Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

IIHF European Cup 1997

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 1996-1997 European Cup was the 32nd and last edition of the European Cup, IIHF's premier European club ice hockey tournament. The season started on October 11, 1996, and finished on December 30, 1996.

The tournament was won by Lada Togliatti, who beat Modo in the final.

First group roundEdit

Group AEdit

(Beograd, FR Yugoslavia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Dunaferr SE Flag of Hungary 33:1 Flag of Turkey Kavaklıdere Belediyesi
KHK Crvena Zvezda Flag of FR Yugoslavia 3:1 Flag of Bulgaria HK Slavia Sofia
KHK Crvena Zvezda Flag of FR Yugoslavia 9:2 Flag of Turkey Kavaklıdere Belediyesi
Dunaferr SE Flag of Hungary 12:0 Flag of Bulgaria HK Slavia Sofia
HK Slavia Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 10:1 Flag of Turkey Kavaklıdere Belediyesi
KHK Crvena Zvezda Flag of FR Yugoslavia 2:4 Flag of Hungary Dunaferr SE

Group A standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Hungary Dunaferr SE 6
2 Flag of FR Yugoslavia KHK Crvena Zvezda 4
3 Flag of Bulgaria HK Slavia Sofia 2
4 Flag of Turkey Kavaklıdere Belediyesi 0

Group BEdit

(Ljubljana, Slovenia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
EHC Kloten Flag of Switzerland 9:0 Flag of Croatia KHL Zagreb
HDD Olimpija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia 9:3 Flag of Croatia KHL Zagreb
HDD Olimpija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia 3:4 Flag of Switzerland EHC Kloten

Group B standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Switzerland EHC Kloten 4
2 Flag of Slovenia HDD Olimpija Ljubljana 2
3 Flag of Croatia KHL Zagreb 0

Group CEdit

(Sheffield, United Kingdom)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Steaua Bucureşti Flag of Romania 5:2 Flag of the Netherlands Tilburg Trappers
Sheffield Steelers Flag of the United Kingdom 16:0 Flag of Spain CH Jaca
HC Steaua Bucureşti Flag of Romania 7:1 Flag of Spain CH Jaca
Sheffield Steelers Flag of the United Kingdom 5:1 Flag of the Netherlands Tilburg Trappers
Tilburg Trappers Flag of the Netherlands 12:8 Flag of Spain CH Jaca
Sheffield Steelers Flag of the United Kingdom 4:1 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti

Group C standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of the United Kingdom Sheffield Steelers 6
2 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti 4
3 Flag of the Netherlands Tilburg Trappers 2
4 Flag of Spain CH Jaca 0

Group DEdit

(Novopolotsk, Belarus)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Polymir Novopolotsk Flag of Belarus 19:1 Flag of Estonia Narva Kreenholm
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan 14:1 Flag of Estonia Narva Kreenholm
Polymir Novopolotsk Flag of Belarus 2:4 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk

Group D standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 4
2 Flag of Belarus Polymir Novopolotsk 2
3 Flag of Estonia Narva Kreenholm 0

Group EEdit

(Nowy Targ, Poland)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Podhale Nowy Targ Flag of Poland 11:2 Flag of Israel Jerusalem Lions
Sokil Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 7:4 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija
Sokil Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 9:1 Flag of Israel Jerusalem Lions
Podhale Nowy Targ Flag of Poland 12:1 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija
Jerusalem Lions Flag of Israel 7:4 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija
Podhale Nowy Targ Flag of Poland 0:4 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv

Group E standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv 6
2 Flag of Poland Podhale Nowy Targ 4
3 Flag of Israel Jerusalem Lions 2
4 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija 0

Flag of Austria VEU Feldkirch, Flag of Latvia HC Nik's Brih, Flag of Norway Storhamar, Flag of Italy HC Bolzano, Flag of France Brest HC, Flag of Finland HPK, Flag of Slovakia TJ VSŽ Košice, Flag of the Czech Republic HC Petra Vsetín, Flag of Russia Lada Togliatti, Flag of Sweden Modo  : bye

Second group roundEdit

Group FEdit

(Togliatti, Russia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HDD Olimpija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia 5:1 Flag of Latvia HC Nik's Brih
Lada Togliatti Flag of Russia 8:1 Flag of Hungary Dunaferr SE
Dunaferr SE Flag of Hungary 8:4 Flag of Latvia HC Nik's Brih
Lada Togliatti Flag of Russia 6:0 Flag of Slovenia HDD Olimpija Ljubljana
HDD Olimpija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia 5:3 Flag of Hungary Dunaferr SE
Lada Togliatti Flag of Russia 6:0 Flag of Latvia HC Nik's Brih

Group F standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Russia Lada Togliatti 6
2 Flag of Slovenia HDD Olimpija Ljubljana 4
3 Flag of Hungary Dunaferr SE 2
4 Flag of Latvia HC Nik's Brih 0

Group GEdit

(Bolzano, Italy)

Team #1 Score Team #2
TJ VSŽ Košice Flag of Slovakia 6:1 Flag of Switzerland EHC Kloten
HC Bolzano Flag of Italy 15:2 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti
TJ VSŽ Košice Flag of Slovakia 10:1 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti
HC Bolzano Flag of Italy 1:4 Flag of Switzerland EHC Kloten
EHC Kloten Flag of Switzerland 7:0 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti
HC Bolzano Flag of Italy 2:1 Flag of Slovakia TJ VSŽ Košice

Group G standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Slovakia TJ VSŽ Košice 4 (+4)
2 Flag of Switzerland EHC Kloten 4 (-2)
3 Flag of Italy HC Bolzano 4 (-2)
4 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti 0

Group HEdit

(Hämeenlinna, Finland)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Storhamar Flag of Norway 7:5 Flag of the United Kingdom Sheffield Steelers
HPK Flag of Finland 3:2 Flag of Belarus Polymir Novopolotsk
Storhamar Flag of Norway 1:1 Flag of Belarus Polymir Novopolotsk
HPK Flag of Finland 2:2 Flag of the United Kingdom Sheffield Steelers
Polymir Novopolotsk Flag of Belarus 5:4 Flag of the United Kingdom Sheffield Steelers
HPK Flag of Finland 3:0 Flag of Norway Storhamar

Group H standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Finland HPK 5
2 Flag of Belarus Polymir Novopolotsk 3
3 Flag of Norway Storhamar 2
4 Flag of the United Kingdom Sheffield Steelers 1

Group JEdit

(Feldkirch, Austria)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Petra Vsetín Flag of the Czech Republic 8:1 Flag of Poland Podhale Nowy Targ
VEU Feldkirch Flag of Austria 7:5 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
VEU Feldkirch Flag of Austria 9:2 Flag of Poland Podhale Nowy Targ
HC Petra Vsetín Flag of the Czech Republic 9:3 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan 6:1 Flag of Poland Podhale Nowy Targ
VEU Feldkirch Flag of Austria 5:2 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Petra Vsetín

Group J standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Austria VEU Feldkirch 6
2 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Petra Vsetín 4
3 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 2
4 Flag of Poland Podhale Nowy Targ 0

Group KEdit

(Bordeaux, France)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Sokil Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 7:0 Flag of FR Yugoslavia KHK Crvena Zvezda
Brest HC Flag of Belarus 3:4 Flag of Sweden Modo
Brest HC Flag of Belarus 17:0 Flag of FR Yugoslavia KHK Crvena Zvezda
Modo Flag of Sweden 4:2 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv
Modo Flag of Sweden 17:0 Flag of FR Yugoslavia KHK Crvena Zvezda
Brest HC Flag of Belarus 3:2 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv

Group K standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Sweden Modo 6
2 Flag of Belarus Brest HC 4
3 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv 2
4 Flag of FR Yugoslavia KHK Crvena Zvezda 0

Flag of Germany Düsseldorfer EG  : bye

Final stageEdit

(Düsseldorf, Germany)

Third roundEdit

Group LEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Lada Togliatti Flag of Russia 5:0 Flag of Slovakia TJ VSŽ Košice
Düsseldorfer EG Flag of Germany 7:2 Flag of Slovakia TJ VSŽ Košice
Düsseldorfer EG Flag of Germany 2:7 Flag of Russia Lada Togliatti

Group L standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Russia Lada Togliatti 4
2 Flag of Germany Düsseldorfer EG 2
3 Flag of Slovakia TJ VSŽ Košice 0

Group MEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Modo Flag of Sweden 5:3 Flag of Austria VEU Feldkirch
VEU Feldkirch Flag of Austria 4:2 Flag of Finland HPK
HPK Flag of Finland 4:3 Flag of Sweden Modo

Group M standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Sweden Modo 2 (+1)
2 Flag of Austria VEU Feldkirch 2 (0)
3 Flag of Finland HPK 2 (-1)

Third place matchEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Düsseldorfer EG Flag of Germany 5:3 Flag of Austria VEU Feldkirch

FinalEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Lada Togliatti Flag of Russia 4:3 Flag of Sweden Modo

ReferencesEdit


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at IIHF European Cup 1997. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki