Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

List of USHL award winners

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

List of United States Hockey League award winners.

Player awards Edit

Curt Hammer Award Edit

Main article: Curt Hammer Award


2014-15
2013-14 Garrett Gamez, Tri-City
2012-13 Ryan Siiro, Sioux Falls
2011-12 Mike Ambrosa, Youngstown
2010-11 Tommy Olvzyk, Sioux City
2010-11 Derek Arnold, Waterloo
2008-09 Mike Walsh, Chicago
2007-08 Joey Miller, Sioux City
2006-07 Zach Redmond, Sioux Falls
2005-06 Trevor Lewis, Des Moines
2004-05 Christian Hanson, Tri-City
2003-04 Topher Scott, Chicago
2002-03 Jake Taylor, Green Bay
2001-02 Nick Anderson, Chicago
2000-01 Corey McLean, Chicago
1999-00 Aaron Gill, Rochester
1998-99 Noah Clarke, Des Moines
1997-98 Shaun Winkler, North Iowa
1996-97 Mark Eaton, Waterloo
1995-96 Jeremy Bautch, Rochester
1994-95 Brad Frattaroli, Des Moines
1993-94 Nick Krueger, Des Moines
1992-93 Eric Rud, Des Moines
1991-92 Mike Figliomeni, Thunder Bay
1990-91 Brent Cary, Omaha

Beau Bilek, Des Moines

1989-90 Sean Marson, Sioux City
1988-89 Jay Ness, Rochester

Dave Tyler Junior Player of the Year Award Edit

2008-09 Andrew Miller, Chicago
2007-08 Jack Connolly, Sioux Falls
2006-07 Jeff Petry, Des Moines
2005-06 Trevor Lewis, Des Moines
2004-05 Jeff Lerg, Omaha
2003-04 Joe Pavelski, Waterloo
2002-03 Ryan Potulny, Lincoln
2001-02 NAHL-player
2000-01 Chris Fournier, Lincoln
1999-00 Aaron Smith, Green Bay
1998-99 Peter Fregoe, Des Moines
1997-98 Nate DiCasmirro, North Iowa
1996-97 Karl Goehring, Fargo-Moorhead
1995-96 NAHL-player
1994-95 NAHL-player
1993-94 Jason Blake, Waterloo

Player of the Year Edit

2008-09 Andrew Miller, Chicago
2007-08 Jason Gregoire, Lincoln
2006-07 Phil DeSimone, Sioux City
2005-06 Trevor Lewis, Des Moines
2004-05 Jeff Lerg, Omaha
2003-04 Mike Howe, River City
2002-03 Ryan Potulny, Lincoln
2001-02 Bobby Goepfert, Cedar Rapids
2000-01 Chris Fournier, Lincoln
1999-00 Dan Ellis, Omaha
1998-99 Pete Fregoe, Des Moines
1997-98 Nate DiCasmirro, North Iowa
1996-97 Karl Goehring, Fargo-Moorhead
1995-96 Jeff Panzer, Fargo-Moorhead and Matt Noga, North Iowa
1994-95 Scott Swanson, Omaha
1993-94 Jason Blake, Waterloo
1992-93 Eric Rud, Des Moines
1991-92 Peter Ferraro, Waterloo
1990-91 Gary Kitching, Thunder Bay
1989-90 Kurt Miller, Rochester
1988-89 Mark Karpen, North Iowa
1987-88 Mike O'Hara, Rochester
1986-87 Terry Menard, Thunder Bay
1985-86 Tim Ferguson, Sioux City
1984-85 Scott Shoffstall, Sioux City
1983-84 Jay Cates, St. Paul

1979-80 Dave Fehringer, Hennepin

Rookie of the Year Edit

2009-10 Anders Lee, Green Bay Gamblers
2008-09 Louis Leblanc, Omaha
2007-08 Jack Connolly, Sioux Falls
2006-07 Max Pacioretty, Sioux City
2005-06 Kyle Okposo, Des Moines
2004-05 Chad Rau, Des Moines
2003-04 Matt Ford, Sioux Falls
2002-03 Joe Pavelski, Waterloo
2001-02 Danny Richmond, Chicago
2000-01 Brandon Bochenski, Lincoln
1999-00 Troy Riddle, Des Moines
1998-99 Tyler Palmiscno, Sioux City
1997-98 Mark Cullen, Fargo-Moorhead
1996-97 Karl Goehring, Fargo-Moorhead
1993-94 Terry Jarkowsky, Waterloo Blackhawks

1979-80 Dan Gerarden, Green Bay

Forward of the Year Edit

2008-09 Andrew Miller, Chicago
2007-08 Jason Gregoire, Lincoln
2006-07 Phil DeSimone, Sioux City
2005-06 Trevor Lewis, Des Moines
2004-05 Dan Riedel, Lincoln
2003-04 Mike Howe, River City
2002-03 Ryan Potulny, Lincoln
2001-02 Vince Bellissimo, Topeka
2000-01 Chris Fournier, Lincoln
1999-00 Peter Sejna, Des Moines
1998-99 Pete Fregoe, Des Moines
1997-98 Nate DiCasmirro, North Iowa
1996-97 Mike Lephart, Omaha
1995-96 Jeff Panzer, Fargo-Moorhead
1994-95 David Hoogsteen, Thunder Bay
1993-94 Jason Blake, Waterloo
1992-93 Neil Donovan, Omaha
1991-92 Peter Ferraro, Waterloo
1990-91 Chris Ferraro, Dubuque
1989-90 Kurt Miller, Rochester
1988-89 Greg Johnson, Thunder Bay
1987-88 Bob Nardella, Des Moines
1986-87 Terry Menard, Thunder Bay
1985-86 Tim Ferguson, Sioux City
1984-85 Scott Shoffstall, Sioux City
1983-84 Jay Cates, St. Paul

Defenseman of the Year Edit

2009-10 David Makowski, Green Bay Gamblers
2008-09 John Moore, Chicago
2007-08 Blake Kessel, Waterloo
2006-07 Jeff Petry, Des Moines
2005-06 Nick Schaus, Omaha
2004-05 Brett Motherwell, Omaha
2003-04 Mike Hodgson, Sioux City
2002-03 Matt Carle, River City
2001-02 Brett Skinner, Des Moines
2000-01 Jamie Mattie, Sioux Falls
1999-00 Jeff Finger, Green Bay
1998-99 Tom Preissing, Green Bay
1997-98 Jason Basile, Des Moines
1996-97 Doug Schmidt, Waterloo
1995-96 Josh DeWolf, St. Paul

Dan Peters, Omaha

1994-95 Scott Swanson, Omaha
1993-94 Dave Dupont, Des Moines
1992-93 Eric Rud, Des Moines
1991-92 Andrew Backen, Thunder Bay
1990-91 Paul Koch, Omaha
1989-90 John Gruden, Waterloo
1988-89 Mark Peterson, St. Paul
1987-88 Chris Nelson, Rochester
1986-87 Darren Sheehan, Thunder Bay
1985-86 Kord Cernick, Dubuque
1984-85 Mike Castellano, Austin
1983-84 Doug Clagger, Dubuque
1979-80 Bill Grillo, Waterloo

Goaltender of the Year Edit

2009-10 Steven Summerhays, Green Bay Gamblers
2008-09 Mike Lee, Fargo
2007-08 David Reekie, Lincoln
2006-07 Drew Palmisano, Omaha
2005-06 Alex Stalock, Cedar Rapids
2004-05 Jeff Lerg, Omaha
2003-04 Phil Lamoureux, Lincoln
2002-03 Dominic Vicari, River City
2001-02 Bobby Goepfert, Cedar Rapids
2000-01 Jure Penko, Green Bay
1999-00 Dan Ellis, Omaha
1998-99 Tony Zasowski, Omaha
1997-98 Josh Blackburn, Lincoln
1996-97 Karl Goehring, Fargo-Moorhead
1995-96 Mike Correia, Omaha
1994-95 Aaron Vicker, Omaha
1993-94 Terry Jarkowsky, Waterloo
1992-93 Bob Petrie, Omaha
1991-92 Paul Sass, Des Moines
1990-91 Chris Burns, Thunder Bay
1989-90 Jeff Levy, Rochester
1988-89 Corey Chwialkowski, Rochester
1987-88 Mike O’Hara, Rochester
1986-87 Pat Sztrum, Thunder Bay
1985-86 Chad Meyhoff, Rochester
1984-85 Chad Meyhoff, Austin
1983-84 Craig Shermoen, St. Paul

1979-80 Scott Soltzner, Austin

Staff awards Edit

Coach of the Year Edit

2008-09 Dean Blais, Fargo
2007-08 Steve Poapst, Chicago
2006-07 P.K. O'Handley, Waterloo
2005-06 Kevin Hartzell, Sioux Falls
2004-05 Mark Carlson, Cedar Rapids
2003-04 Wil Nichol, Chicago
2002-03 P.K. O’Handley, Waterloo
2001-02 Mike Hastings, River City
2000-01 Steve Johnson, Lincoln
1999-00 Steve Johnson, Lincoln
1998-99 Mark Osiecki, Green Bay
1997-98 Dave Hakstol, Sioux City
1996-97 Mike Hastings, Omaha
1995-96 Steve Johnson, Fargo-Moorhead
1994-95 Bob Ferguson, Des Moines
1993-94 Scott Mikesch, Waterloo
1992-93 Mike Guentzel, Omaha
1991-92 Mike Guentzel, St. Paul

Bob Ferguson, Des Moines

1990-91 Dave Siciliano, Thunder Bay
1989-90 Bob Ferguson, Sioux City
1988-89 Dave Siciliano, Thunder Bay
1987-88 Scott Owens, Madison
1986-87 Dave Siciliano, Thunder Bay
1985-86 Bob Ferguson, Sioux City
1984-85 Frank Serratore, Austin
1983-84 Kevin Hartzell, St. Paul

General Manager of the Year Edit

2008-09 Jon Cooper, Green Bay
2007-08 Mike Hastings, Omaha
2006-07 Mike Hastings, Omaha
2005-06 Regg Simon, Des Moines
2004-05 Mike Hastings, Omaha
2003-04 Bliss Littler, Tri-City
2002-03 P.K. O’Handley, Waterloo
2001-02 Mike Hastings, River City
2000-01 Steve Johnson, Lincoln
1999-00 Bob Motzko, Sioux Falls
1998-99 Scott Owens, Des Moines
1997-98 Scott Owens, Des Moines
1996-97 Mike Hastings, Omaha
1993-96 No Award
1992-93 Bob Ferguson, Des Moines
1991-92 Bob Ferguson, Des Moines

Cary Eades, Dubuque

1990-91 Bob Ferguson, Des Moines
1989-90 Frank Serratore, Rochester
1988-89 Bob Motzko, North Iowa
1987-88 Mark Janes, Rochester
1986-87 Scott Owens, Madison
1985-86 Bob Ferguson, Sioux City
1984-85 Frank Serratore, Austin
1983-84 Ron Woodey, St. Paul
1982-83 Jack Barzee, Dubuque

Organization of the Year Edit

2008-09 Fargo Force
2007-08 Indiana Ice (Skjodt, Schupay)
2006-07 Waterloo Black Hawks (Johnson, Miller)
2005-06 Sioux Falls Stampede (Weckwerth, Loria)
2004-05 Waterloo Black Hawks (Johnson, Miller)
2003-04 Tri-City Storm (Baer, Shea)
2002-03 Waterloo Black Hawks (Johnson, Miller)
2001-02 Sioux Falls Stampede (Weckwerth, Loria)
2000-01 Tri-City Storm (Baer, Shea)
1999-00 Lincoln Stars (Dana, Tegt, Pflug, Reckewey)
1998-99 Des Moines Buccaneers (Moose)
1997-98 Des Moines Buccaneers (Moose)
1996-97 Lincoln Stars (Dana, Tegt, Pflug, Reckewey)
1995-96 Green Bay Gamblers (Stauffacher)
1994-95 Des Moines Buccaneers (Moose)
1993-94 Omaha Lancers (Baer)

Distinguished Service Edit

2004-05 Ron Woodey, Twin Cities; Jack Barzee, NHL Central Scouting
2003-04 David Tyler, USA Hockey; Ed and Billie Hanes, North Iowa; Ellis Moose, III, Des Moines
1997-98 Stanley Hubbard, Twin Cities; Ted Carlson, Sioux City

SourceEdit

  • USHL 2006-07 Media Guide


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at List of USHL award winners. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki