Ice Hockey Wiki

Keystone Junior Hockey League

51,854pages on
this wiki
Formerly Manitoba Junior B
Hockey League
Founded 1974
No. of teams 9
Most recent champion(s) Selkirk Fishermen
Official website Keystone
Related competitions Keystone Cup

The Keystone Junior Hockey League (KJHL) is a Junior B hockey league operating in the Canadian province of Manitoba. The league plays under the sanction of Hockey Manitoba, in affiliation with Hockey Canada. The league champion is awarded the Baldy Northcott Trophy and represents Manitoba at the Western Canada Junior B Championship for the Keystone Cup.

The league started in the seventies as the Manitoba Junior B Hockey League, changing to the current name in 2004.

Currently, the KJHL consists of 9 teams, with each playing 32 games during the regular season. The top 8 teams qualify for league playoffs. The playoffs are an elimination tournament consisting of 3 rounds. Round one is the best of five, and the final 2 rounds are the best of seven, with the winner becomes the KJHL, Manitoba, and Baldy Northcott Trophy champions.


Team Center Arena
Arborg Ice Dawgs Arborg Arborg & District Arena
Fisher River Hawks Fisher River Bryden Cochrane Sr. Sports Complex
Lundar Falcons Lundar Lundar Arena
North Winnipeg Satelites Winnipeg Billy Mosienko Arena
Norway House North Stars Norway House Kinosao Sipi Multiplex
OCN Storm Opaskwayak Cree Nation Gordon Lathlin Memoria Centre
Peguis Juniors Peguis Fisher River Arena
Selkirk Fishermen Selkirk Selkirk Recreation Complex
St. Malo Warriors St. Malo St. Malo Arena


Keystone Junior Hockey League
Baldy Northcott Trophy: Manitoba Provincial Champion

2005 Selkirk Fishermen 2006 North Winnipeg Satelites 2007 Winnipeg Saints
2008 Norway House North Stars 2009 St. Malo Warriors 2010 Selkirk Fishermen
2011 Arborg Ice Dawgs 2012 Arborg Ice Dawgs 2013 Peguis Juniors
2014 Selkirk Fishermen 2015 Selkirk Fishermen 2016 TBA

Manitoba Junior B Hockey League
Carillon Cup: Champion advanced to Provncial Playoffs for the Baldy Northcott Trophy.

1975 Steinbach Millers 1976 Portage Terriers 1977 Gimli Wolves
1978 Transcona Railers 1979 Transcona Railers 1980 Transcona Railers
1981 Transcona Railers 1982 Transcona Railers 1983 North Winnipeg Satelites
1984 Selkirk Fishermen 1985 North Winnipeg Satelites 1986 North Winnipeg Satelites
1987 Oak Bluff Raiders 1988 North Winnipeg Satelites 1989 North Winnipeg Satelites
1990 Beausejour Comets 1991 Selkirk Fishermen 1992 Selkirk Fishermen
1993 Selkirk Fishermen 1994 Selkirk Fishermen 1995 St. Malo Warriors
1996 Peguis Juniors 1997 St. Malo Warriors 1998 Peguis Juniors
1999 Selkirk Fishermen 2000 St. Malo Warriors 2001 St. Malo Warriors
2002 North Winnipeg Satelites 2003 North Winnipeg Satelites 2004 Selkirk Fishermen

Timeline of TeamsEdit

Team Years Entry Exited
Arborg Ice Dawgs 2006 Expansion Active
Beausejour Comets 1984-96 Expansion Withdrew
1980-83 North East Comets Withdrew
Brandon Stingers 1991-99 Expansion Withdrew
Carberry Plainsmen 1989-92 Expansion Withdrew
Carman Knights 1998-00 Expansion Withdrew
Central Plains Feathermen 1994-95 Expansion Withdrew
Cross Lake Islanders 2006-10 Expansion Withdrew
Ebb & Flow Flyers 2002-03 Expansion Withdrew
1998-00 Expansion Withdrew
Elm Creek Blues 1976-77 Expansion Withdrew
Fisher River Hawks 2014 Expansion Active
Gimli Vikings 1978-98 Expansion Withdrew
Gimli Wolves 1974-77 Inaugural Member Withdrew
Keewatin Canucks 1982-84 Expansion Withdrew
Lorette Roadrunners 1986-87 Expansion Withdrew
Lundar Falcons 2010 Expansion Active
North East Comets 1975-80 Expansion Beausejour Comets
North Interlake United 1986-94 Expansion Withdrew
North Winnipeg Satelites 1981 Expansion Active
Norway House North Stars 2004 transfer NJHL Active
Oak Bluff Raiders 1986-90 Expansion Withdrew
OCN Storm 2012 Expansion Active
Peguis Juniors 2009 Two Nations River Hawks Active
1994-06 Expansion Two Nations River Hawks
Pine Creek Warriors 1999-00 Expansion Withdrew
Pineview Saints 1983-85 Expansion Withdrew
1980-82 Expansion Withdrew
Portage Terriers 1974-82 Inaugural Member Withdrew
Red River Rockets 1989-94 Expansion Withdrew
River Heights Cardinals 1978-80 Expansion Withdrew
Sagkeeng Braves 1994-97 Expansion Withdrew
Sagkeeng Hawks 2010-11 Expansion Withdrew
2001-08 Expansion Withdrew
Sanford Titans 2008-10 Expansion Withdrew
Selkirk Fishermen 1974 Inaugural Member Active
Souris Elks 1993-96 Expansion Withdrew
Ste. Anne Aces 1991-93 Expansion Withdrew
St. Boniface Saints 1984-90 Expansion Withdrew
St. Boniface Seals 2008 Winnipeg Saints Withdrew
1998-05 Expansion Winnipeg Saints
St. Claude Knights 2000-03 Expansion Withdrew
1996-98 Expansion Withdrew
1986-92 Expansion Withdrew
1981-84 Expansion Withdrew
St. Malo Warriors 1994 Expansion Active
Ste. Rose Royals 2012-13 Expansion Withdrew
1992-94 Expansion Withdrew
Steinbach Millers 1981-83 Expansion Withdrew
1974-79 Inaugural Member Withdrew
Stonewall Jets 1997-01 Expansion Withdrew
Transcona Railers 1976-82 Expansion Withdrew
Two Nations River Hawks 2006-09 Peguis Juniors Peguis Juniors
Winnipeg Saints 2005-08 St. Boniface Seals St. Boniface Seals

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki