Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

IIHF Continental Cup 2013

54,057pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The Continental Cup 2012–2013 was the 16th edition of the IIHF Continental Cup. The season started on 28 September 2012, and finished on 13 January, 2013.

The Super Final was played in Donetsk, Ukraine on the 11–13 January 2013.

The points system used in this tournament was: the winner in regular time won 3 points, the loser 0 points; in case of a tie, an overtime and a penalty shootout is played, the winner in penalty shootouts or overtime won 2 points and the loser won 1 point.

First Group StageEdit

Group AEdit

(Miercurea Ciuc, Romania)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HK Vitez Flag of Serbia 15:0 Flag of Israel Maccabi Metulla
HSC Csíkszereda Flag of Romania 15:0 Flag of Turkey Başkent Yıldızları
Başkent Yıldızları Flag of Turkey 6:1 Flag of Serbia HK Vitez
HSC Csíkszereda Flag of Romania 15:0 Flag of Israel Maccabi Metulla
Başkent Yıldızları Flag of Turkey 13:1 Flag of Israel Maccabi Metulla
HSC Csíkszereda Flag of Romania 6:0 Flag of Serbia HK Vitez

Group A standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Romania HSC Csíkszereda 9
2 Flag of Turkey Başkent Yıldızları 6
3 Flag of Serbia HK Vitez 3
4 Flag of Israel Maccabi Metulla 0

Second Group StageEdit

Group BEdit

(Landshut, Germany)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Belfast Giants Flag of Great Britain 11:1 Flag of the Netherlands Geleen Eaters
Landshut Cannibals Flag of Germany 2:0 Flag of Romania HSC Csíkszereda
Geleen Eaters Flag of the Netherlands 3:2 Flag of Romania HSC Csíkszereda
Landshut Cannibals Flag of Germany 7:1 Flag of Great Britain Belfast Giants
Belfast Giants Flag of Great Britain 4:0 Flag of Romania HSC Csíkszereda
Landshut Cannibals Flag of Germany 4:2 Flag of the Netherlands Geleen Eaters

Group B standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Germany Landshut Cannibals 9
2 Flag of Great Britain Belfast Giants 6
3 Flag of the Netherlands Geleen Eaters 3
4 Flag of Romania HSC Csíkszereda 0

Group CEdit

(Vaasa, Finland)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Beibarys Atyrau Flag of Kazakhstan 5:3 Flag of Latvia HK Liepājas Metalurgs
Vaasan Sport Flag of Finland 11:1 Flag of Hungary Miskolci Jegesmedvék
HK Liepājas Metalurgs Flag of Latvia 7:4 Flag of Hungary Miskolci Jegesmedvék
Vaasan Sport Flag of Finland 4:5 Flag of Kazakhstan Beibarys Atyrau
Beibarys Atyrau Flag of Kazakhstan 4:0 Flag of Hungary Miskolci Jegesmedvék
Vaasan Sport Flag of Finland 4:3 (OT) Flag of Latvia HK Liepājas Metalurgs

Group C standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Kazakhstan Beibarys Atyrau 9
2 Flag of Finland Vaasan Sport 5
3 Flag of Latvia HK Liepājas Metalurgs 4
4 Flag of Hungary Miskolci Jegesmedvék 0

Third Group StageEdit

Group DEdit

(Bolzano, Italy)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Toros Neftekamsk Flag of Russia 2:1 Flag of Germany Landshut Cannibals
Bolzano Foxes Flag of Italy 3:2 Flag of Denmark Herning Blue Fox
Herning Blue Fox Flag of Denmark 1:3 Flag of Russia Toros Neftekamsk
Bolzano Foxes Flag of Italy 2:0 Flag of Germany Landshut Cannibals
Herning Blue Fox Flag of Denmark 4:0 Flag of Germany Landshut Cannibals
Bolzano Foxes Flag of Italy 3:2 (OT) Flag of Russia Toros Neftekamsk

Group D standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Italy Bolzano Foxes 8
2 Flag of Russia Toros Neftekamsk 7
3 Flag of Denmark Herning Blue Fox 3
4 Flag of Germany Landshut Cannibals 0

Group EEdit

(DNB Arena, Stavanger, Norway)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Metallurg Zhlobin Flag of Belarus 3:0 Flag of Kazakhstan Beibarys Atyrau
Stavanger Oilers Flag of Norway 7:4 Flag of Poland KH Sanok
Metallurg Zhlobin Flag of Belarus 5:3 Flag of Poland KH Sanok
Stavanger Oilers Flag of Norway 3:2 (OT) Flag of Kazakhstan Beibarys Atyrau
KH Sanok Flag of Poland 1:5 Flag of Kazakhstan Beibarys Atyrau
Stavanger Oilers Flag of Norway 3:4 (SO) Flag of Belarus Metallurg Zhlobin

Group E standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Belarus Metallurg Zhlobin 8
2 Flag of Norway Stavanger Oilers 6
3 Flag of Kazakhstan Beibarys Atyrau 4
4 Flag of Poland KH Sanok 0

Final stageEdit

Final GroupEdit

(Donetsk, Ukraine)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Dragons de Rouen Flag of France 6:1 Flag of Italy Bolzano Foxes
HC Donbass Flag of Ukraine 1:0 Flag of Belarus Metallurg Zhlobin
Dragons de Rouen Flag of France 1:3 Flag of Belarus Metallurg Zhlobin
HC Donbass Flag of Ukraine 3:0 Flag of Italy Bolzano Foxes
Metallurg Zhlobin Flag of Belarus 1:0 (SO) Flag of Italy Bolzano Foxes
HC Donbass Flag of Ukraine 7:1 Flag of France Dragons de Rouen

Final Group standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Ukraine HC Donbass 9
2 Flag of Belarus Metallurg Zhlobin 5
3 Flag of France Dragons de Rouen 3
4 Flag of Italy Bolzano Foxes 1

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at IIHF Continental Cup 2013. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki