Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

IIHF European Cup 1994

54,183pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 1993-1994 European Cup was the twentynineth edition of the European Cup, IIHF's premier European club ice hockey tournament. The season started on October 8, 1993, and finished on December 30, 1993.

The tournament was won by TPS, who beat Dynamo Moscow in the final.

First group roundEdit

Group AEdit

(Esbjerg, Denmark)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Vålerenga IF Flag of Norway 2:2 Flag of the Netherlands Flame Guards Nijmegen
Esbjerg IK Flag of Denmark 18:3 Flag of Spain CHH Txuri Urdin
Esbjerg IK Flag of Denmark 7:4 Flag of the Netherlands Flame Guards Nijmegen
Vålerenga IF Flag of Norway 15:0 Flag of Spain CHH Txuri Urdin
Flame Guards Nijmegen Flag of the Netherlands 8:2 Flag of Spain CHH Txuri Urdin
Esbjerg IK Flag of Denmark 4:8 Flag of Norway Vålerenga IF

Group A standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Norway Vålerenga IF 5
2 Flag of Denmark Esbjerg IK 4
3 Flag of the Netherlands Flame Guards Nijmegen 3
4 Flag of Spain CHH Txuri Urdin 0

Group BEdit

(Trenčín, Slovakia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Tivali Minsk Flag of Belarus 6:0 Flag of Estonia Narva Kreenholm
HC Dukla Trenčín Flag of Slovakia 15:1 Flag of Bulgaria Slavia Sofia
Tivali Minsk Flag of Belarus 11:0 Flag of Bulgaria Slavia Sofia
HC Dukla Trenčín Flag of Slovakia 10:0 Flag of Estonia Narva Kreenholm
Narva Kreenholm Flag of Estonia 6:3 Flag of Bulgaria Slavia Sofia
HC Dukla Trenčín Flag of Slovakia 1:3 Flag of Belarus Tivali Minsk

Group standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Belarus Tivali Minsk 6
2 Flag of Slovakia HC Dukla Trenčín 4
3 Flag of Estonia Narva Kreenholm 2
4 Flag of Bulgaria Slavia Sofia 0

Group CEdit

(Jesenice, Slovenia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
EC Villacher Flag of Austria 14:0 Flag of Croatia KHL Zagreb
HK Acroni Jesenice Flag of Slovenia 3:5 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
HK Acroni Jesenice Flag of Slovenia 9:4 Flag of Croatia KHL Zagreb
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan 5:2 Flag of Austria EC Villacher
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan 21:1 Flag of Croatia KHL Zagreb
HK Acroni Jesenice Flag of Slovenia 7:2 Flag of Austria EC Villacher

Group C standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 6
2 Flag of Slovenia HK Acroni Jesenice 4
3 Flag of Austria EC Villacher 2
4 Flag of Croatia KHL Zagreb 0

Group DEdit

(Riga, Latvia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Sokil Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 9:1 Flag of the United Kingdom Cardiff Devils
Pārdaugava Rīga Flag of Latvia 19:0 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija
Sokil Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 11:1 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija
Pārdaugava Rīga Flag of Latvia 11:4 Flag of the United Kingdom Cardiff Devils
Cardiff Devils Flag of the United Kingdom 10:3 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija
Pārdaugava Rīga Flag of Latvia 2:2 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv

Group D standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Latvia Pārdaugava Rīga 5
2 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv 5
3 Flag of the United Kingdom Cardiff Devils 2
4 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija 0

Group EEdit

(Budapest, Hungary)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Sparta Praha Flag of the Czech Republic 9:3 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti
Ferencvárosi TC Flag of Hungary 51:1 Flag of Turkey Ankara Büyükşehir
Sparta Praha Flag of the Czech Republic 16:1 Flag of Turkey Ankara Büyükşehir
Ferencvárosi TC Flag of Hungary 10:3 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti
HC Steaua Bucureşti Flag of Romania 16:1 Flag of Turkey Ankara Büyükşehir
Ferencvárosi TC Flag of Hungary 3:19 Flag of the Czech Republic Sparta Praha

Group E standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of the Czech Republic Sparta Praha 6
2 Flag of Hungary Ferencvárosi TC 4
3 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti 2
4 Flag of Turkey Ankara Büyükşehir 0

Flag of Poland Podhale Nowy Targ, Flag of Italy HC Devils Milano, Flag of France Rouen HC, Flag of Switzerland EHC Kloten, Flag of Finland TPS, Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow, Flag of Sweden Brynäs IF  : bye

Second group roundEdit

Group FEdit

(Milano, Italy)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Sparta Praha Flag of the Czech Republic 9:2 Flag of Poland Podhale Nowy Targ
HC Devils Milano Flag of Italy 11:1 Flag of Denmark Esbjerg IK
Sparta Praha Flag of the Czech Republic 5:3 Flag of Denmark Esbjerg IK
HC Devils Milano Flag of Italy 8:0 Flag of Poland Podhale Nowy Targ
Esbjerg IK Flag of Denmark 4:4 Flag of Poland Podhale Nowy Targ
HC Devils Milano Flag of Italy 3:1 Flag of the Czech Republic Sparta Praha

Group F standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Italy HC Devils Milano 6
2 Flag of the Czech Republic Sparta Praha 4
3 Flag of Denmark Esbjerg IK 1
4 Flag of Poland Podhale Nowy Targ 1

Group GEdit

(Rouen, France)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Dynamo Moscow Flag of Russia 7:3 Flag of Latvia Pārdaugava Rīga
Rouen HC Flag of France 4:4 Flag of Slovakia HC Dukla Trenčín
Dynamo Moscow Flag of Russia 2:1 Flag of Slovakia HC Dukla Trenčín
Rouen HC Flag of France 1:2 Flag of Latvia Pārdaugava Rīga
HC Dukla Trenčín Flag of Slovakia 1:1 Flag of Latvia Pārdaugava Rīga
Rouen HC Flag of France 1:3 Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow

Group G standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow 6
2 Flag of Latvia Pārdaugava Rīga 3
3 Flag of Slovakia HC Dukla Trenčín 2
4 Flag of France Rouen HC 1

Group HEdit

(Kloten, Switzerland)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Brynäs IF Flag of Sweden 3:2 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv
EHC Kloten Flag of Switzerland 5:2 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan 6:3 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv
EHC Kloten Flag of Switzerland 2:2 Flag of Sweden Brynäs IF
Brynäs IF Flag of Sweden 3:2 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
EHC Kloten Flag of Switzerland 2:2 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv

Group H standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Sweden Brynäs IF 5
2 Flag of Switzerland EHC Kloten 4
3 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 2
4 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv 1

Group IEdit

(Turku, Finland)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Tivali Minsk Flag of Belarus 6:0 Flag of Slovenia HK Acroni Jesenice
TPS Flag of Finland 11:1 Flag of Norway Vålerenga IF
TPS Flag of Finland 11:2 Flag of Slovenia HK Acroni Jesenice
Tivali Minsk Flag of Belarus 6:3 Flag of Norway Vålerenga IF
Vålerenga IF Flag of Norway 3:3 Flag of Slovenia HK Acroni Jesenice
TPS Flag of Finland 2:2 Flag of Belarus Tivali Minsk

Group I standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Finland TPS 5
2 Flag of Belarus Tivali Minsk 5
3 Flag of Norway Vålerenga IF 1
4 Flag of Slovenia HK Acroni Jesenice 1

Flag of Sweden Malmö IF, Flag of Germany Düsseldorfer EG  : bye

Final stageEdit

(Düsseldorf, Germany)

Third roundEdit

Group AEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
TPS Flag of Finland 6:4 Flag of Italy HC Devils Milano
Düsseldorfer EG Flag of Germany 1:2 Flag of Belarus Tivali Minsk
TPS Flag of Finland 4:0 Flag of Belarus Tivali Minsk
Düsseldorfer EG Flag of Germany 1:3 Flag of Italy HC Devils Milano
HC Devils Milano Flag of Italy 5:5 Flag of Belarus Tivali Minsk
Düsseldorfer EG Flag of Germany 5:4 Flag of Finland TPS

Group A standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Finland TPS 4
2 Flag of Italy HC Devils Milano 3
3 Flag of Belarus Tivali Minsk 3
4 Flag of Germany Düsseldorfer EG 2

Group BEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Malmö IF Flag of Sweden 5:4 Flag of Sweden Brynäs IF
Dynamo Moscow Flag of Russia 8:3 Flag of the Czech Republic Sparta Praha
Dynamo Moscow Flag of Russia 5:1 Flag of Sweden Brynäs IF
Malmö IF Flag of Sweden 5:1 Flag of the Czech Republic Sparta Praha
Dynamo Moscow Flag of Russia 2:1 Flag of Sweden Malmö IF
Brynäs IF Flag of Sweden 5:1 Flag of the Czech Republic Sparta Praha

Group B standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow 6
2 Flag of Sweden Malmö IF 4
3 Flag of Sweden Brynäs IF 2
4 Flag of the Czech Republic Sparta Praha 0

Third place matchEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Malmö IF Flag of Sweden 4:3 Flag of Italy HC Devils Milano

FinalEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
TPS Flag of Finland 4:3 Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow

ReferencesEdit


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at IIHF European Cup 1994. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki