Wikia

Ice Hockey Wiki

Western States Hockey League

Talk0
48,462pages on
this wiki
Western States Hockey League
WshlLogo
Sport Hockey
Founded 1994
No. of teams 13
Country(ies) Flag of the United States United States
Most recent champion(s) Phoenix Polar Bears
Official website http://www.wshl.org/

The Western States Hockey League (WSHL) is a Junior 'A' Tier III hockey league that has teams located in the mid-west and western United States. It started its first season in 1994 as a Junior B league with six teams. The WSHL currently has 13 teams in two divisions, Western and Mid-West.

Teams Edit

Updated for 2010-2011 Season

Western Division
Team Arena Location Team Website
Arizona RedHawks Peoria Polar Ice Peoria, Arizona Team Web Site
Bakersfield Jr. Condors Ice Sports Arena Bakersfield, California Team Web Site
Idaho Jr. Steelheads Idaho Ice World Boise, Idaho Team Web Site
San Diego Gulls Iceoplex Escondido Escondido, California Team Web Site
Southern California Bombers Glacial Garden Skating Arena Lakewood, California Team Web Site
Phoenix Polar Bears Chandler Polar Ice Chandler, Arizona Team Web Site
Valencia Flyers Ice Station Valencia Valencia, California Team Web Site
Mid-West Division
Team Arena Location Team Website
Boulder Junior Bison Boulder Valley Ice Superior, Colorado Team Web Site
Dallas Juniors Dallas, Texas
El Paso Rhinos Sierra Providence Event Center El Paso, Texas Team Web Site
New Mexico Renegades Santa Ana Star Center Rio Rancho, New Mexico Team Web Site
Texas Jr. Brahmas NYTEX Sports Centre North Richland Hills, TX Team Web Site
Tulsa Rampage BOK Center Tulsa, OK Team Web Site

Champions Edit

StandingsEdit

2008-2009

2007-2008

2006-2007

Team History Edit

Teams that have played in the WSHL include:

1994-1995

  • Anaheim Junior Ducks (Anaheim, CA)
  • Arizona Bandits (Phoenix, AZ)
  • Las Vegas Junior Aces (Las Vegas, NV)
  • San Jose Junior Sharks (San Jose, CA)
  • Utah Lightning (Salt Lake City, UT)
  • Ventura Mariners (Simi Valley, CA)

1995-1996

  • Anaheim Junior Ducks (Anaheim, CA)
  • Las Vegas Jr Thunder (Las Vegas, NV)
  • San Jose Jr Sharks (San Jose, CA)
  • Utah Lightning (Salt Lake City, UT)
  • Ventura Mariners (Simi Valley, CA)

1996- 1997

  • Alaska Arctic lce (Anchorage, AK)
  • Flagstaff Mountaineers (Flagstaff, AZ)
  • New Mexico Ice Breakers (Albuquerque, NM)
  • Southern California Junior Bombers (Lakewood, CA)
  • Utah Junior Grizzlies (Salt Lake City, UT)
  • Ventura Mariners (Simi Valley, CA)

1997-1998

Northern Division

  • Alaska Arctic Ice (Anchorage, AK)
  • Fairbanks Ice Dogs (Fairbanks, AK)
  • Peninsula Hellfighters (Kenai Peninsula, AK)
  • Sinbad Sailors (Anchorage, AK)

Southern Division

  • Colorado Cougars (Denver, CO)
  • Flagstaff Mountaineers (Flagstaff, AZ)
  • Las Vegas Bandits (Las Vegas, NV)
  • New Mexico Ice Breakers (Albuquerque, NM)
  • Southern California Jr. Bombers (Lakewood, CA)
  • Utah Jr. Grizzlies (Salt Lake City, UT)
  • Utah Valley Golden Eagles (Provo, UT)
  • Ventura Mariners (Simi Valley, CA)

1998-1999

Northern Division

  • Alaska Arctic Ice (Anchorage, AK)
  • Fairbanks Ice Dogs (Fairbanks, AK)
  • Peninsula Hellfighters (Kenai Peninsula, AK)
  • Sinbad Sailors (Anchorage, AK)
  • Yukon Claim Jumpers (Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada)

Southern Division

  • Colorado Cougars (Denver, CO)
  • Flagstaff Mountaineers (Flagstaff, AZ)
  • Las Vegas Blackjacks (Las Vegas, NV)
  • Nevada Gamblers (Las Vegas, NV)
  • New Mexico Ice Breakers (Albuquerque, NM)
  • Southern California Jr. Bombers (Lakewood, CA)
  • Utah Jr. Grizzlies (Salt Lake City, UT)
  • Utah Valley Golden Eagles (Provo, UT)
  • Ventura Mariners (Simi Valley, CA)

1999-2000

  • Nevada Gamblers (Las Vegas, NV)
  • New Mexico Ice Breakers (Albuquerque, NM)
  • Phoenix Polar Bears (Phoenix, AZ)
  • Southern California Jr. Bombers (Lakewood, CA)
  • Utah Jr. Grizzlies (Salt Lake City, UT)
  • Utah Valley Golden Eagles (Provo, UT)
  • Ventura Mariners (Simi Valley, CA)

2000-2001

  • Las Vegas Outlaws (Las Vegas, NV)
  • New Mexico Ice Breakers (Albuquerque, NM)
  • Phoenix Polar Bears (Phoenix, AZ)
  • Southern California Jr. Bombers (Lakewood, CA)
  • Utah Jr. Grizzlies (Salt Lake City, UT)
  • Utah Valley Golden Eagles (Provo, UT)
  • Ventura Mariniers (Simi Valley, CA)

2001-2002

  • Nevada Rattlers (Las Vegas, NV)
  • Phoenix Polar Bears (Phoenix, AZ)
  • Salt Lake Maple Leafs (Salt Lake City, UT)
  • San Diego Surf (San Diego, CA)
  • Southern California Jr. Bombers (Lakewood, CA)
  • Utah Valley Golden Eagles (Provo, UT)
  • Valencia Flyers (Valencia, CA)

2002-2003

  • Capital Thunder (Roseville, CA)
  • Nevada Rattlers (Las Vegas, NV)
  • Phoenix Polar Bears (Phoenix, AZ)
  • Salt Lake Jr. Grizzlies (Salt Lake City, UT)
  • San Diego Surf (San Diego, CA)
  • Southern California Jr. Bombers (Lakewood, CA)
  • Valencia Flyers (Valencia, CA)

2003-2004

  • Capital Thunder (Roseville, CA)
  • Phoenix Polar Bears (Phoenix, AZ)
  • Salt Lake Jr. Grizzlies (Salt Lake City, UT)
  • San Diego Surf (San Diego, CA)
  • Southern California Jr. Bombers (Lakewood, CA)

2004-2005

  • Bazooka Blues (Tulsa, OK)
  • Dallas Titans (Dallas, TX)
  • Idaho Rattlers (Boise, ID)
  • Phoenix Polar Bears (Phoenix, AZ)
  • San Diego Surf (San Diego, CA)
  • Southern California Jr. Bombers (Lakewood, CA)
  • Valencia Vipers (Valencia, CA)

2005-2006

Western Division

  • Capital Thunder (Roseville, CA)
  • Idaho Rattlers (Boise, ID)
  • Peoria Coyotes (Peoria, AZ)
  • Phoenix Polar Bears (Phoenix, AZ)
  • San Diego Surf (San Diego, CA)
  • Southern California Jr. Bombers (Lakewood, CA)
  • Valencia Vipers (Valencia, CA)

Mid-West Division

  • Bazooka Blues (Tulsa, OK)
  • Cajun Catahoulas (Lafayette, LA)
  • Dallas Titans (Dallas, TX)
  • Ft. Worth Texans (Ft. Worth, TX)
  • San Antonio Diablos (San Antonio, TX)

2006-2007

Western Division

  • Bay Cities Bombers (Lakewood, CA)
  • Capital Thunder (Roseville, CA)
  • Idaho Rattlers (Boise, ID)
  • Long Beach Bulldogs (Lakewood, CA)
  • Peoria Coyotes (Peoria, AZ)
  • Phoenix Polar Bears (Phoenix, CA)
  • San Diego Surf (San Diego, CA)
  • Tucson Tilt (Tucson, AZ)
  • Valencia Vipers (Valencia, CA)

Mid-West Division

  • Cajun Catahoulas (Lafayette, LA)
  • Dallas Hawks (Dallas, TX)
  • El Paso Rhinos (El Paso, TX)
  • San Antonio Diablos (San Antonio, TX)
  • Tulsa Rampage (Tulsa, OK)

2007-2008

Western Division

  • Bay Cities Bombers (Lakewood, CA)
  • Capital Thunder (Roseville, CA)
  • Phoenix Polar Bears (Chandler, AZ)
  • San Diego Surf (Escondido, CA)
  • Valencia Flyers (Valencia, CA)

Mid-Western Division

  • Cajun Catahoulas (Lafayette, LA)
  • Colorado Outlaws (Westminister, CO)
  • Dallas Hawks (Addison, TX)
  • El Paso Rhinos (El Paso, TX)
  • San Antonio Diablos (San Antonio, TX)
  • Tulsa Rampage (Tulsa, OK)

2008-2009

Western Division

  • Bay Cities Bombers (Lakewood, CA)
  • Capital Thunder (Roseville, CA)
  • Phoenix Polar Bears (Chandler, AZ)
  • San Diego Gulls (Escondido, CA)
  • Valencia Flyers (Valencia, CA)

Midwest Division

  • Texas Renegades (Fort Worth, TX)
  • Colorado Outlaws (Westminister, CO)
  • Dallas Hawks (Addison, TX)
  • El Paso Rhinos (El Paso, TX)
  • San Antonio Diablos (San Antonio, TX)
  • Tulsa Rampage (Tulsa, OK)

2009-2010 (13 member clubs playing a 49-game schedule)

Western Division

   Arizona Redhawks (Peoria Arizona)
   Bakersfield Junior Condors (Bakersfield, California)
   Fresno Monsters (Fresno, California)
   Idaho Junior Steelheads (Boise, Idaho)
   Phoenix Polar Bears (Phoenix, Arizona) Western Division and League Champion
   San Diego Gulls (San Diego, California)
   Southern California Junior Bombers (Lakewood, California)
   Valencia Flyers (Valencia, California)

Midwest Division

   Boulder Bison (Superior, Colorado) Midwest Division Champion & League Runner-Up
   El Paso Rhinos (El Paso, Texas)
   New Mexico Renegades (Rio Rancho, New Mexico)
   San Antonio Diablo’s (San Antonio, Texas)
   Tulsa Rampage (Tulsa, Oklahoma)

Phoenix Polar Bears and Boulder Bison both attended USA Hockey National Championships in Marlborough, Massachusetts

2010-2011 (13 member clubs playing a 45-game schedule)

Western Division

   Arizona Redhawks (Peoria Arizona)
   Bakersfield Junior Condors (Bakersfield, California)
   Fresno Monsters (Fresno, California)
   Idaho Junior Steelheads (Boise, Idaho)- Western Division and League Champion, 3rd Place at USA Hockey National Championships
   Long Beach Bombers (Lakewood, California)
   Phoenix Polar Bears (Phoenix, Arizona)
   San Diego Gulls (San Diego, California)
   Valencia Flyers (Valencia, California)

Midwest Division

   Boulder Bison (Superior, Colorado)
   El Paso Rhinos (El Paso, Texas)- Midwest Division Champion & League Runner-up, 2nd Place at USA Hockey National Championships
   Texas (North Richland Hills, Texas)
   New Mexico Renegades (Rio Rancho, New Mexico)
   Tulsa Rampage (Tulsa, Oklahoma)

2011-2012 (16 member clubs playing a 46-game schedule)

Western Division

   Arizona Redhawks (Peoria Arizona)
   Fresno Monsters (Fresno, California) Western Division Champion
   Long Beach Bombers (Lakewood, California)
   Phoenix Knights (Phoenix, Arizona)
   San Diego Gulls (San Diego, California)
   Valencia Flyers (Valencia, California)

Midwest Division

   Dallas Ice Jets (Grapevine, Texas) Thorne Cup Runner-Up
   Dallas Snipers (Plano, Texas)
   El Paso Rhinos (El Paso, Texas) Mid-West Conference Champion, Thorne Cup Finals host
   New Mexico Renegades (Rio Rancho, New Mexico)
   Texas (North Richland Hills, Texas)

Mountain Division

   Boulder Bison (Superior, Colorado)
   Cheyenne Stampede (Cheyenne, Wyoming)
   Idaho Junior Steelheads (Boise, Idaho) Mountain Division and Thorne Cup Champion
   Ogden Mustangs (Ogden, Utah)
   Park City Moose (Park City, Utah)

2012-2013 (22 member clubs playing a 46-game schedule)

Midwest Division

   Dallas Ice Jets (Grapevine, Texas) Midwest Division Champion
   Dallas Snipers (Plano, Texas)
   Texas (North Richland Hills, Texas)
   Tulsa Junior Oilers (Tulsa, Oklahoma)
   Wichita Junior Thunder (Wichita, Kansas)

Mountain Division

   Arizona Redhawks (Peoria, Arizona)
   Boulder Bison (Superior, Colorado)
   Cheyenne Stampede (Cheyenne, Wyoming)
   El Paso Rhinos (El Paso, Texas) Mountain Division Champion
   New Mexico Renegades (Rio Rancho, New Mexico)
   Phoenix Knights (Chandler, Arizona)

Northwest Division

   Idaho Junior Steelheads (McCall, Idaho) Northwest Division, Thorne Cup and United Hockey Union National Champion
   Ogden Mustangs (Ogden, Utah)
   Salt Lake City Moose (Salt Lake City, Utah)
   Seattle Totems (Mountlake Terrace, Washington)
   Southern Oregon Spartans (Medford, Oregon)

Pacific Division

   Bay Area Seals (Daly City, California) Pacific Division Champion, Thorne Cup Runner-Up and United Hockey Union National Championship Runner-Up
   Fresno Monsters (Fresno, California)
   Long Beach Bombers (Lakewood, California)
   Ontario Avalanche (Ontario, California)
   San Diego Gulls (San Diego, California)
   Valencia Flyers (Valencia, California)

WSHL Champion Idaho Junior Steelheads and runner-up Bay Area Seals both competed in the inaugural United Hockey Union National Championships and finished the same way, Idaho as champion and Bay Area as runner-up.

2013-2014 (24 member clubs playing a 46-game schedule)

Midwest Division

   Dallas Ice Jets (Grapevine, Texas)
   Dallas Snipers (Plano, Texas)
   El Paso Rhinos (El Paso, Texas)
   Texas (North Richland Hills, Texas)
   Tulsa Junior Oilers (Tulsa, Oklahoma)
   Wichita Junior Thunder (Wichita, Kansas)

Mountain Division

   Arizona Redhawks (Peoria, Arizona)
   Boulder Bison (Superior, Colorado)
   Cheyenne Stampede (Cheyenne, Wyoming)
   Colorado Jr. Eagles (Fort Collins, Colorado) Expansion Franchise
   New Mexico Renegades (Rio Rancho, New Mexico)
   Phoenix Knights (Chandler, Arizona)

Northwest Division

   Idaho Junior Steelheads (McCall, Idaho)
   Missoula Maulers (Missoula, Montana) Moved from the AWHL
   Ogden Mustangs (Ogden, Utah)
   Salt Lake City Moose (Salt Lake City, Utah)
   Seattle Totems (Mountlake Terrace, Washington)
   Southern Oregon Spartans (Medford, Oregon)

Pacific Division

   Fresno Monsters (Fresno, California)
   Lake Tahoe Blue (South Lake Tahoe, California) Formerly the Bay Area Seals
   Long Beach Bombers (Lakewood, California)
   Ontario Avalanche (Ontario, California)
   San Diego Gulls (San Diego, California)
   Valencia Flyers (Valencia, California)

The league has announced the following teams as expansion teams for the 2014-15 season Oklahoma City Jr. Blazers, Casper Coyotes, Colorado Evolution (based in Aurora), Las Vegas Storm, Butte Cobras

Notable alumniEdit

Sin Bad Sailors

1998 - 1999

  • Eddie Garrison - Phoenix Desert Rats, Empire State Cobras

Bay Cities Bombers

  • Matt Wolf - Oswego State
  • Anthony Massoto - Colgate University
  • Manu Manu - Johnson & Wales College
  • Chris Fratterigo - Fitchburg State

2000-2001

  • Mike Heindi - German Elite Pro League
  • Malk Tatavosian - Concordia College

2001-2002

  • Cory Anderson - Johnson & Wales College
  • Aman Kler - Johnson & Wales College

2002-2003

  • Mark Schnider - Nichols College
  • Shane Mohr - OPJHL: Brampton Capitals, Milton Icehawks

2004-2005

  • Kyle Cook - Nichols College

Idaho Rattlers

2006-2007

  • Blaise Leal - UMBC

Phoenix Polar Bears

  • David Lehman - WHL: Moose Jaw Warriors, USHL: Des Moines Buccaneers
  • Edwin Trebian - NAHL: Central Texas Blackhawks, CHL: Oklahoma Blazers, Arizona Sundogs
  • Derek Tijan - NAHL: Minnesota Blizzard
  • Blane Pohl - NAHL: Central Texas Blackhawks

2001-2002

  • Kilby Griff - Hamline University
  • Jason Stellino - Hamline University
  • Jason Loughrey - NAHL Springfield Jr. Blues

2002-2003

  • Dustin Droscher - CHL: Fort Worth Brahmas
  • Dusty Collins - Univ. of Northern Michigan, AHL: Springfield Falcons. Drafted by the Tampa Bay Lightning in the 5th round in 2004, 163rd overall
  • Tyler Haskins - USHL: Sioux City Musketeers, OHL: Guelph Storm, Toronto St. Michael Majors, Saginaw Spirit. Drafted by the Detroit Red Wings in the 5th round in 2004, 162nd overall
  • Aaron Quinton - University of Oklahoma ACHA Div. 1

2004-2005

  • Hartley Krulicki - Univ. of Manitoba
  • Joe Lorentz - Hamline University
  • Max Mobley - NAHL: North Iowa Outlaws
  • Stephen Mcleod - NAHL: North Iowa Outlaws
  • Lee Joos - NAHL: Minnesota Blizzard
  • Ryna Shelfoe - NAHL: Minnesota Blizzard
  • Ryan Bezdicek - NAHL: Fargo Jets
  • Alex Brownlee - WHL: Regina Pats
  • Curtis Kelner - WHL: Calgary Hitmen, Spokane Chiefs
  • Brian Cooke - Wayne State

San Diego Surf

  • David Brito - Sacred Heart University, WCHL: San Diego Gulls

2002-2003

  • Joey Perricone - WHL: Moose Jaw Warriors
  • Warren Ruibinoff - Lakeforest University

2006-2007

  • Itan Chavira - USHL: Ohio Blue Jackets

Valencia Vipers/Flyers

2004-2005

  • Rene Huegli - Switzerland Professional Hockey
  • Lavrenty Kazaryan - NAHL: Helena Bighorns
  • Joey Howard - USHL: Topeka Scarcrows
  • Blake Miller - Finlandia University
  • Coby Robinson - American International College

Dallas Titans

2004-2005

  • Martin Winzer - NAHL: Santa Fe Roadrunners, CHL: Tulsa Oilers
  • Joel Rechlicz - NAHL: Santa Fe Roadrunners, UHL: Chicago Hounds, UHL: Kalamazoo Wings, AHL: Albany River Rats, NHL: New York Islanders

El Paso Rhinos

2006-2007

  • Zach Jaraczerski - St. Norbert College
  • Tad Norris - NAHL: Kenai River Brown Bears
  • Corey Jendras - NAHL: Topeka Roadrunners
  • Daniel Barnes - OPJHL: Vaughan Vipers

Tulsa Rampage

2006-2007

  • Billy Strain - Nichols College
  • Dennis Capa - UMASS Boston
  • Joshua Erhardt - NAHL: Alaska Avalanche
  • Kent Kirby - Nichols College
  • Connor Nunnally - Nichols College
  • Dan Swanson - Concordia College

Cajun Catahoulas

2005-2006

  • Cary Chiampi - OPJHL: Oswego Admirals

Fort Worth Texans

2004-2005

  • Austin Smith - Drafted by the Dallas Stars in the 5th round in 2007, 128th overall

Ventura Mariners

  • Ryan Weber - University of Findlay Div 1 NCAA
  • Keoni Huegli- Switzerland Professional Hockey
  • Brandon Crawford-West - USHL: Tri-City Storm, Miami (Ohio) University
  • Stephen Schofield - Fitchburg State
  • Ricardo Hernandez - Buffalo State
  • Cyle McCorkle - Buffalo State
  • Rocky Reeves - Buffalo State
  • Jason Davis - Buffalo State

Utah Junior Grizzlies

1997-1998

  • Rich Dempsey -ACHA Div 1. Kent State University
  • George Avery - WCHL Idaho Steelheads, CHL Lubbock Cotton Kings, CHL Amarillo Rattlers
  • Nate Gorney - ACHA Div 1.
  • Gergely Majoross - Alban Vola Fe Vita H.C.- Austria
  • Szabolcs Fekete - Alban Vola FeVita H.C. - Austria

Utah Golden Eagles

2001-2002

  • Matt Trojovsky - WHL: Swift Current Broncos,
  • Mike Pope - Fredonia State, OPJHL: Trenton Sting

Utah Lightning

1996-1997

  • Ryan Hrankowski - Univ. of Minnesota-Crookston

New Mexico Breakers

  • Jeremy Bechdel - Neumann College
  • Scott Meehan - New England College
  • Kurtis Dukelow - New England College

Flagstaff Mountaineers

  • Vince Malts - QMJHL: Hull Olympiques, ECHL: Arkansas Riverblades, Pee-Dee Pride, Charlotte Checkers, Augusta Lynx, Bakersfield Condors, UHL: Rockford Icehogs, Elmira Jackals, Drafted by the Vancouver Canucks in the 7th round in 1998
  • Dean Vandervort - Cortland State
  • Ed Harding - ECHL: Assistant Coach Arkansas RiverBlades, QMJHL: Assistant Coach Lewiston MAINiacs

Nevada Rattlers

2001-2002

  • Joe Dramise - UMASS Dartmouth
  • PJ Miles - Northeastern University

Salt Lake Maple Leafs

2001-2002

  • Clark Minken - Neumann College
  • Mike Bernardy - USHL: Indianapolis Ice, St. Norbert College

League StaffEdit

  • Don Thorne - Chairman of the Board
  • Ron White - Commissioner/President
  • M.F. Schurman - Deputy Commissioner/Vice President
  • Laura Ellis - Secretary
  • Carl Brown - Director of Publicity
  • Arthur Kitano - Referee in Chief

League Web Site Edit

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at Western States Hockey League. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki