Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

IIHF European Cup 1990

54,057pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 1989-1990 European Cup was the twentyfifth edition of the European Cup, IIHF's premier European club ice hockey tournament. The season started on October 13, 1989, and finished on February 4, 1990.

The tournament was won by CSKA Moscow, who won the final group.


First group roundEdit

Group AEdit

(Rotterdam, Netherlands)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Français Volants de Paris Flag of France 7:7 Flag of Poland TMH Polonia Bytom
Gunco Panda's Rotterdam Flag of the Netherlands 10:1 Flag of the United Kingdom Durham Wasps
Durham Wasps Flag of the United Kingdom 7:7 Flag of Poland TMH Polonia Bytom
Gunco Panda's Rotterdam Flag of the Netherlands 5:3 Flag of France Français Volants de Paris
Gunco Panda's Rotterdam Flag of the Netherlands 3:3 Flag of Poland TMH Polonia Bytom
Français Volants de Paris Flag of France 5:1 Flag of the United Kingdom Durham Wasps

Group A standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of the Netherlands Gunco Panda's Rotterdam 5
2 Flag of France Français Volants de Paris 3
3 Flag of Poland TMH Polonia Bytom 2
4 Flag of the United Kingdom Durham Wasps 1


Group BEdit

(Bern, Switzerland)

Team #1 Score Team #2
AS Mastini Varese Flag of Italy 18:0 Flag of Spain CG Puigcerdà
SC Bern Flag of Switzerland 7:0 Flag of Austria GEV Innsbruck
GEV Innsbruck Flag of Austria 5:5 Flag of Italy AS Mastini Varese
SC Bern Flag of Switzerland 18:2 Flag of Spain CG Puigcerdà
GEV Innsbruck Flag of Austria 18:3 Flag of Spain CG Puigcerdà
SC Bern Flag of Switzerland 5:1 Flag of Italy AS Mastini Varese

Group B standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Switzerland SC Bern 6
2 Flag of Italy AS Mastini Varese 3
3 Flag of Austria GEV Innsbruck 3
4 Flag of Spain CG Puigcerdà 0


Group CEdit

(Zagreb, Yugoslavia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
SB Rosenheim Flag of Germany 3:3 Flag of East Germany SG Dynamo Weißwasser
KHL Medveščak Zagreb Flag of SFR Yugoslavia 12:0 Flag of Bulgaria Levski-Spartak Sofia
SB Rosenheim Flag of Germany 18:1 Flag of Bulgaria Levski-Spartak Sofia
KHL Medveščak Zagreb Flag of SFR Yugoslavia 6:8 Flag of East Germany SG Dynamo Weißwasser
SG Dynamo Weißwasser Flag of East Germany 7:0 Flag of Bulgaria Levski-Spartak Sofia
KHL Medveščak Zagreb Flag of SFR Yugoslavia 6:10 Flag of Germany SB Rosenheim

Group C standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Germany SB Rosenheim 5
2 Flag of East Germany SG Dynamo Weißwasser 5
3 Flag of SFR Yugoslavia KHL Medveščak Zagreb 2
4 Flag of Bulgaria Levski-Spartak Sofia 0


Group DEdit

(Frederikshavn, Denmark)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Sparta Sarpsborg Flag of Norway 10:5 Flag of Hungary Ferencvárosi TC
Frederikshavn IK Flag of Denmark 2:4 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti
Frederikshavn IK Flag of Denmark 6:6 Flag of Hungary Ferencvárosi TC
Sparta Sarpsborg Flag of Norway 4:2 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti
Frederikshavn IK Flag of Denmark 7:5 Flag of Norway Sparta Sarpsborg
HC Steaua Bucureşti Flag of Romania 7:2 Flag of Hungary Ferencvárosi TC

Group D standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Norway Sparta Sarpsborg 4
2 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti 4
3 Flag of Denmark Frederikshavn IK 3
4 Flag of Hungary Ferencvárosi TC 1


Flag of Finland TPS, Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF, Flag of Czechoslovakia Tesla Pardubice, Flag of the Soviet Union CSKA Moscow  : bye

Second group roundEdit

Group AEdit

(Bern, Switzerland)

Team #1 Score Team #2
SC Bern Flag of Switzerland 3:2 Flag of the Netherlands Gunco Panda's Rotterdam
CSKA Moscow Flag of the Soviet Union 4:1 Flag of Finland TPS
SC Bern Flag of Switzerland 1:4 Flag of Finland TPS
CSKA Moscow Flag of the Soviet Union 14:2 Flag of the Netherlands Gunco Panda's Rotterdam
SC Bern Flag of Switzerland 5:13 Flag of the Soviet Union CSKA Moscow
TPS Flag of Finland 7:3 Flag of the Netherlands Gunco Panda's Rotterdam

Group A standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of the Soviet Union CSKA Moscow 6
2 Flag of Finland TPS 4
3 Flag of Switzerland SC Bern 2
4 Flag of the Netherlands Gunco Panda's Rotterdam 0


Group BEdit

(Rosenheim, West Germany)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Djurgårdens IF Flag of Sweden 10:0 Flag of Norway Sparta Sarpsborg
SB Rosenheim Flag of Germany 5:4 Flag of Czechoslovakia Tesla Pardubice
Djurgårdens IF Flag of Sweden 5:1 Flag of Czechoslovakia Tesla Pardubice
SB Rosenheim Flag of Germany 8:5 Flag of Norway Sparta Sarpsborg
SB Rosenheim Flag of Germany 4:4 Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF
Tesla Pardubice Flag of Czechoslovakia 6:4 Flag of Norway Sparta Sarpsborg

Group B standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF 5
2 Flag of Germany SB Rosenheim 5
3 Flag of Czechoslovakia Tesla Pardubice 2
4 Flag of Norway Sparta Sarpsborg 0


Final GroupEdit

(Berlin, West Germany)

Team #1 Score Team #2
CSKA Moscow Flag of the Soviet Union 5:1 Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF
SB Rosenheim Flag of Germany 2:4 Flag of Finland TPS
SB Rosenheim Flag of Germany 2:4 Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF
CSKA Moscow Flag of the Soviet Union 4:2 Flag of Finland TPS
SB Rosenheim Flag of Germany 0:6 Flag of the Soviet Union CSKA Moscow
TPS Flag of Finland 4:3 Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF

Final group standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of the Soviet Union CSKA Moscow 6
2 Flag of Finland TPS 4
3 Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF 2
4 Flag of Germany SB Rosenheim 0


ReferencesEdit


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at IIHF European Cup 1990. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki