Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

IIHF Federation Cup 1996

54,159pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The Federation Cup 1995-1996 was the second and last edition of the IIHF Federation Cup. The season started on October 6, 1995, and finished on December 29, 1995.

The tournament was won by AS Mastini Varese, who beat Metallurg Magnitogorsk in the final.

Preliminary roundEdit

Group A *Edit

Group A ParticipantsEdit

Flag of Hungary Alba Volán Székesfehérvár, Flag of Lithuania HK Solvita Kaunas, Flag of FR Yugoslavia KHK Crvena Zvezda, Flag of Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc

Group A WinnerEdit

Flag of Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc

*: Scheduled group did not take place, SC Miercurea Ciuc qualification criteria were unclear.

Group BEdit

(Jesenice, Slovenia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HK Acroni Jesenice Flag of Slovenia 5:4 Flag of Croatia KHL Medveščak Zagreb

First stageEdit

Group CEdit

(Riga, Latvia)

Group A SemifinalsEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Salavat Yulaev Ufa Flag of Russia 12:1 Flag of Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc
Nik's Brih Rīga Flag of Latvia 2:5 Flag of Norway Vålerenga

Group C Third PlaceEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Nik's Brih Rīga Flag of Latvia 8:3 Flag of Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc

Group C FinalEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Salavat Yulaev Ufa Flag of Russia 5:2 Flag of Norway Vålerenga

Group DEdit

(Oświęcim, Poland)

Group B SemifinalsEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Metallurg Magnitogorsk Flag of Russia 9:1 Flag of Slovenia HK Acroni Jesenice
KS Unia Oświęcim Flag of Poland 1:4 Flag of Belarus Polymir Novopolotsk

Group D Third PlaceEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
KS Unia Oświęcim Flag of Poland 3:8 Flag of Slovenia HK Acroni Jesenice

Group D FinalEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Metallurg Magnitogorsk Flag of Russia 6:1 Flag of Belarus Polymir Novopolotsk

Group EEdit

(Varese, Italy)

Group E SemifinalsEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
ZPS Zlín Flag of the Czech Republic 12:3 Flag of Ukraine HK ATEK Kyiv
AS Mastini Varese Flag of Italy 4:1 Flag of France Chamonix HC

Group E Third PlaceEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Chamonix HC Flag of France 3:2 Flag of Ukraine HK ATEK Kyiv

Group E FinalEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
AS Mastini Varese Flag of Italy 4:3 Flag of the Czech Republic ZPS Zlín

Flag of Slovakia HC Dukla Trenčín  : bye

Final stageEdit

(Trenčín, Slovakia)

SemifinalsEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Metallurg Magnitogorsk Flag of Russia 2:1 Flag of Russia Salavat Yulaev Ufa
HC Dukla Trenčín Flag of Slovakia 1:2 Flag of Italy AS Mastini Varese

Third place matchEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Dukla Trenčín Flag of Slovakia 4:7 Flag of Russia Salavat Yulaev Ufa

FinalEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
AS Mastini Varese Flag of Italy 4:3 Flag of Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk

ReferencesEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki