Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

IIHF European Cup 1996

54,083pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 1995-1996 European Cup was the 31st edition of the European Cup, IIHF's premier European club ice hockey tournament. The season started on September, 1995, and finished on December 30, 1995.

The tournament was won by Jokerit, who beat Kölner Haie in the final.

Preliminary roundEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Tornado Luxembourg Flag of Luxembourg 4:5, 2:2 Flag of Spain CHH Txuri Urdin
Ankara Büyükşehir Flag of Turkey 2:15, 6:9 Flag of Israel HC Bat Yam

First group roundEdit

Group AEdit

(Sofia, Bulgaria)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Steaua Bucureşti Flag of Romania 17:0 Flag of FR Yugoslavia HK Partizan
Levski Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 0:21 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv
Sokil Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 34:0 Flag of FR Yugoslavia HK Partizan
Levski Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 0:8 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti
Levski Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 15:2 Flag of FR Yugoslavia HK Partizan
Sokil Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 8:2 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti

Group A standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv 6
2 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti 4
3 Flag of Bulgaria Levski Sofia 2
4 Flag of FR Yugoslavia HK Partizan 0

Group BEdit

(Budapest, Hungary)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Tivali Minsk Flag of Belarus 17:0 Flag of Croatia KHL Medveščak Zagreb
Ferencvárosi TC Flag of Hungary 1:7 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan 15:1 Flag of Croatia KHL Medveščak Zagreb
Ferencvárosi TC Flag of Hungary 4:7 Flag of Belarus Tivali Minsk
Ferencvárosi TC Flag of Hungary 9:1 Flag of Croatia KHL Medveščak Zagreb
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan 6:6 Flag of Belarus Tivali Minsk

Group B standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Belarus Tivali Minsk 5
2 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 5
3 Flag of Hungary Ferencvárosi TC 2
4 Flag of Croatia KHL Medveščak Zagreb 0

Group CEdit

(Herning, Denmark)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Herning IK Flag of Denmark 10:2 Flag of Israel HC Bat Yam
Narva Kreenholm Flag of Estonia 8:1 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija
Narva Kreenholm Flag of Estonia 11:1 Flag of Israel HC Bat Yam
Herning IK Flag of Denmark 10:2 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija
SC Energija Flag of Lithuania 8:6 Flag of Israel HC Bat Yam
Herning IK Flag of Denmark 7:0 Flag of Estonia Narva Kreenholm

Group C standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Denmark Herning IK 6
2 Flag of Estonia Narva Kreenholm 4
3 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija 2
4 Flag of Israel HC Bat Yam 0

Group DEdit

(Tilburg, Netherlands)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HDD Olimpija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia 17:2 Flag of Spain CHH Txuri Urdin
Tilburg Trappers Flag of the Netherlands 1:4 Flag of the United Kingdom Sheffield Steelers
HDD Olimpija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia 5:3 Flag of the United Kingdom Sheffield Steelers
Tilburg Trappers Flag of the Netherlands 14:1 Flag of Spain CHH Txuri Urdin
Sheffield Steelers Flag of the United Kingdom 9:2 Flag of Spain CHH Txuri Urdin
Tilburg Trappers Flag of the Netherlands 2:8 Flag of Slovenia HDD Olimpija Ljubljana

Group D standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Slovenia HDD Olimpija Ljubljana 6
2 Flag of the United Kingdom Sheffield Steelers 4
3 Flag of the Netherlands Tilburg Trappers 2
4 Flag of Spain CHH Txuri Urdin 0

Flag of Poland Podhale Nowy Targ, Flag of Austria VEU Feldkirch, Flag of Norway Storhamar, Flag of Italy HC Bolzano, Flag of France Rouen HC, Flag of Switzerland EHC Kloten, Flag of Finland TPS, Flag of Slovakia TJ VSŽ Košice, Flag of the Czech Republic HC Petra Vsetín, Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow, Flag of Sweden HV71  : bye

Second group roundEdit

Group EEdit

(Hamar, Norway)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HV71 Flag of Sweden 4:2 Flag of Slovakia TJ VSŽ Košice
Storhamar Flag of Norway 4:0 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv
Storhamar Flag of Norway 1:3 Flag of Slovakia TJ VSŽ Košice
HV71 Flag of Sweden 8:1 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv
TJ VSŽ Košice Flag of Slovakia 6:1 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv
Storhamar Flag of Norway 1:3 Flag of Sweden HV71

Group E standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Sweden HV71 6
2 Flag of Slovakia TJ VSŽ Košice 4
3 Flag of Norway Storhamar 2
4 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv 0

Group FEdit

(Kloten, Switzerland)

Team #1 Score Team #2
EHC Kloten Flag of Switzerland 3:3 Flag of Austria VEU Feldkirch
Tivali Minsk Flag of Belarus 4:4 Flag of Finland TPS
VEU Feldkirch Flag of Austria 8:2 Flag of Belarus Tivali Minsk
EHC Kloten Flag of Switzerland 3:2 Flag of Finland TPS
VEU Feldkirch Flag of Austria 5:3 Flag of Finland TPS
EHC Kloten Flag of Switzerland 2:5 Flag of Belarus Tivali Minsk

Group F standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Austria VEU Feldkirch 5
2 Flag of Belarus Tivali Minsk 3
3 Flag of Switzerland EHC Kloten 3
4 Flag of Finland TPS 1

Group GEdit

(Bolzano, Italy)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Dynamo Moscow Flag of Russia 3:0 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
HC Bolzano Flag of Italy 10:3 Flag of Denmark Herning IK
Dynamo Moscow Flag of Russia 10:1 Flag of Denmark Herning IK
HC Bolzano Flag of Italy 4:7 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
HC Bolzano Flag of Italy 4:5 Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan 3:2 Flag of Denmark Herning IK

Group G standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow 6
2 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 4
3 Flag of Italy HC Bolzano 2
4 Flag of Denmark Herning IK 0

Group HEdit

(Vsetín, Czech Republic)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Rouen HC Flag of France 5:2 Flag of Poland Podhale Nowy Targ
HC Petra Vsetín Flag of the Czech Republic 7:1 Flag of Slovenia HDD Olimpija Ljubljana
HC Petra Vsetín Flag of the Czech Republic 4:2 Flag of France Rouen HC
HDD Olimpija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia 11:4 Flag of Poland Podhale Nowy Targ
Rouen HC Flag of France 3:2 Flag of Slovenia HDD Olimpija Ljubljana
HC Petra Vsetín Flag of the Czech Republic 4:2 Flag of Poland Podhale Nowy Targ

Group H standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Petra Vsetín 6
2 Flag of France Rouen HC 4
3 Flag of Slovenia HDD Olimpija Ljubljana 2
4 Flag of Poland Podhale Nowy Targ 0

Flag of Germany Kölner Haie, Flag of Finland Jokerit  : bye

Final stageEdit

(Köln, Germany)

Third roundEdit

Group JEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Jokerit Flag of Finland 5:2 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Petra Vsetín
HV71 Flag of Sweden 5:3 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Petra Vsetín
Jokerit Flag of Finland 5:3 Flag of Sweden HV71

Group J standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Finland Jokerit 4
2 Flag of Sweden HV71 2
3 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Petra Vsetín 0

Group KEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Kölner Haie Flag of Germany 4:1 Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow
VEU Feldkirch Flag of Austria 3:3 Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow
Kölner Haie Flag of Germany 4:2 Flag of Austria VEU Feldkirch

Group K standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Germany Kölner Haie 4
2 Flag of Austria VEU Feldkirch 1
3 Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow 1

Third place matchEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
HV71 Flag of Sweden 10:3 Flag of Austria VEU Feldkirch

FinalEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Kölner Haie Flag of Germany 3:3 (2:3 PS) Flag of Finland Jokerit

ReferencesEdit


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at IIHF European Cup 1996. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki