Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

IIHF European Cup 1991

54,200pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 1990-1991 European Cup was the twenty-sixth edition of the European Cup, IIHF's premier European club ice hockey tournament. The season started on October 19, 1990, and finished on December 30, 1990.

The tournament was won by Djurgårdens IF, who beat Dynamo Moscow in the final.

First group roundEdit

Group AEdit

(Sofia, Bulgaria)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Levski-Spartak Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 26:1 Flag of Greece AS Aris Thessaloniki
HC Steaua Bucureşti Flag of Romania 30:0 Flag of Greece AS Aris Thessaloniki
Levski-Spartak Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 3:8 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti

Group A standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti 4
2 Flag of Bulgaria Levski-Spartak Sofia 2
3 Flag of Greece AS Aris Thessaloniki 0

Group BEdit

(Bolzano, Italy)

Team #1 Score Team #2
VEU Feldkirch Flag of Austria 6:5 Flag of Hungary Lehel HC Jászberény
HC Bolzano Flag of Italy 4:4 Flag of SFR Yugoslavia KHL Medveščak Zagreb
KHL Medveščak Zagreb Flag of SFR Yugoslavia 8:5 Flag of Austria VEU Feldkirch
HC Bolzano Flag of Italy 5:5 Flag of Hungary Lehel HC Jászberény
KHL Medveščak Zagreb Flag of SFR Yugoslavia 7:4 Flag of Hungary Lehel HC Jászberény
HC Bolzano Flag of Italy 7:4 Flag of Austria VEU Feldkirch

Group B standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of SFR Yugoslavia KHL Medveščak Zagreb 5
2 Flag of Italy HC Bolzano 4
3 Flag of Austria VEU Feldkirch 2
4 Flag of Hungary Lehel HC Jászberény 1

Group CEdit

(Rødovre, Denmark)

Team #1 Score Team #2
TMH Polonia Bytom Flag of Poland 3:0 Flag of Norway Furuset
Rødovre SIK Flag of Denmark 8:11 Flag of the United Kingdom Cardiff Devils
Furuset Flag of Norway 9:4 Flag of the United Kingdom Cardiff Devils
Rødovre SIK Flag of Denmark 1:7 Flag of Poland TMH Polonia Bytom
TMH Polonia Bytom Flag of Poland 8:3 Flag of the United Kingdom Cardiff Devils
Rødovre SIK Flag of Denmark 7:2 Flag of Norway Furuset

Group C standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Poland TMH Polonia Bytom 6
2 Flag of Norway Furuset 2
3 Flag of Denmark Rødovre SIK 2
4 Flag of the United Kingdom Cardiff Devils 2

Group DEdit

(Rouen, France)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Rouen HC Flag of France 16:2 Flag of Spain CHH Txuri Urdin
Gunco Panda's Rotterdam Flag of the Netherlands 21:1 Flag of Spain CHH Txuri Urdin
Rouen HC Flag of France 8:6 Flag of the Netherlands Gunco Panda's Rotterdam

Group D standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of France Rouen HC 4
2 Flag of the Netherlands Gunco Panda's Rotterdam 2
3 Flag of Spain CHH Txuri Urdin 0

Flag of Switzerland HC Lugano, Flag of Czechoslovakia Sparta Praha, Flag of Finland TPS, Flag of Germany Düsseldorfer EG  : bye

Second group roundEdit

Group AEdit

(Düsseldorf, Germany)

Team #1 Score Team #2
TPS Flag of Finland 4:1 Flag of France Rouen HC
Düsseldorfer EG Flag of Germany 7:4 Flag of SFR Yugoslavia KHL Medveščak Zagreb
Düsseldorfer EG Flag of Germany 3:4 Flag of Finland TPS
KHL Medveščak Zagreb Flag of SFR Yugoslavia 5:3 Flag of France Rouen HC
TPS Flag of Finland 3:1 Flag of SFR Yugoslavia KHL Medveščak Zagreb
Düsseldorfer EG Flag of Germany 11:3 Flag of France Rouen HC

Group A standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Finland TPS 6
2 Flag of Germany Düsseldorfer EG 4
3 Flag of SFR Yugoslavia KHL Medveščak Zagreb 2
4 Flag of France Rouen HC 0

Group BEdit

(Lugano, Switzerland)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Lugano Flag of Switzerland 7:2 Flag of Poland TMH Polonia Bytom
Sparta Praha Flag of Czechoslovakia 8:0 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti
HC Lugano Flag of Switzerland 5:1 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti
Sparta Praha Flag of Czechoslovakia 7:5 Flag of Poland TMH Polonia Bytom
HC Lugano Flag of Switzerland 4:4 Flag of Czechoslovakia Sparta Praha
TMH Polonia Bytom Flag of Poland 4:2 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti

Group B standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Czechoslovakia Sparta Praha 5
2 Flag of Switzerland HC Lugano 5
3 Flag of Poland TMH Polonia Bytom 2
4 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti 0

Final stageEdit

(Düsseldorf, Germany)

Third roundEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Düsseldorfer EG Flag of Germany 2:6 Flag of Czechoslovakia Sparta Praha
TPS Flag of Finland 5:4 Flag of Switzerland HC Lugano

Fifth place matchEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Düsseldorfer EG Flag of Germany 6:2 Flag of Switzerland HC Lugano

Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF, Flag of the Soviet Union Dynamo Moscow  : bye

SemifinalsEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Dynamo Moscow Flag of the Soviet Union 3:2 Flag of Finland TPS
Djurgårdens IF Flag of Sweden 3:2 Flag of Czechoslovakia Sparta Praha

Third place matchEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
TPS Flag of Finland 4:3 Flag of Czechoslovakia Sparta Praha

FinalEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Djurgårdens IF Flag of Sweden 3:2 Flag of the Soviet Union Dynamo Moscow

ReferencesEdit


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at IIHF European Cup 1991. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki