Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

Ice hockey at the 2011 Canada Games

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Ice hockey pictogram

Ice hockey at the 2011 Canada Winter Games was held at the Halifax Metro Centre and Halifax Forum in Halifax and the Dartmouth Sportsplex in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia.[1]

The Men's tournament will be held during the first week between February 12 and 18, 2011 and the women's tournament will be held during the second week between February 20 and 26.[2]

MedalistsEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men Flag of British Columbia British Columbia
Tristan Jarry
Macoy Erkamps
Kyle Burroughs
Shea Theodore
Ayrton Nikkel
Dylan Bowen
Josh Connolly
Steen Cooper
Luke Bertolucci
Brandon Potomak
Sam Reinhart
Jackson Houck
Curtis Lazar
Matt Needham
Nic Petan
Brett Harris
Cole Sanford
Brennan Clark
Luke Harrison
Jackson Whistle
Flag of Quebec Quebec
David Bédard
Samuel Morin
Maxime Gravel
Justin Guénette
Élie Bérubé
Carl Tremblay
Anthony Duclair
Alexandre Caron-Roy
Jeremy Grégoire
Anthony Deluca
Philippe Venne
Jonathan Drouin
Alexandre Ranger
Alexander Jorge
Miguel Caron
Frédérik Gauthier
Simon Desbiens
Guillaume Gauthier
Alexandre Bélanger
Philippe Desrosiers
Flag of Alberta Alberta
Eric Comrie
Keegan Kanzig
Mason Geertsen
Jared Hauf
JT Morrissey
Spenser Jensen
Morgan Klimchuk
Dillon Heatherington
Jesse Lees
Johnathon Merkley
Ryan Chynoweth
Jaedon Descheneau
Cole Benson
Nelson Gadoury
Tyson Baillie
Cole Ully
Luke Philp
Torrin White
Greg Chase
Brett Zarowny
Women

VenuesEdit

The tournament will be hosted in two host cities.

Halifax Dartmouth
Halifax Metro Centre Dartmouth Sportsplex
Halifaxmetrocentre06aa
Capacity: 10,595 Capacity: 3,000

MenEdit

Groups A and B have the top 8 teams from the 2007 Canada Games in Whitehorse, Yukon, while group C has the bottom 4 teams.

The event will consist of a Preliminary Round (all 12 teams), followed by the Qualifying Round (4 teams), a Quarter Final Round (8 teams), Placement Games (5th – 12th Place) and Medal Round (4 teams).[3]

Preliminary Round: All teams will play a round robin within their Pool. The top three teams in the standing of Pools A & B will advance to the Quarter Final.[4]

Qualifying Round: The 1st and 2nd Place teams in Pool C and the 4th Place Teams in Pool A & Pool B will play in the Qualifying Round. The winners of the Qualifying Round games will advance to the Quarter Final Round. The Losers will play in thePlacement Games for 9th – 12th Place.[5]

Quarter Final Round: The 1st, 2nd and 3rd Place teams from Pool A & B, along with the winners of the Qualifying Round will play in the Quarter Final Round.. The 4 winning teams will advance to the Medal Round. The 4 losing teams will play in the Placement Games for 5th – 8th place.[6]

Medal Round: The 4 winning teams of the Quarter Final Round will play in the semi finals in the Medal Round. The semi-final winning teams will advance to the Gold medal game, the losing teams to the Bronze medal game.[7]

Key

     Provinces/Territories qualified for the quarter finals round are in green      Provinces/Territories qualified for the qualification round are in lavender blue

Group A Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Ontario Ontario 3 2 0 10 12 4 +8 7
Flag of Quebec Quebec 3 0 3 0 0 13 10 +3 6
Flag of British Columbia British Columbia 3 1 0 1 1 13 13 0 4
Flag of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 3 0 0 1 2 7 18 -11 1

All times are local (UTC-4).

February 12, 2011
16:00
Flag of British Columbia British Columbia 4 – 5 OT
Flag of Quebec Quebec Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax
February 12, 2011
19:30
Flag of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 0 – 5
Flag of Ontario Ontario Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax
February 13, 2011
16:00
Flag of British Columbia British Columbia 8 – 3
Flag of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax
February 13, 2011
19:30
Flag of Ontario Ontario 2 – 3 OT
Flag of Quebec Quebec Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax
February 14, 2011
16:00
Flag of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 4 - 5 OT
Flag of Quebec Quebec Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax
February 14, 2011
19:30
Flag of British Columbia British Columbia 1 - 5
Flag of Ontario Ontario Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax

Group B Edit

Team GP W L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Alberta Alberta 3 3 0 17 6 +11 6
Flag of Manitoba Manitoba 3 1 2 11 14 -3 3
Flag of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 3 1 2 6 13 -7 3
Flag of New Brunswick New Brunswick 3 1 2 14 15 -1 3
  • The three teams finished tied for second were ranked according to goal differential between the games played amongst themselves.

All times are local (UTC-4).

February 12, 2011
16:00
Flag of Manitoba Manitoba 4 – 6
Flag of New Brunswick New Brunswick Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth
February 12, 2011
19:30
Flag of Alberta Alberta 4 – 1
Flag of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth
February 13, 2011
16:00
Flag of Alberta Alberta 6 – 5
Flag of New Brunswick New Brunswick Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth
February 13, 2011
19:30
Flag of Manitoba Manitoba 6 – 1
Flag of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth
February 14, 2011
16:00
Flag of New Brunswick New Brunswick 3 - 5
Flag of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth
February 14, 2011
19:30
Flag of Alberta Alberta 7 - 1
Flag of Manitoba Manitoba Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth

Group C Edit

Team GP W L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 3 2 1 13 4 +9 6
Flag of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 3 2 1 18 10 +8 6
Flag of the Northwest Territories Northwest Territories 3 1 2 12 15 -3 3
Flag of Yukon Yukon 3 1 2 4 18 -14 3

All times are local (UTC-4).

February 12, 2011
11:30
Flag of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 10 – 1
Flag of Yukon Yukon Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax
February 12, 2011
11:30
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 7 – 1
Flag of the Northwest Territories Northwest Territories Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth
February 13, 2011
11:30
Flag of the Northwest Territories Northwest Territories 4 – 7
Flag of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax
February 13, 2011
11:30
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1 – 2
Flag of Yukon Yukon Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth
February 14, 2011
11:30
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 5 - 1
Flag of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax
February 14, 2011
11:30
Flag of the Northwest Territories Northwest Territories 7 - 1
Flag of Yukon Yukon Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth

Qualification roundEdit

February 15, 2011
16:00
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 2 - 7
Flag of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth
February 15, 2011
16:00
Flag of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 2 - 6
Flag of New Brunswick New Brunswick Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax

PlacementEdit

February 16, 2011
11:30
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 7 - 1
Flag of Yukon Yukon Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax
February 16, 2011
11:30 Match 28
Flag of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 8 - 3
Flag of the Northwest Territories Northwest Territories Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth

Eleventh place matchEdit

February 17, 2011
11:30
Flag of Yukon Yukon 2 - 3
Flag of the Northwest Territories Northwest Territories Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax

Ninth place matchEdit

February 17, 2011
11:30
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 3 - 6
Flag of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth

Quarter finalsEdit

February 16, 2011
16:00
Flag of British Columbia British Columbia 4 - 2
Flag of Manitoba Manitoba Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth
February 16, 2011
16:00
Flag of Quebec Quebec 4 - 3
Flag of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax
February 16, 2011
19:30
Flag of Alberta Alberta 3 - 2
Flag of New Brunswick New Brunswick Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth
February 16, 2011
19:30
Flag of Ontario Ontario 5 - 3
Flag of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax

5-8th place BracketEdit

February 17, 2011
16:00
Flag of Manitoba Manitoba 4 - 1
Flag of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth
February 17, 2011
19:30
Flag of New Brunswick New Brunswick 0 - 4
Flag of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth

7th Place MatchEdit

February 18, 2011
11:30
Flag of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 5 - 3
Flag of New Brunswick New Brunswick Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth

5th Place MatchEdit

February 18, 2011
11:30
Flag of Manitoba Manitoba 3 - 2 OT
Flag of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax

Semi finalsEdit

February 17, 2011
16:00
Flag of Quebec Quebec 5 - 4 OT
Flag of Alberta Alberta Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax
February 17, 2011
19:30
Flag of British Columbia British Columbia 5 - 2
Flag of Ontario Ontario Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax

Bronze Medal MatchEdit

February 18, 2011
16:00
Flag of Alberta Alberta 5 - 3
Flag of Ontario Ontario Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax

Gold Medal MatchEdit

February 18, 2011
19:30
Flag of Quebec Quebec 4 - 7
Flag of British Columbia British Columbia Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax

Final standingsEdit

Rank Team Record
Gold medal icon Flag of British Columbia British Columbia 4−2
Silver medal icon Flag of Quebec Quebec 5−1
Bronze medal icon Flag of Alberta Alberta 5−1
4 Flag of Ontario Ontario 3−3
5 Flag of Manitoba Manitoba 3−3
6 Flag of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 2−4
7 Flag of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1−4
8 Flag of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1−4
9 Flag of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 3−2
10 Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 3−2
11 Flag of the Northwest Territories Northwest Territories 2−3
12 Flag of Yukon Yukon 1−4

WomenEdit

Group A Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Alberta Alberta 4 4 0 12
Flag of Ontario Ontario 4 3 1 9
Flag of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 4 2 2 6
Flag of British Columbia British Columbia 4 1 3 3
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 4 0 4 0

All times are local (UTC-4).

February 20, 2011
11:00
Flag of Alberta Alberta 4 - 0
Flag of British Columbia British Columbia Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth
February 20, 2011
16:00
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 0 - 3
Flag of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth
February 20, 2011
20:00
Flag of British Columbia British Columbia 1 - 4
Flag of Ontario Ontario Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth
February 21, 2011
11:30
Flag of Alberta Alberta 10 - 0
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth
February 21, 2011
16:00
Flag of Ontario Ontario 5-1
Flag of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth
February 22, 2011
11:00
Flag of Alberta Alberta 3-0
Flag of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth
February 22, 2011
16:00
Flag of British Columbia British Columbia 4-0
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth
February 22, 2011
20:00
Flag of Alberta Alberta 4-1
Flag of Ontario Ontario Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth
February 23, 2011
11:30
Flag of British Columbia British Columbia 0-1
Flag of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth
February 23, 2011
16:00
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 0-6
Flag of Ontario Ontario Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth

Group B Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Quebec Quebec 4 4 0 31 2 +29 12
Flag of Manitoba Manitoba 4 4 0 37 8 +29 11
Flag of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 4 2 2 19 10 +9 7
Flag of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 4 1 3 3
Flag of New Brunswick New Brunswick 4 1 3 3
Flag of Yukon Yukon 4 0 4 1 65 -64 0

All times are local (UTC-4).

February 20, 2011
11:30
Flag of Manitoba Manitoba 6 - 2
Flag of New Brunswick New Brunswick Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax
February 20, 2011
16:00
Flag of Quebec Quebec 17 - 0
Flag of Yukon Yukon Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax
February 20, 2011
19:30
Flag of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 4 - 1
Flag of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax
February 21, 2011
11:30
Flag of Manitoba Manitoba 19 - 0
Flag of Yukon Yukon Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax
February 21, 2011
16:00
Flag of New Brunswick New Brunswick 2-5
Flag of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax
February 21, 2011
19:30
Flag of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1-5
Flag of Quebec Quebec Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax
February 22, 2011
11:30
Flag of New Brunswick New Brunswick 17-0
Flag of Yukon Yukon Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax
February 22, 2011
16:00
Flag of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 0-5
Flag of Quebec Quebec Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax
February 22, 2011
19:30
Flag of Manitoba Manitoba 3-2 (OT)
Flag of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax
February 23, 2011
11:30
Flag of Manitoba Manitoba 1-9
Flag of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax
February 23, 2011
16:00
Flag of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1-4
Flag of Quebec Quebec Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax
February 22, 2011
19:30
Flag of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 12-1
Flag of Yukon Yukon Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax

Semi finalsEdit

February 25, 2011
16:00
Flag of Ontario Ontario 3 - 2 OT
Flag of Quebec Quebec Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax
February 25, 2011
19:30
Flag of Alberta Alberta 6 - 2
Flag of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax

Bronze Medal MatchEdit

February 26, 2011
16:00
Flag of Quebec Quebec 4 - 3
Flag of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth

Gold Medal MatchEdit

February 26, 2011
19:30
Flag of Alberta Alberta 3 - 2
Flag of Ontario Ontario Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth

Final standingsEdit

Rank Team Record
Gold medal icon Flag of Alberta Alberta 6-0
Silver medal icon Flag of Ontario Ontario
Bronze medal icon Flag of Quebec Quebec
4 Flag of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan
5 Flag of Manitoba Manitoba
6 Flag of British Columbia British Columbia
7 Flag of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island
8 Flag of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia
9 Flag of New Brunswick New Brunswick
10 Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador
11 Flag of Yukon Yukon

ReferencesEdit

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at Ice hockey at the 2011 Canada Games. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki