Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

IIHF European Cup 1993

54,063pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 1992-1993 European Cup was the twentyeighth edition of the European Cup, IIHF's premier European club ice hockey tournament. The season started on October 9, 1992, and finished on December 30, 1992.

The tournament was won by Malmö IF, who beat Dynamo Moscow in the final.

First group roundEdit

Group AEdit

(Sofia, Bulgaria)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Levski-Spartak Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 2:7 Flag of Hungary Ferencvárosi TC
HK Sāga Ķekava Flag of Latvia 4:1 Flag of Hungary Ferencvárosi TC
Levski-Spartak Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 1:5 Flag of Latvia HK Sāga Ķekava

Group A standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Latvia HK Sāga Ķekava 4
2 Flag of Hungary Ferencvárosi TC 2
3 Flag of Bulgaria Levski-Spartak Sofia 0

Group BEdit

(Piešťany, Czechoslovakia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Dukla Trenčín Flag of Czechoslovakia 13:1 Flag of Croatia KHL Zagreb
HK Acroni Jesenice Flag of Slovenia 7:5 Flag of Croatia KHL Zagreb
HC Dukla Trenčín Flag of Czechoslovakia 10:4 Flag of Slovenia HK Acroni Jesenice

Group B standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Czechoslovakia HC Dukla Trenčín 4
2 Flag of Slovenia HK Acroni Jesenice 2
3 Flag of Croatia KHL Zagreb 0

Group CEdit

(Herning, Denmark)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Herning IK Flag of Denmark 0:9 Flag of Estonia Narva Kreenholm
Jokerit Flag of Finland 3:2 Flag of Estonia Narva Kreenholm
Herning IK Flag of Denmark 1:9 Flag of Finland Jokerit

Group C standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Finland Jokerit 4
2 Flag of Estonia Narva Kreenholm 2
3 Flag of Denmark Herning IK 0

Group DEdit

(Villach, Austria)

Team #1 Score Team #2
EC Villacher Flag of Austria 5:1 Flag of the Netherlands Meetpoint Estere Geleen
Meetpoint Estere Geleen Flag of the Netherlands 2:1 Flag of Belarus Dinamo Minsk
EC Villacher Flag of Austria 5:3 Flag of Belarus Dinamo Minsk

Group D standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Austria EC Villacher 4
2 Flag of the Netherlands Meetpoint Estere Geleen 2
3 Flag of Belarus Dinamo Minsk 0

Group EEdit

(Blackburn, United Kingdom)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Vålerenga IF Flag of Norway 5:4 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti
Durham Wasps Flag of the United Kingdom 9:2 Flag of Spain CHH Txuri Urdin
Vålerenga IF Flag of Norway 11:1 Flag of Spain CHH Txuri Urdin
Durham Wasps Flag of the United Kingdom 3:6 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti
HC Steaua Bucureşti Flag of Romania 10:1 Flag of Spain CHH Txuri Urdin
Durham Wasps Flag of the United Kingdom 2:6 Flag of Norway Vålerenga IF

Group E standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Norway Vålerenga IF 6
2 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti 4
3 Flag of the United Kingdom Durham Wasps 2
4 Flag of Spain CHH Txuri Urdin 0

Group FEdit

(Oświęcim, Poland)

Team #1 Score Team #2
KS Unia Oświęcim Flag of Poland 16:1 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija
Sokil Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 16:3 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija
KS Unia Oświęcim Flag of Poland 3:2 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv

Group F standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Poland KS Unia Oświęcim 4
2 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv 2
3 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija 0

Flag of Italy Lion Mediolanum Milano, Flag of France Rouen HC, Flag of Switzerland SC Bern, Flag of Germany Düsseldorfer EG, Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow, Flag of Sweden Malmö IF  : bye

Second group roundEdit

Group GEdit

(Rouen, France)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Rouen HC Flag of France 13:0 Flag of Latvia HK Sāga Ķekava
Malmö IF Flag of Sweden 6:5 Flag of Poland KS Unia Oświęcim
Malmö IF Flag of Sweden 18:0 Flag of Latvia HK Sāga Ķekava
Rouen HC Flag of France 8:1 Flag of Poland KS Unia Oświęcim
Rouen HC Flag of France 4:3 Flag of Sweden Malmö IF
KS Unia Oświęcim Flag of Poland 11:1 Flag of Latvia HK Sāga Ķekava

Group G standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of France Rouen HC 6
2 Flag of Sweden Malmö IF 4
3 Flag of Poland KS Unia Oświęcim 2
4 Flag of Latvia HK Sāga Ķekava 0

Group HEdit

(Milano, Italy)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Düsseldorfer EG Flag of Germany 5:1 Flag of Czechoslovakia HC Dukla Trenčín
Lion Mediolanum Milano Flag of Italy 7:3 Flag of Norway Vålerenga IF
Düsseldorfer EG Flag of Germany 3:3 Flag of Norway Vålerenga IF
Lion Mediolanum Milano Flag of Italy 4:1 Flag of Czechoslovakia HC Dukla Trenčín
Lion Mediolanum Milano Flag of Italy 6:2 Flag of Germany Düsseldorfer EG
HC Dukla Trenčín Flag of Czechoslovakia 6:2 Flag of Norway Vålerenga IF

Group H standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Italy Lion Mediolanum Milano 6
2 Flag of Germany Düsseldorfer EG 3
3 Flag of Czechoslovakia HC Dukla Trenčín 2
4 Flag of Norway Vålerenga IF 1

Group JEdit

(Helsinki, Finland)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Dynamo Moscow Flag of Russia 3:1 Flag of Switzerland SC Bern
Jokerit Flag of Finland 6:3 Flag of Austria EC Villacher
Jokerit Flag of Finland 0:1 Flag of Switzerland SC Bern
Dynamo Moscow Flag of Russia 2:1 Flag of Austria EC Villacher
Jokerit Flag of Finland 4:7 Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow
SC Bern Flag of Switzerland 2:1 Flag of Austria EC Villacher

Group J standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow 6
2 Flag of Switzerland SC Bern 4
3 Flag of Finland Jokerit 2
4 Flag of Austria EC Villacher 0

Final stageEdit

(Düsseldorf, Germany)

Third roundEdit

Group 1Edit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Malmö IF Flag of Sweden 5:0 Flag of Poland KS Unia Oświęcim
Lion Mediolanum Milano Flag of Italy 4:3 Flag of Switzerland SC Bern
KS Unia Oświęcim Flag of Poland 2:1 Flag of Switzerland SC Bern
Malmö IF Flag of Sweden 3:2 Flag of Italy Lion Mediolanum Milano
Lion Mediolanum Milano Flag of Italy 8:3 Flag of Poland KS Unia Oświęcim
Malmö IF Flag of Sweden 5:1 Flag of Switzerland SC Bern

Group 1 standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Sweden Malmö IF 6
2 Flag of Italy Lion Mediolanum Milano 4
3 Flag of Poland KS Unia Oświęcim 2
4 Flag of Switzerland SC Bern 0

Group 2Edit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Düsseldorfer EG Flag of Germany 8:2 Flag of France Rouen HC
Dynamo Moscow Flag of Russia 6:0 Flag of Finland Jokerit
Düsseldorfer EG Flag of Germany 0:3 Flag of Finland Jokerit
Dynamo Moscow Flag of Russia 5:0 Flag of France Rouen HC
Düsseldorfer EG Flag of Germany 1:3 Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow
Jokerit Flag of Finland 4:2 Flag of France Rouen HC

Group 2 standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow 6
2 Flag of Finland Jokerit 4
3 Flag of Germany Düsseldorfer EG 2
4 Flag of France Rouen HC 0

Third place matchEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Jokerit Flag of Finland 4:2 Flag of Italy Lion Mediolanum Milano

FinalEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Malmö IF Flag of Sweden 3:3 (1:0 PS) Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow

ReferencesEdit


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at IIHF European Cup 1993. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki