Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

IIHF Continental Cup 2012

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The Continental Cup 2011-2012 was the 15th edition of the IIHF Continental Cup. The season started on September 30, 2011, and finished on January 15, 2012.

The Super Final was played in Rouen, France on the 13–15 January 2012.

The points system used in this tournament was: the winner in regular time won 3 points, the loser 0 points; in case of a tie, an overtime and a penalty shootout is played, the winner in penalty shootouts or overtime won 2 points and the loser won 1 point.

First Group StageEdit

Group AEdit

(Ankara, Turkey)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Başkent Yıldızları Flag of Turkey 1:16 Flag of Belgium White Caps Turnhout
Başkent Yıldızları Flag of Turkey 2:11 Flag of Estonia Tartu Kalev-Välk
White Caps Turnhout Flag of Belgium 5:2 Flag of Estonia Tartu Kalev-Välk

Group A standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Belgium White Caps Turnhout 6
2 Flag of Estonia Tartu Kalev-Välk 3
3 Flag of Turkey Başkent Yıldızları 0
  • Note: HC Metulla of Israel was scheduled to compete, however they decided to retire of the tournament.

Second Group StageEdit

Group BEdit

(Dunaújváros, Hungary)

Team #1 Score Team #2
White Caps Turnhout Flag of Belgium 7:3 Flag of Spain CH Jaca
DAB-Docler Flag of Hungary 1:3 Flag of the Netherlands HYS The Hague
White Caps Turnhout Flag of Belgium 5:3 Flag of the Netherlands HYS The Hague
DAB-Docler Flag of Hungary 7:1 Flag of Spain CH Jaca
HYS The Hague Flag of the Netherlands 11:1 Flag of Spain CH Jaca
DAB-Docler Flag of Hungary 9:4 Flag of Belgium White Caps Turnhout

Group B standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Hungary DAB-Docler 6 (+3)
2 Flag of the Netherlands HYS The Hague 6 (0)
3 Flag of Belgium White Caps Turnhout 6 (-3)
4 Flag of Spain CH Jaca 0

Group CEdit

(Miercurea Ciuc, Romania)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HK Liepājas Metalurgs Flag of Latvia 3:2 (SO) Flag of Kazakhstan Beibarys Atyrau
HSC Csíkszereda Flag of Romania 8:3 Flag of Slovenia HDD Olimpija Ljubljana
HK Liepājas Metalurgs Flag of Latvia 11:1 Flag of Slovenia HDD Olimpija Ljubljana
HSC Csíkszereda Flag of Romania 1:5 Flag of Kazakhstan Beibarys Atyrau
Beibarys Atyrau Flag of Kazakhstan 13:3 Flag of Slovenia HDD Olimpija Ljubljana
HSC Csíkszereda Flag of Romania 0:6 Flag of Latvia HK Liepājas Metalurgs

Group C standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Latvia HK Liepājas Metalurgs 8
2 Flag of Kazakhstan Beibarys Atyrau 7
3 Flag of Romania HSC Csíkszereda 3
4 Flag of Slovenia HDD Olimpija Ljubljana 0

Third Group StageEdit

Group DEdit

(Herning, Denmark)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Asiago Flag of Italy 4:3 (SO) Flag of Great Britain Sheffield Steelers
Herning Blue Fox Flag of Denmark 1:3 Flag of Hungary DAB-Docler
HC Asiago Flag of Italy 3:2 Flag of Hungary DAB-Docler
Herning Blue Fox Flag of Denmark 3:0 Flag of Great Britain Sheffield Steelers
DAB-Docler Flag of Hungary 6:3 Flag of Great Britain Sheffield Steelers
Herning Blue Fox Flag of Denmark 3:2 (OT) Flag of Italy HC Asiago

Group D standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Italy HC Asiago 6 (+1)
2 Flag of Hungary DAB-Docler 6 (-1)
3 Flag of Denmark Herning Blue Fox 5
4 Flag of Great Britain Sheffield Steelers 1

Group EEdit

(Donetsk, Ukraine)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Rubin Tyumen Flag of Russia 6:1 Flag of Poland KS Cracovia
HC Donbass Flag of Ukraine 6:2 Flag of Latvia HK Liepājas Metalurgs
Rubin Tyumen Flag of Russia 4:3 Flag of Latvia HK Liepājas Metalurgs
HC Donbass Flag of Ukraine 3:1 Flag of Poland KS Cracovia
KS Cracovia Flag of Poland 3:1 Flag of Latvia HK Liepājas Metalurgs
HC Donbass Flag of Ukraine 3:1 Flag of Russia Rubin Tyumen

Group E standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Ukraine HC Donbass 9
2 Flag of Russia Rubin Tyumen 6
3 Flag of Poland KS Cracovia 3
4 Flag of Latvia HK Liepājas Metalurgs 0

Final stageEdit

Final GroupEdit

(Rouen, France)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Donbass Flag of Ukraine 2:1 Flag of Belarus Yunost Minsk
Dragons de Rouen Flag of France 6:0 Flag of Italy HC Asiago
HC Donbass Flag of Ukraine 6:2 Flag of Italy HC Asiago
Dragons de Rouen Flag of France 2:4 Flag of Belarus Yunost Minsk
Yunost Minsk Flag of Belarus 4:1 Flag of Italy HC Asiago
Dragons de Rouen Flag of France 5:2 Flag of Ukraine HC Donbass

Final Group standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of France Dragons de Rouen 6 (+1) GF:7
2 Flag of Belarus Yunost Minsk 6 (+1) GF:5
3 Flag of Ukraine HC Donbass 6 (-2)
4 Flag of Italy HC Asiago 0

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki