Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

Memorial Cup

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

200px-Memorial Cup

Memorial Cup

The Memorial Cup was originally known as the OHA Memorial Cup and was donated by the Ontario Hockey Association in March, 1919, in remembrance of the many young men and women who paid the supreme sacrifice for Canada in the First World War.

Initially the Cup was awarded to the national junior hockey champions of Canada. Later on it came to signify Junior 'A' hockey supremacy when in 1934, junior hockey in Canada was divided into 'A' and 'B' classifications. In 1971, junior 'A' hockey was divided once again to form a major junior and a Tier 'II' level. The Memorial Cup was awarded to the higher category. In 1972, a round-robin tournament format replaced the old play-down system to determine the champions. Since then, the champions of the Western Hockey League (WHL), the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League (QMJHL) and the Ontario Hockey League (OHL), along with a host club, have met each spring in a round-robin series with the two top teams playing off in a sudden-death game to determine the Cup champions.

Charity fundraisingEdit

A trend was started in 2008 where the CHL partnered with a company called Barnstorm Creative to create special commemorative jerseys to help raise funds for veteran related charities.  The jerseys are auctioned off after the Memorial Cup tournament for that year.

Memorial Cup Commemorative jerseys

2010 Brandon Wheat Kings, 2008 Kitchener Rangers, 2009 Rimouski Oceanic

2011 Mississauga Memorial Cup jersey

2011 Mississauga St. Michaels Major commemorative jersey

2012 Shawingan Memorial Cup jersey

2012 Shawinigan Cataractes jersey

2013 Saskatoon Blades Memorial Cup Commemorative jersey

2013 Saskatoon Blades commemorative jersey

2014 London Knights Memorial Cup Commemorative jersey

2014 London Knights

2015 Memorial Cup Commemorative jersey

2015 Quebec Remparts

2016 Red Deer Rebels Memorial Cup Jersey

Red Deer Rebels 2016 Memorial Cup Commemorative jersey

ChampionsEdit

Memorial Cup champions
Year Champion Runner-Up Result Other participating teams Host Location(s)
1919 University of Toronto Schools Regina Patricias 29–8 (TG) Toronto, ON
1920 Toronto Canoe Club Paddlers Selkirk Fishermen 15–5 (TG) Toronto, ON
1921 Winnipeg Falcons Stratford Midgets 11–9 (TG) Toronto, ON
1922 Fort William War Veterans Regina Patricias 8–7 (TG) Winnipeg, MB
1923 University of Manitoba Bisons Kitchener Colts 14–6 (TG) Toronto, ON
1924 Owen Sound Greys Calgary Canadians 7–5 (TG) Winnipeg, MB
1925 Regina Pats Toronto Aura Lee 2–0 Toronto, ON
1926 Calgary Canadians Queen's University 2–1 Winnipeg, MB
1927 Owen Sound Greys Port Arthur West End Jrs. 2–0 Toronto, ON
1928 Regina Monarchs Ottawa Gunners 2–1 Toronto, ON
1929 Toronto Marlboros Elmwood Millionaires 2–0 Toronto, ON
1930 Regina Pats West Toronto Nationals 2–0 Winnipeg, MB
1931 Elmwood Millionaires Ottawa Primroses 2–1 Toronto & Ottawa, ON
1932 Sudbury Cub Wolves Winnipeg Monarchs 2–1 Winnipeg, MB
1933 Newmarket Redmen Regina Pats 2–0 Toronto, ON
1934 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Edmonton Athletics 2–0 Winnipeg, MB
1935 Winnipeg Monarchs Sudbury Cub Wolves 2–1 Winnipeg, MB
1936 West Toronto Nationals Saskatoon Wesleys 2–0 Toronto, ON
1937 Winnipeg Monarchs Copper Cliff Redmen 2–1 Toronto, ON
1938 St. Boniface Seals Oshawa Generals 3–2 Toronto, ON
1939 Oshawa Generals Edmonton Athletic Club 3–1 Toronto, ON
1940 Oshawa Generals Kenora Thistles 3–1 Winnipeg, MB
1941 Winnipeg Rangers Montreal Junior Royals 3–2 Toronto, ON & Montreal, QC
1942 Portage la Prairie Terriers Oshawa Generals 3–1 Winnipeg, MB
1943 Winnipeg Rangers Oshawa Generals 4–2 Toronto, ON
1944 Oshawa Generals Trail Smoke Eaters 4–0 Toronto, ON
1945 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Moose Jaw Canucks 4–1 Toronto, ON
1946 Winnipeg Monarchs Toronto St. Michael's Majors 4–3 Toronto, ON
1947 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Moose Jaw Canucks 4–0 Winnipeg, MB, Moose Jaw & Regina, SK
1948 Port Arthur West End Bruins Barrie Flyers 4–0 Toronto, ON
1949 Montreal Junior Royals Brandon Wheat Kings 4–3–1 Winnipeg & Brandon, MB
1950 Montreal Junior Canadiens Regina Pats 4–1 Montreal, QC & Toronto, ON
1951 Barrie Flyers Winnipeg Monarchs 4–0 Winnipeg & Brandon, MB
1952 Guelph Biltmore Mad Hatters Regina Pats 4–0 Toronto, ON
1953 Barrie Flyers St. Boniface Canadiens 4–1 Winnipeg & Brandon, MB
1954 St. Catharines Teepees Edmonton Oil Kings 4–0–1 Toronto, ON
1955 Toronto Marlboros Regina Pats 4–1 Regina, SK
1956 Toronto Marlboros Regina Pats 4–0–1 Toronto, ON
1957 Flin Flon Bombers Ottawa Junior Canadiens 4–3 Flin Flon, MB & Regina, SK
1958 Ottawa-Hull Junior Canadiens Regina Pats 4–2 Ottawa, ON & Hull, QC
1959 Winnipeg Braves Peterborough TPT Petes 4–1 Winnipeg & Brandon, MB
1960 St. Catharines Teepees Edmonton Oil Kings 4–2 St. Catharines & Toronto, ON
1961 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Edmonton Oil Kings 4–2 Edmonton, AB
1962 Hamilton Red Wings Edmonton Oil Kings 4–1 Hamilton, Guelph & Kitchener, ON
1963 Edmonton Oil Kings Niagara Falls Flyers 4–2 Edmonton, AB
1964 Toronto Marlboros Edmonton Oil Kings 4–0 Toronto, ON
1965 Niagara Falls Flyers Edmonton Oil Kings 4–1 Edmonton, AB
1966 Edmonton Oil Kings Oshawa Generals 4–2 Toronto, ON
1967 Toronto Marlboros Port Arthur Marrs 4–1 Thunder Bay, ON
1968 Niagara Falls Flyers Estevan Bruins 4–1 Niagara Falls, ON & Montreal, QC
1969 Montreal Junior Canadiens Regina Pats 4–0 Montreal, QC & Regina, SK
1970 Montreal Junior Canadiens Weyburn Red Wings 4–0 Montreal, QC
1971 Québec Remparts Edmonton Oil Kings 2–0 Quebec City, QC
1972 Cornwall Royals (QMJHL) Peterborough Petes (OHA) 2–1 Edmonton Oil Kings (WCHL) Ottawa, ON
1973 Toronto Marlboros (OHA) Québec Remparts (QMJHL) 9–1 Medicine Hat Tigers (WCHL) Montreal, QC
1974 Regina Pats (WCHL) Québec Remparts (QMJHL) 7–4 St. Catharines Black Hawks (OHA) Calgary, AB
1975 Toronto Marlboros (OHA) New Westminster Bruins (WCHL) 7–3 Sherbrooke Castors (QMJHL) Kitchener, ON
1976 Hamilton Fincups (OHA) New Westminster Bruins (WCHL) 5–2 Québec Remparts (QMJHL) Montreal, QC
1977 New Westminster Bruins (WCHL) Ottawa 67's (OHA) 6–5 Sherbrooke Castors (QMJHL) Vancouver, BC
1978 New Westminster Bruins (WHL) Peterborough Petes (OHA) 7–4 Trois-Rivières Draveurs (QMJHL) Sudbury & Sault Ste. Marie, ON
1979 Peterborough Petes (OHA) Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL) 2–1 (OT) Trois-Rivières Draveurs (QMJHL) Sherbrooke, Trois-Rivières & Verdun, QC
1980 Cornwall Royals (QMJHL) Peterborough Petes (OHA) 3–2 (OT) Regina Pats (WHL) Brandon, MB & Regina, SK
1981 Cornwall Royals (QMJHL) Kitchener Rangers (OHL) 5–2 Victoria Cougars (WHL) Windsor, ON
1982 Kitchener Rangers (OHL) Sherbrooke Castors (QMJHL) 7–4 Portland Winter Hawks (WHL) Hull, QC
1983 Portland Winter Hawks (WHL) Oshawa Generals (OHL) 8–3 Lethbridge Broncos (WHL) , Verdun Juniors (QMJHL)
1984 Ottawa 67's (OHL) Kitchener Rangers (OHL) 7–2 Laval Voisins (QMJHL), Kamloops Jr. Oilers (WHL)
1985 Prince Albert Raiders (WHL) Shawinigan Cataractes (QMJHL) 6–1 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL), Verdun Junior Canadiens (QMJHL)
1986 Guelph Platers (OHL) Hull Olympiques (QMJHL) 6–2 Kamloops Blazers (WHL), Portland Winter Hawks (WHL)
1987 Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL) Oshawa Generals (OHL) 6–2 Longueuil Chevaliers (QMJHL) [a]
1988 Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL) Windsor Spitfires (OHL) 7–6 Drummondville Voltigeurs (QMJHL)[b]

, Hull Olympiques (QMJHL)

1989 Swift Current Broncos (WHL) Saskatoon Blades (WHL) 4–3 (OT) Laval Titan (QMJHL), Peterborough Petes (OHL)
1990 Oshawa Generals (OHL) Kitchener Rangers (OHL)[c] 4–3 (OT) Laval Titan (QMJHL), Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
1991 Spokane Chiefs (WHL) Drummondville Voltigeurs (QMJHL)[d] 5–1 Chicoutimi Saguenéens (QMJHL), Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
1992 Kamloops Blazers (WHL) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL) 5–4 Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL), Verdun Collège Français (QMJHL)
1993 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)

[e]

Peterborough Petes (OHL) 4–2 Laval Titan (QMJHL), Swift Current Broncos (WHL)
1994 Kamloops Blazers (WHL) Laval Titan (QMJHL) 5–3 Chicoutimi Saguenéens (QMJHL), North Bay Centennials (OHL)
1995 Kamloops Blazers (WHL) Detroit Jr. Red Wings (OHL) 8–2 Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL), Hull Olympiques (QMJHL)
1996 Granby Prédateurs (QMJHL) Peterborough Petes (OHL) 4–0 Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL), Guelph Storm (OHL)
1997 Hull Olympiques (QMJHL) Lethbridge Hurricanes (WHL) 5–1 Chicoutimi Saguenéens (QMJHL), Oshawa Generals (OHL)
1998 Portland Winter Hawks (WHL) Guelph Storm (OHL) 4–3 (OT) Spokane Chiefs (WHL), Val-d'Or Foreurs (QMJHL)
1999 Ottawa 67's (OHL) Calgary Hitmen (WHL) 7–6 (OT) Acadie-Bathurst Titan (QMJHL), Belleville Bulls (OHL)
2000 Rimouski Océanic (QMJHL) Barrie Colts (OHL) 6–2 Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL), Kootenay Ice (WHL)
2001 Red Deer Rebels (WHL) Val-d'Or Foreurs (QMJHL) 6–5 (OT) Ottawa 67's (OHL), Regina Pats (WHL)
2002 Kootenay Ice (WHL) Victoriaville Tigres (QMJHL) 6–3 Erie Otters (OHL), Guelph Storm (OHL)
2003 Kitchener Rangers (OHL) Hull Olympiques (QMJHL) 6–3 Kelowna Rockets (WHL), Québec Remparts (QMJHL)
2004 Kelowna Rockets (WHL) Gatineau Olympiques (QMJHL) 2–1 Guelph Storm (OHL), Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
2005 London Knights (OHL) Rimouski Océanic (QMJHL) 4–0 Kelowna Rockets (WHL), Ottawa 67's (OHL)
2006 Québec Remparts (QMJHL) Moncton Wildcats (QMJHL) 6–2 Peterborough Petes (OHL), Vancouver Giants (WHL)
2007 Vancouver Giants (WHL) Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL) 3–1 Lewiston Maineiacs (QMJHL), Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
2008 Spokane Chiefs (WHL) Kitchener Rangers (OHL) 4–1 Belleville Bulls (OHL), Gatineau Olympiques (QMJHL)
2009 Windsor Spitfires (OHL) Kelowna Rockets (WHL) 4–1 Drummondville Voltigeurs (QMJHL), Rimouski Océanic (QMJHL)
2010 Windsor Spitfires (OHL) Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL) 9–1 Moncton Wildcats (QMJHL), Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
2011 Saint John Sea Dogs (QMJHL Mississauga St. Michael's Majors (OHL) 3-1 Owen Sound Attack (QMJHL), Kootenay Ice (WHL)
2012 Shawinigan Cataractes (QMJHL) London Knights (OHL) 2-1 (ot) Edmonton Oil Kings (WHL), Saint John Sea Dogs (QMJHL
2013 Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL) Portland Winterhawks (WHL) 6-4 London Knights (OHL), Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
2014 Edmonton Oil Kings (WHL) Guelph Storm (OHL) 6-3 Val-d'Or Foreurs (QMJHL), London Knights (OHL)
2015 Oshawa Generals (OHL) Kelowna Rockets (WHL) 2-1 (ot) Québec Remparts (QMJHL), Rimouski Océanic (QMJHL)
2016 (to be hosted by Red Deer Rebels)
2017 (to be hosted by Windsor Spitfires)

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki