For a continuation of this league after the 2022-23 playing season, please see Ontario Elite Hockey League.
The WOAA Senior AA Hockey League is a Senior "AA" ice hockey league in Southwestern Ontario. Governed by the Western Ontario Athletic Association, the league follows all Hockey Canada guidelines but has elected to remain independent since 1942, despite the fact that the WOAA works in tandem with the Ontario Minor Hockey Association and governs all minor hockey in the region around the Georgian Triangle. Many of the WOAA's teams originated in OHA Senior B leagues, but jumped to the stable WOAA when the OHA Senior leagues imploded in the late 1980s. The WOAA is the oldest senior hockey league in Ontario.
The governing body of the WOAA, known by the same name, controls all regional Senior and Minor Hockey, as well as Softball. The league was founded in 1942 and was formerly known as "Intermediate", a level which was absorbed by the Senior class in the late 1980s.
Also, in 1999 the Cambridge Hornets of the MLH had a 2-game pre-season exhibition series against the Durham Thundercats. The Thundercats won the first game 4-3, while the Hornets took game two 2-1.
On August 17, 2023 the Ontario Hockey Association announced the formation of the Ontario Elite Hockey League with ten now former members of the WOAA. The Creemore Coyotes, Durham Thundercats, Lucknow Lancers, Milverton Four Wheel Drives, Minto 81's, Ripley Wolves, Saugeen Shores Winterhawks, Seaforth Centenaires (WOAA), Shelburne Muskies, and Tavistock Royals were the existing teams in the league to join the new league along with the expansion Georgian Bay Applekings.[1] The new league is actually a continuation of this league under the sanctioning of the OHA.
Teams[]
WOAA Champions[]
WOAA Senior AA Champions[]
League Champion is Bolded.
WOAA Senior A & B Champions (1995–Present)[]
Senior A & B 1995–Present | |||
---|---|---|---|
Year | A Champions | A Finalists | Series |
2022 | Shallow Lake Crushers | Petrolia Squires | 4-2 |
2021 | Season cancelled | ||
2020 | Final series cancelled prior to starting | ||
2019 | Milverton Four Wheel Drives | Elora Rocks | 4-2 |
2018 | Petrolia Squires | Tavistock Royals | 4-1 |
2017 | Milverton Four Wheel Drives | Huron East Centenaires | 4-3 |
2016 | Tillsonburg Thunder | Ripley Wolves | 4-1 |
2015 | Ripley Wolves | Shallow Lake Crushers | 4-3 |
2014 | Not played | ||
2013 | Shallow Lake Crushers | Durham Thundercats | 2-1 |
Year | A | B | |
2012 | Not played | ||
2011 | -- | Walkerton Capitals | |
2010 | Milverton Four Wheel Drives | Goderich Pirates | |
2009 | Lucan-Ilderton Jets | Milverton Four Wheel Drives | |
2008 | Palmerston 81's | -- | |
2007 | Durham Thundercats | ||
2006 | Palmerston 81's | ||
2005 | Lucan-Ilderton Jets | ||
2004 | Georgian Bay River Rats | ||
2003 | Wingham Bulls | ||
2002 | Wingham Bulls | ||
2001 | Wingham Bulls | ||
2000 | Monkton Wildcats | ||
1999 | Palmerston 81's | ||
1998 | Shelburne Muskies | ||
1997 | Goderich Pirates | Lucknow Lancers | |
1996 | Brussels Crusaders | Dundalk Flyers | |
1995 | Wiarton Redmen | Ripley Wolves |
Late Intermediate Era (1978–1994)[]
WOAA Intermediate 1978-1995 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Grand Champion | A | B | C | D |
1994 | Durham Thundercats | Durham Thundercats | Ripley Wolves | -- | -- |
1993 | Durham Thundercats | Durham Thundercats | Grand Valley Tornados | ||
1992 | Durham Thundercats | Durham Thundercats | Lion's Head Northstars | ||
1991 | Arthur Tigers | Durham Thundercats | Arthur Tigers | Drayton Comets | |
1990 | Brussels Crusaders | Brussels Crusaders | Arthur Tigers | Drayton Comets | |
1989 | Durham Thundercats | Durham Thundercats | Brussels Crusaders | Lion's Head Northstars | Lucknow Lancers |
1988 | Brussels Crusaders | Brussels Crusaders | Monkton Wildcats | Lion's Head Northstars | Ripley Roosters |
1987 | Lion's Head Northstars | Durham 72's | Wellesley Merchants | Lion's Head Northstars | Ripley Roosters |
1986 | Woodford Royals | Woodford Royals | Kincardine Kings | Lion's Head Northstars | Ripley Roosters |
1985 | Woodford Royals | Woodford Royals | -- | -- | Ripley Roosters |
1984 | Ripley Roosters | Woodford Royals | -- | -- | Ripley Roosters |
1983 | Lion's Head Northstars | Woodford Royals | -- | -- | Lion's Head Northstars |
1982 | Ripley Roosters | Durham 72's | -- | -- | Ripley Roosters |
1981 | Mitchell Red Devils | Southampton | Mitchell Red Devils | Lion's Head Northstars | Ripley Roosters |
1980 | Lion's Head Northstars | -- | Wiarton Redmen | Mitchell/Lion's Head | Drayton Comets |
1979 | Lion's Head Northstars | -- | Durham 72's | Lion's Head Northstars | Ripley Roosters |
1978 | Mount Forest Rams | -- | Thornbury | Mount Forest Rams | Drayton Comets |
Middle Intermediate Era (1970–1977)[]
WOAA Intermediate 1970-1977 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Grand Champion | B | Major C | Minor C | Major D | Minor D |
1977 | Mount Forest Rams | Thornbury | Mount Forest Rams | Plattsville Combines | Ripley Roosters | -- |
1976 | Mount Forest Rams | -- | Mount Forest Rams | -- | Plattsville Combines | Belgrave |
1975 | Plattsville Combines | Arthur Tigers | Durham 72's | -- | Plattsville Combines | Floradale |
1974 | Harriston Blues | Harriston Blues | Milverton Four Wheel Drives | Lucknow Lancers | Belgrave | -- |
1973 | Milverton Four Wheel Drives | Harriston Blues | Milverton Four Wheel Drives | Atwood | Belgrave | -- |
1972 | Milverton Four Wheel Drives | Milverton Four Wheel Drives | Arthur Tigers | Lucknow Lancers | Kurtsville | -- |
1971 | Milverton Four Wheel Drives | Listowel | Milverton Four Wheel Drives | Atwood | Kurtsville | -- |
1970 | Seaforth | -- | Seaforth | Atwood | Belgrave | -- |
Early Intermediate Era (1949–1969)[]
- 1969 Crediton Tigers (beat Zurich)
- 1968 Crediton Tigers (beat Milverton)
- 1967 Cheltenham Harvesters (beat Wiarton)
- 1966 Hespeler Mic Macs (by default)
- 1965 Durham Huskies (Major Int. C), Elora Rocks (Intermediate C)
- 1964 Fergus Flyers (Major Int. C), Cheltenham Harvesters (Intermediate C)
- 1963 Fergus Flyers (beat Port Elgin)
- 1962 Fergus Flyers (beat Paisley)
- 1961 Philipsburg Chevs (beat Paisley)
- 1960 Philipsburg Chevs (beat Lucan-Ilderton)
- 1959 Exeter Mohawks (beat Philipsburg)
- 1958 Palmerston Lions (beat Clinton)
- 1957 St. Clements (beat Mitchell)
- 1956 Exeter Mohawks (beat Goderich)
- 1955 Lucan Irish Six (beat Ilderton)
- 1954 Goderich Pontiacs (beat St. Clements)
- 1953 Durham Huskies (beat Walkerton)
- 1952 Durham Huskies (beat Mildmay)
- 1951 Wingham Spitfires (beat Mildmay)
- 1950 Wingham Spitfires (beat Lucknow)
- 1949 Kincardine (beat Linwood)
Pre-1949 champions[]
- 1948 Int. A - Wellesley, Int. B - Lucknow, Int. A-B - Wellesley (beat Lucknow 2-1 in best of 3 final)
- 1947 Int. B - Linwood (beat Allenford 2-1 in best of 3 final)
Other WOAA-sanctioned Championships[]
Central Grey-Bruce
- 1982 Tara
- 1981 Williamsford
- 1980 Desboro
- 1978 Chesley
Bruce County
- 1978 Chepstow
Central Ontario Hockey League
- 1982 Markdale Majors
- 1981 Honeywood
- 1980 Dundalk Flyers
Timeline of Senior Level teams (1990-2023)[]
- Arthur Tigers (1990-1999)
- Brussels Crusaders (1990-1992, 1993-1997, 2002-2005) sat out 1992-93 season and from 1997 to 2002
- Drayton Comets (1990-1997)
- Dundalk Flyers (1990-1999)
- Durham Thundercats (1990-2023) join Ontario Elite Hockey League
- Grand Valley Tornados (1990-1997)
- Kincardine Kings (1990-1993)
- Lion's Head North Stars (1990-1992, 1993-1994) sat out 1992-93 season
- Lucknow Lancers (1990-2023) join Ontario Elite Hockey League
- Milverton Four Wheel Drives (1990-2023) join Ontario Elite Hockey League
- Mitchell Red Devils (1990-1992)
- Palmerston 81's (1990-2011) merge with Drayton Icemen to form Mapleton-Minto 81's
- Ripley Wolves (1990-1998, 2003-2023) join Ontario Elite Hockey League
- Tavistock Royals (1990-1998, 1999-2023) join Ontario Elite Hockey League
- Teeswater Falcons (1990-1997)
- Wiarton Redmen (1990-2002)
- Wellesley Merchants (1990-1992, 1994-2001) sat out 1992-93 and 1993-94 seasons
- Harriston Blues (1991-1992)
- Mildmay Monarchs (1992-1999, 2003-2007)
- Tiverton Thunder (1992-1995)
- Elora Rocks (199-2021) withdrew to join Western Ontario Super A Hockey League
- Lakeshore Winterhawks (1993-1996)
- Shelburne Muskies (1993-2023) join Ontario Elite Hockey League
- Clinton Radars (1994-2022)
- Goderich Pirates (1995-2014) relocated to Seaforth and renamed Huron East Centenaires
- Hensall Sherwoods (1998-2007) relocated to Exeter, Ontario and renamed Exeter Mohawks
- Monkton Wildcats (1998-2014)
- Wingham Spitfires (1999-2003) renamed Wingham Bulls
- Thornbury River Rats (2000-2001) become Georgian Bay River Rats
- Georgian Bay River Rats (2001-2008) renamed Nottawasaga River Rats when move games to CFB Borden
- Listowel Jets (2002-2006)
- Wingham Bulls (2003-2008)
- Lucan-Ilderton Jets (2004-2011) relocated to Komoka, Ontario and renamed Komoka Classics
- Drayton Icemen (2005-2011) merge with Palmerston 81's to form Mapleton-Minto 81's
- Thedford Dirty Dogs (2006-2013)
- Saugeen Shores Winterhawks (2007-2023) join Ontario Elite Hockey League
- Shallow Lake Crushers (2007-2023)
- Exeter Mohawks (2007-2009)
- Petrolia Squires (2008-2023) join Western Ontario Super Hockey League
- Tillsonburg Thunder (2008-2021) withdrew to join Western Ontario Super A Hockey League
- Nottawasaga River Rats (2008-2009)
- Walkerton Sr. Capitals (2008-2012)
- Mapleton-Minto 81's (2011-2017, 2018-present) sit out 2017-18 season, abandon Mapleton prior to 2019-20 season
- Komoka Classics (2011-2014)
- Huron East Centenaires (2014-2019) renamed Seaforth Centenaire
- Minto 81's (2019-2023) join Ontario Elite Hockey League
- Seaforth Centenaires (WOAA) (2019-2023) join Ontario Elite Hockey League
- Georgian Bay Applekings (2023-2023) join Ontario Elite Hockey League after being announced as an expansion team
See also[]
External links[]