Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

North Central Senior Hockey League (Alberta)

54,200pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The North Central Senior Hockey League was established in 1994 in the province of Alberta. The league is registered at the Senior AA level with Hockey Canada and Hockey Alberta.

According to the league's website; the league was established in the spring of 1994 out of a few exhibition games and two 8-hour meetings.

The founders of the league were George Vanberg (President then and is stil president as of 2014), Noel Perrin (Edson Ice), Kirk Holtet (Fox Creek Bandits), Grant Drewniak (Slave Lake Winterhawks), Diane Dickson (Whitecourt Cats), and Darren Myshak (Swan Hills Knights).

During the 2013-14 season President Vanberg and Vice-President Jerry Muise also started to manage the Senior AAA level Chinook Hockey League as well. Also following the season the Morinville Kings hosted the Senior AA/A Men's Provincial Championships at the Ray MacDonald Sports Centre.

The league began the 2014-15 season with seven teams (Devon Barons, Edson Ice, Morniville Kings, Rocky Rams, Slave Lake Winterhawks, Westlock Warriors and Whitecourt Wild). The league has the Athbasca Aces and the Drayton Valley Wildcats taking a leave from league for the season. The league had planned on adding a new team from St. Albert, Alberta. However the team had to delay starting in the league due to being unable to secure ice in time to commit for the 2014-15 season. The league website stated that the team has been able to secure ice and will commence play in the 2015-16 season. the league will play a 63 game slate (18 games per team) that will run from mid-October to mid-January followed by playoffs and the playoffs.

The league expanded to 12 teams for the 2015-16 season as the league absorbed many of the members of the Battle River Senior Hockey League (Big Valley, Bonnyville, Daysland, and Tofield)  The Drayton Valley Wildcats returned from a one year hiatus and the seven existing members all returned from 2014-15.  The previously delayed St. Albert team appears to have folded.  The league will have two six team divisions for the 2015-16 season.

For 2016-17 the Big Valley Oil Kings relocated to Eckville, Alberta and were renamed the Eckville Eagles.  The Drayton Valley Wildcats did not return after folding late during the 2015-16 season.  The Tofield Satellites also do not return.

TeamsEdit

Team Centre Arena
Bonnyville Pontiacs Bonnyville R. J. Lalonde Arena
Daysland Northstars Daysland Daysland & District Arena
Devon Barons Devon Dale Fisher Arena
Eckville Eagles Eckville, Alberta Eckville Arena
Edson Ice Edson Edson Leisure Centre
Morinville Kings Morinville Morinville Arena
Rocky Rams Rocky Mountain House Rocky Arena Complex
Slave Lake Winterhawks Slave Lake Arctic Centre
Westlock Warriors Westlock Rotary Sprint Centre
Whitecourt Wild Whitecourt Mayerthorpe Arena

League SeasonsEdit

some season information listed further down

Partial time line of teamsEdit

(missing all information on 2000-01 and 2001-02 season and have partial information prior to these dates)

  • Athabasca Aces (1994-1998)
  • Mayerthorpe Hitmen (1994-1997)
  • Swan HIlls Knights (1994-1998)
  • Drayton Valley Wildcats (1997-1999)
  • Grand Cache Rockies (1997-2000)
  • Westlock Wolfpack (1998-2000)
  • Hinton Heat (1999-2013)
  • Slave Lake Winter Hawks (1999-2012)
  • Whitecourt Cats (1999-2005)
  • Fox Creek Bandits (2002-2010)
  • Edson Ice (1999-2004, (1 yr. leave of absence) 2005-Present)
  • Jasper Wolves (2003-2010)
  • Drayton Valley Wildcats (2004-2014) took leave of absence from league (2015-2016) fold January 3 and don't return for following season
  • Onoway Ice Dogs (2005-2011)
  • Lamont Bruins (2005-2009) folded January 2009
  • Westlock Wolfpack (2005-2006)
  • Legal Vipers (2006-2012)
  • Athabasca Aces (2008-2014) took leave of absence from league
  • Rocky (Rocky Mountain House) Rams (2010-Present)
  • Devon Barons (2012-Present)
  • Morinville Kings (2013-Present)
  • Slave Lake Winterhawks (2013-Present)
  • Westlock Warriors (2013-Present)
  • Whitecourt Wild (2013-Present)
  • Big Valley Oil Kings (2015-2016) relocate to Eckville
  • Daysland Northstars (2015-Present)
  • Tofield Satellites (2015-2016) withdrew
  • Drayton Valley Wildcats (2015-2016) fold January 3 and don't return for following season
  • Eckville Eagles (2016-Present)

Champions Edit

1994-95 -

1995-96 -

1996-97 -

1997-98 -

1998-99 -

1999-00 -

2000-01 -

2001-02 -

2002-03 - Slave Lake Winter Hawks

2003-04 - Slave Lake Winter Hawks

2004-05 - Slave Lake Winter Hawks

2005-06 - Slave Lake Winter Hawks

2006-07 - Lamont Bruins

2007-08 -

2008-09 - Onoway Ice Dogs

2009-10 - Onoway Ice Dogs

2010-11 - Drayton Valley Wildcats

2011-12 - Drayton Valley Wildcats

2012-13 -

2013-14 -

2014-15 - Westlock Warriors

StandingsEdit

1994-95

  • Athabasca Aces, Mayerthorpe Hitmen, and Swan Hills Knights

1995-96

  • Athabasca Aces, Mayerthorpe Hitmen, and Swan Hills Knights

1996-97

  • Athabasca Aces, Mayerthorpe Hitmen, and Swan Hills Knights

1997-98

  • Athabasca Aces, Drayton Valley Wildcats, Grande Cache Rockies, and Swan Hills Knights

1998-99

  • Drayton Valley Wildcats, Grande Cache Rockies, Swan Hills Knights, and Westlock Wolfpack

1999-00

  • Grande Cache Rockies and Westlock Wolfpack

2000-01

2001-02

2002-03

Team                   GP  W  L T  GF  GA  P
Slave Lake Winterhawks 16 15  1 0 109  38 30
Hinton Heat            16  9  7 0  95  61 18
Edson Ice              16  8  7 1  69  59 17
Whitecourt Cats        15  6  9 0  65  78 12
Fox Creek Bandits      15  0 14 1  35 137  1

2003 Playoffs

Semifinals

  • Hinton defeated Edson 3 games to none (4-2, 7-4, 5-4)
  • Slave Lake defeated 2 games to none (12-2, 8-4, series conceded)

Final

  • Slave Lake defeated Hiton 4 games to none (2-1, 3-1, 8-4, 8-4)

2003-04

Slave Lake and Jasper finshed 1-2

2004 Playoffs

Final

  • Slave Lake defeated Jasper 4 games to 3 (9-3, 5-1, 7-8, 3-12, 8-3, 6-3, 7-5)

scores from archived post on league webite these scores would make series 5-2

2004-05

Teams: Drayton Valley Wildcats, Fox Creek Bandits, Hinton Heat, Jasper Wolves, Slave Lake Winter Hawks,

Edson Ice and Whitecourt Cats take a leave of absence

Standings

1. Slave Lake  2. Drayton Valley 3 Hinton 4 Jasper 5 Fox Creek

2005 Playoffs

Semifinals

  • Slave Lake defated Jasper 3 games to none (10-5, 5-0,6-5 (ot))
  • Drayton Valley defeated Hinton 3 games to 1 (1-4, 5-0, 3-2, 3-2)

Final

  • Slave Lake defeated Drayton Valley 3 games to 2 (5-2, 5-6 (ot), 7-3, 3-7, 6-4)

2005-06

  • Lamont Bruins Onoway Ice Dogs, Westlock Wolf Pack added
  • Whitecourt withdrew
North Division
Team                   GP  W  L OTL  GF  GA  P
Slave Lake Winterhawks 20 19  1  0  198  65 38
Lamont Bruins          20 15  5  0  148  91 30
Westlock Wolfpack      20  9 10  1   94 139 19
Fox Creek Bandits      20  4 15  1   80 149  9
Onway Ice Dogs         20  1 17  2   68 176  6

South Division
Team                    GP  W  L OTL  GF  GA  P
Jasper Wolves           20 13  7  0  106  85 26
Drayton Valley Wildcats 20 13  7  0  140  74 26
Hinton Heat             20 12  8  0  122 109 24
Edson Ice               20  4 16  0   72 140  8

2006 Playoffs

First Round

  • Slave Lake defeated Fox Creek 2 games to none (6-2, 5-4 (ot)
  • Lamont defeated Westlock 2 games to none (4-3, 7-4)
  • Jasper defeated Edson 2 games to 1 (6-5, 5-6, 5-2)
  • Drayton Valley defeated Hinton 2 games to  1 (5-3, 4-6, 4-3)

Second Round

  • Slave Lake defeated Lamont 3 games to none (6-3, 11-4, 5-4)
  • Drayton Valley defeated Jasper 3 games to none (8-0, 6-5 (ot), 8-1)

Final

  • Slave Lake defeated Drayton Valley 3 games to none (7-1, 8-5, 5-4)

2006-07

Westlock leave league, Legal added to league

North Division
Team                   GP  W  L OTL SOL  GF  GA  P
Lamont Bruins          20 14  6  0   2  153 102 30
Slave Lake Winterhawks 20 12  8  1   0  126  98 25
Legal Vipers           20  8 12  0   1   93 108 17
Fox Creek Bandits      20  2 18  1   0   64 186  5

South Division
Team                    GP  W  L OTL SOL GF  GA  P
Onoway Ice Dogs         20 17  3  0   1 136  66 35
Drayton Valley Wildcats 20 13  7  0   0 131 131 26
Edson Ice               20 11  8  1   0  97  93 24
Hinton Heat             20  9 10  0   0  91 105 19
Jasper Wolves           20  3 17  2   1  83 143  9

2007 Playoffs

First Round

  • Lamont defeated Jasper 2 games to none (5-2, 9-3)
  • Slave Lake defeated Legal 2 games to none (8-2, 6-3)
  • Onoway defeated Hinton 2 games to none (6-1, 4-0)
  • Drayton Valley defeated Edson 2 games to 1 (10-4, 1-2, 3-2)

Semifinals

  • Lamont defeated Slave Lake  3 games to 2 (7-6, 5-4, 10-7, 6-8, 10-3)
  • Onoway defeated Drayton Valley 3 games to 2 (5-6, 5-4, 3-0, 2-3, 6-4)

Final

  • Lamont defeated Onoway 3 games to none (6-1, 9-5, 4-1)

2007-08

Athabasca was added to the league. Lamont Bruins folded in January

2008-09


2009 Playoffs

First Round

  • Onoway defeated Hinton 2 games to none
  • Legal defeated Drayton Valley 2 games to none
  • Slave Lake defeated Athabasca 2 gamess to 1
  • Edson defeated Jasper 2 games to ??

Semifinals

  • Onoway defeated Edson
  • Legal defeated Slave Lake

Final

  • Onoay defeated Legal

2009-10

Team                    GP  W  L OTL SOL  GF  GA  P
Onoway Ice Dogs         20 16  3  0   1  131  80 33
Drayton Valley Wildcats 20 13  7  0   0  109  64 26
Hinton Heat             20 12  8  0   0   98  71 24
Legal Vipers            20 11  9  0   0  106 101 22
Slave Lake Winterhawks  20 10  8  2   0  119  90 22 
Edson Ice               20  9  9  2   0   91 102 20
Athabasca Aces          20  8 10  0   2   85  96 18
Jasper Wolves           20  1 17  0   2   62 180  4

2010 Playoffs

First Round

  • Onoway defeated Athabasca 2 games to none (14-3, 7-2)
  • Legal defeated Slave Lake 2 games to none (6-3, 3-2)
  • Drayton Valley defeated Jasper 2 games to none (18-1, 8-3)
  • Edson defeated Hinton 2 games to 1 (4-3, 2-7, 5-2)

Semifinals

  • Onoway defeated Legal 3 games to none (8-6, 5-4, 7-4)
  • Drayton Valley defeated Edson 3 games to none (6-3, 8-4, 6-1)

Final

  • Onoway defeated Drayton Valley 3 games to 2 (5-7, 4-2, 5-4, 3-6, 3-2)

2010-11

  • Athabasca Aces, Devon Barons, Drayton Valley Wildcats, Edson Ice, Morinville Kings, Rocky Rams, Slave Lake Winterhawks, Westlock Warriors, and Whitecourt Wild

2011-12

  • Onoway Ice Dogs take a leave of absence
  • Athabasca, Devon, Drayton Valley, Edson, Hinton  Hinton, Legal, Rocky, Slave Lake

Playoffs

First Round

  • Drayton Valley defeated Hinton

Semifinal

  • Drayton Valley defeated Edson

Final

  • Drayton Valley defeated Slave Lake

2012-13

Playoffs

First Round

  • Edson defeated Athabasca
  • Hinton vs Rocky

Second Round

  • Devon vs Hinton/Rocky winner
  • Edson defeated Drayton Valley

Final

  • Edson vs

2013-14

  • Hinton Hawks take leave of absence
  • Playing members:  Athabasca, Devon, Drayton Valley, Edson, Morinville, Rocky  Slave Lake, Westlock, and Whitecourt

Playoffs First Round

  • Drayton Valley defeated Athabasca
  • Devon defeated Slave Lake

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki