Ice Hockey Wiki

University of North Dakota

53,673pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Add New Page Talk0
University of North Dakota
University of North Dakota logo - interlocking ND
Institution: University of North Dakota
Location: Grand Forks, North Dakota
School founded: 1883
Enrollment: 13,000
President: Robert O. Kelley
Athletic Director: Brian Faison
Colors: Green and white
Home Arena: Ralph Engelstad Arena
Capacity: 11,640
Dimensions: 200'x85'
Men's Team
Conference: WCHA
Coach: Dave Hakstol
(North Dakota '92)
Conf. Championships: MacNaughton Cup (regular season): 1964-65, 1966-67, 1978-79, 1979-80, 1981-82, 1986-87, 1996-97, 1997-98, 1998-99, 2000-01, 2003-04, 2008-09

Broadmoor Trophy (WCHA Tournament): 1987, 1997, 2000

NCAA Championships: 1959, 1963, 1980, 1982, 1987, 1997, 2000
Major Rivals: Minnesota, Wisconsin
Women's Team
Conference: WCHA
Coach: Brian Idalski

The University of North Dakota Fighting Hawks plays Men's Division I and Women's Division I ice hockey in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association.

Men's programEdit


The teams has used the nickname of Flickertails until the mid-1920's when the nickname evolved into "Sioux".  The name was changed to the "Fighting Sioux" in 1999. On May 14th 2009, it was announced that the University of North Dakota would retire the Fighting Sioux name for their teams. This decision came following years of controversy over the name and a legal battle against the NCAA which had decided in 2005 to sanction schools using tribal logos and/or nicknames. On April 8th 2010, The North Dakota State Board of Higher Education unconditionally ordered UND to retire the Fighting Sioux nickname at the end of the 2010-11 season. On March 15, 2011 Governor Jack Darymple signed a bill into state law forbidding the University of North Dakota from retiring the Fighting Sioux nickname and logo. [1]

The school announced on November 18, 2015 that the school had adopted the nickname Fighting Hawks.

Records vs. League OpponentsEdit

Team City,State Arena Win, Lose, Tie First Meeting Last Meeting
vs. Minnesota Golden Gophers Minneapolis, Minnesota Mariucci Arena 128-132-15 (.488) 5-3 W on 1/23/48 4-1 W on 3/14/10
vs. St. Cloud State Huskies St. Cloud, Minnesota National Hockey Center 51-27-10 (.632) 1-8 L on 1/6/47 5-3 W on 3/20/10
vs. Denver Pioneers Denver, Colorado Magness Arena 129-115-8 (.538) 18-3 W on 2/1/50 4-3 W on 3/19/10
vs. Michigan Tech Huskies Houghton, Michigan MacInnes Arena 142-89-8 (.594) 6-7 L on 1/16/48 5-1 W on 3/5/10
vs. Alaska-Anchorage Seawolves Anchorage, Alaska Sullivan Arena 41-18-3 (.682) 3-2 W on 1/8/84 1-2 L on 10/25/09
vs. Minnesota-Duluth Bulldogs Duluth, Minnesota DECC 130-72-9 (.637) 11-0 W on 11/26/54 2-0 W on 3/18/10
vs. MSU-Mankato Mavericks Mankato, Minnesota Alltel Center 35-10-7 (.719) 6-3 W on 1/31/98 3-2 W on 1/9/09
vs. Wisconsin Badgers Madison, Wisconsin Kohl Center 60-83-11 (.430) 5-7 L on 12/13/68 3-4 L on 12/12/09
vs. Colorado College Tigers Colorado Springs, Colorado World Arena 132-74-10 (.627) 8-4 W on 2/10/48 3-2 W on 2/27/10
vs. Bemidji State Beavers Bemidji, Minnesota BREC 17-1-1 (.921) 7-4 W on 2/6/70 4-3 W on 1/2/09
vs. Nebraska-Omaha Mavericks Omaha, Nebraska Qwest Center Omaha 0-0-0 Join 2010 Join 2010


NCAA Tournament ChampionshipsEdit

Year Champion Score Runner-up City Arena
1959North Dakota4–3 (OT)Michigan StateTroy, NYRPI Field House
1963North Dakota6–5DenverChestnut Hill, MAMcHugh Forum
1980North Dakota5–2Northern MichiganProvidence, RIProvidence Civic Center
1982North Dakota5–2WisconsinProvidence, RIProvidence Civic Center
1987North Dakota5–3Michigan StateDetroit, MIJoe Louis Arena
1997North Dakota6–4Boston UniversityMilwaukee, WIBradley Center
2000North Dakota4–2Boston CollegeProvidence, RIProvidence Civic Center

WCHA Tournament Championships/Broadmoor TrophyEdit

Year Record Coach Notes
1967 19-10-0 Bill Selman Tournament Won also by Michigan State
1968 20-10-3 Bill Selman Tournament Won also by Denver
1979 30-11-1 John "Gino" Gasparini Tournament Won also by Minnesota
1987 40-8-0 John "Gino" Gasparini Sioux go on to become NCAA Champions
1997 31-10-2 Dean Blais Sioux go on to become NCAA Champions
2000 31-8-5 Dean Blais Sioux go on to become NCAA Champions
2006 29-16-1 Dave Hakstol Sioux head to Frozen Four
2010 25-12-5 Dave Hakstol Sioux head to NCAA tournament

Regular Season Championships/MacNaughton CupEdit

Year Record Coach
1958 20-10-1 Barry Thorndycraft
1963 22-7-3 Barry Thorndycraft
1965 25-8-0 Bob Peters
1967 19-10-0 Bill Selman
1979 30-11-1 John "Gino" Gasparini
1980 31-8-1 John "Gino" Gasparini
1982 35-12-0 John "Gino" Gasparini
1987 40-8-0 John "Gino" Gasparini
1997 31-10-2 Dean Blais
1998 30-8-1 Dean Blais
1999 32-6-2 Dean Blais
2001 29-8-9 Dean Blais
2004 30-8-3 Dean Blais
2009 24-15-4 Dave Hakstol

2010-2011 Men's Hockey RosterEdit

As of August 15, 2010. [2]

# State Players Catches Year Hometown Previous Team NHL rights
31 Flag of Alberta Brad Eidsness L Junior Chestermere, Alberta Okotoks (AJHL) Buffalo
32 Flag of Alberta Aaron Dell L Sophomore Airdrie, Alberta Calgary (AJHL) None
35 Flag of Colorado Tate Maris L Sophomore Denver, Colorado Bozeman (NPHL) None
# State Players Shoots Year Hometown Previous Team NHL rights
2 Flag of Alberta Andrew MacWilliam L Sophomore Calgary, Alberta Camrose (AJHL) Toronto
3 Flag of Wisconsin errick LaPoint L Senior Eau Claire, Wisconsin Green Bay (USHL) Florida
4 Flag of Minnesota Derek Forbort L Freshman Duluth, Minnesota US NTDP (USHL) Los Angeles
5 Flag of Manitoba Chay Genoway L Senior Morden, Manitoba Vernon (BCHL) None
18 Flag of Alberta Dillon Simpson L Freshman Edmonton, Alberta Spruce Grove (AJHL) None
20 Flag of Minnesota Joe Gleason R Sophomore Edina, Minnesota Des Moines (USHL) Chicago
24 Flag of Minnesota Ben Blood L Junior Plymouth, Minnesota Indiana (USHL) Ottawa
25 Flag of North Dakota Jake Marto L Senior Grand Forks, North Dakota Omaha (USHL) None
# State Players Shoots Year Hometown Previous Team NHL rights
7 Flag of Minnesota Danny Kristo R Sophomore Eden Prairie, Minnesota Omaha (USHL) Montreal
8 Flag of Connecticut Mike Cichy L Sophomore New Hartford, Connecticut Indiana (USHL) Montreal
9 Flag of North Dakota Mario Lamoureux R Junior Grand Forks, North Dakota Tri-City (USHL) None
10 Flag of Alberta Corban Knight R Sophomore High River, Alberta Okotoks (AJHL) Florida
11 Flag of Alberta Derek Rodwell R Freshman Taber, Alberta Okotoks (AJHL) New Jersey
13 Flag of Nebraska Brett Bruneteau L Sophomore Omaha, Nebraska Des Moines (USHL) Washington
15 Flag of Manitoba Brent Davidson L Senior Morden, Manitoba Neepawa (MJHL) None
17 Flag of Manitoba Jason Gregoire L Junior Winnipeg, Manitoba Lincoln (USHL) New York
19 Flag of Alaska Evan Trupp L Senior Anchorage, Alaska Penticton (BCHL) None
21 Flag of Alberta Matt Frattin R Senior Edmonton, Alberta Fort Saskatchewan (AJHL) Toronto
22 Flag of New Brunswick Brad Malone L Senior Miramichi, New Brunswick Sioux Falls (USHL) Colorado
26 Flag of California Brett Hextall R Junior Manhattan Beach, California Penticton (BCHL) Phoenix
27 Flag of Alberta Carter Rowney R Sophomore Sexsmith, Alberta Grande Prairie (AJHL) None
28 Flag of Minnesota Ryan Hill L Sophomore Hermantown, Minnesota Sioux Falls (USHL) None
29 Flag of Minnesota Brock Nelson L Freshman Warroad, Minnesota Warroad HS (USHS-MN) New York

North Dakota Resources Edit

Women's programEdit


  1. Associated Press, Sports Briefing--Colleges: Fighting Sioux Nickname Retired, Published in New York Times, April 8, 2010
  2. [1]
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at University of North Dakota. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki