Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

List of Alberta Junior B Champions

54,876pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

The Russ Barnes Trophy is the championship trophy Alberta Junior B hockey leagues.

Current leaguesEdit

ChampionsEdit

They were awarded the Russ Barnes Trophy.

Teams that went on to win the Keystone Cup listed in bold.

  • 2014 - Blackfalds Wranglers (HJHL)
  • 2013 - Okotoks Bisons (HJHL)
  • 2012 - Whitecourt Wolverines (NWJHL)
  • 2011 - Blackfalds Wranglers (HJHL)
  • 2010 - Beaumont Chiefs (CJHL)
  • 2009 - Lloydminster Bandits (NEJHL)
  • 2008 - Sherwood Park Knights (CJHL)
  • 2007 - Lacombe Wranglers (HJHL)
  • 2006 - Red Deer Vipers (HJHL)
  • 2005 - NWCAA (Calgary) Stampeders (CgyJHL)
  • 2004 - Red Deer Vipers (HJHL)
  • 2003 - Spruce Grove Regals (CJHL)
  • 2002 - Spruce Grove Regals (CJHL)
  • 2001 - Edmonton Royals (CJHL)
  • 2000 - Edmonton River Kings (CJHL)
  • 1999 - Dougs Place (Edmonton) Royals (CJHL)
  • 1998 - Lloydminster Bandits (NEJHL)
  • 1997 - Lloydminster Bandits (NEJHL)
  • 1996 - St. Albert Merchants (CJHL)
  • 1995 - Lloydminster Bandits (NEJHL)
  • 1994 - Sherwood Park Knights (CJHL)
  • 1993 - Lloydminster Bandits (NEJHL)
  • 1992 - Leduc Riggers (CJHL)
  • 1991 - Lloydminster Bandits (NEJHL)
  • 1990 - NWCAA (Calgary) Bruins (CgyJHL)
  • 1989 - Stony Plain Flyers (CJHL)
  • 1988 - North Edmonton Red Wings (CJHL)
  • 1987 - NWCAA (Calgary) Bruins (CgyJHL)
  • 1986 - St. Albert Merchants (CJHL)
  • 1985 - Edmonton Warriors (CJHL)
  • 1984 - Lethbridge Y's Men Native Suns (HJHL)
  • 1983 - Fort Saskatchewan Jr. B Traders (CJHL)
  • 1982 - Trojan (Calgary) Bruins (CgyJHL)
  • 1981 - Leduc Sparrow Riggers (CJHL)
  • 1980 - Barrhead Jr. Elks (CJHL)
  • 1979 - NWZ Allied Auto Parts (Edmonton) (CJHL)
  • 1978 - year not listed on Hockey Alberta website records
  • 1977 - Lloydminster
  • 1976 - Grande Prairie North Stars
  • 1975 - year not listed on Hockey Alberta website records
  • 1974 - Vermillion Tigers
  • 1973 - University of Alberta Bearcats
  • 1972 - Calgary Totems
  • 1971 - St. Paul Canadians
  • 1970 - Calgary Oilers
  • 1969
  • 1968 - Calgary North Hills Shells
  • 1967 - Calgary West Hillhurst
  • 1966
  • 1965 - Edmonton South Side Red Wings
  • 1964
  • 1963
  • 1962 - Drumheller
  • 1961
  • 1960 - Edmonton Sunwapta
  • 1959 - Edmonton Sunwapta
  • 1958 - Edmonton Sunwapta
  • 1957 - Edmonton Sunwapta
  • 1956 - Calgary Tuxedo
  • 1955
  • 1954 - Calgary Mount Royal
  • 1953 - Calgary Capitol Hill
  • 1952
  • 1951
  • 1950
  • 1949
  • 1948
  • 1947 - Edmonton Canadians
  • 1946 - Edmonton Maple Leafs
  • 1945
  • 1944
  • 1943
  • 1942 - Drumheller Valley Miners
  • 1941 - Lethbridge
  • 1940 - Vegreville
  • 1939 - Coleman

See AlsoEdit

List of Alberta Junior B Playoffs

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.