Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

IIHF Continental Cup 2011

54,063pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The Continental Cup 2010-2011 was the 14th edition of the IIHF Continental Cup. The season started on September 24, 2010, and finished on January 16, 2011.

The Super Final was played in Minsk, Belarus on the 14-16 January, 2011.

The points system used in this tournament was: the winner in regular time won 3 points, the loser 0 points; in case of a tie, an overtime and a penalty shootout is played, the winner in penalty shootouts or overtime won 2 points and the loser won 1 point.

First Group StageEdit

Group AEdit

(Jaca, Spain)

Team #1 Score Team #2
CH Jaca Flag of Spain 15:0 Flag of Israel Bat Yam HC
Bat Yam HC Flag of Israel 3:8 Flag of Turkey Ankara University SK
Ankara University SK Flag of Turkey 1:7 Flag of Spain CH Jaca

Group A standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Spain CH Jaca 6
2 Flag of Turkey Ankara University SK 3
3 Flag of Israel Bat Yam HC 0
  • Note: SC Energija of Lithuania was scheduled to compete, however their flight to Jaca was cancelled when their sponsoring airline went bankrupt.[1]

Second Group StageEdit

Group BEdit

(Tilburg, Netherlands)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Cracovia Krakow Flag of Poland 9:1 Flag of Estonia Kohtla-Järve Viru Sputnik
Tilburg Trappers Flag of the Netherlands 8:2 Flag of Spain CH Jaca
Cracovia Krakow Flag of Poland 10:1 Flag of Spain CH Jaca
Kohtla-Järve Viru Sputnik Flag of Estonia 7:4 Flag of the Netherlands Tilburg Trappers
Tilburg Trappers Flag of the Netherlands 4:5 Flag of Poland Cracovia Krakow
CH Jaca Flag of Spain 3:5 Flag of Estonia Kohtla-Järve Viru Sputnik

Group B standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Poland Cracovia Krakow 9
2 Flag of Estonia Kohtla-Järve Viru Sputnik 6
3 Flag of the Netherlands Tilburg Trappers 3
4 Flag of Spain CH Jaca 0

Group CEdit

(Maribor, Slovenia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Sary-Arka Karaganda Flag of Kazakhstan 7:0 Flag of Hungary DAB-Docler
HDK Stavbar Maribor Flag of Slovenia 3:8 Flag of Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc
SC Miercurea Ciuc Flag of Romania 4:3 Flag of Kazakhstan Sary-Arka Karaganda
DAB-Docler Flag of Hungary 2:3 Flag of Slovenia HDK Stavbar Maribor
DAB-Docler Flag of Hungary 5:2 Flag of Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc
HDK Stavbar Maribor Flag of Slovenia 2:6 Flag of Kazakhstan Sary-Arka Karaganda

Group C standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc 6
2 Flag of Kazakhstan Sary-Arka Karaganda 6
3 Flag of Slovenia HDK Stavbar Maribor 3
4 Flag of Hungary DAB-Docler 3

Note: SC Miercurea Ciuc qualifies for the next round based on their win over Sary-Arka Karaganda.

Third Group StageEdit

Group DEdit

(Rouen, France)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Coventry Blaze Flag of Great Britain 6:1 Flag of Latvia HK Liepājas Metalurgs
Dragons de Rouen Flag of France 1:2 (OT) Flag of Poland Cracovia Krakow
Cracovia Krakow Flag of Poland 1:6 Flag of Great Britain Coventry Blaze
HK Liepājas Metalurgs Flag of Latvia 1:4 Flag of France Dragons de Rouen
Cracovia Krakow Flag of Poland 7:5 Flag of Latvia HK Liepājas Metalurgs
Dragons de Rouen Flag of France 7:3 Flag of Great Britain Coventry Blaze

Group D standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of France Dragons de Rouen 7
2 Flag of Great Britain Coventry Blaze 6
3 Flag of Poland Cracovia Krakow 5
4 Flag of Latvia HK Liepājas Metalurgs 0

Group EEdit

(Asiago, Italy)

Team #1 Score Team #2
SønderjyskE Ishockey Flag of Denmark 5:3 Flag of Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc
HC Asiago Flag of Italy 4:3 (SO) Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv
Sokil Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 2:3 Flag of Denmark SønderjyskE Ishockey
HC Asiago Flag of Italy 6:1 Flag of Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc
SC Miercurea Ciuc Flag of Romania 4:7 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv
SønderjyskE Ishockey Flag of Denmark 4:3 (SO) Flag of Italy HC Asiago

Group E standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Denmark SønderjyskE Ishockey 8
2 Flag of Italy HC Asiago 6
3 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv 4
4 Flag of Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc 0

Final stageEdit

Final GroupEdit

(Minsk, Belarus)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 6:1 Flag of France Dragons de Rouen
Junost Minsk Flag of Belarus 2:1 Flag of Denmark SønderjyskE Ishockey
Dragons de Rouen Flag of France 2:4 Flag of Belarus Junost Minsk
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 3:2 Flag of Denmark SønderjyskE Ishockey
SønderjyskE Ishockey Flag of Denmark 3:2 Flag of France Dragons de Rouen
Junost Minsk Flag of Belarus 4:3 Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg

Final Group standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Belarus Junost Minsk 9
2 Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg 6
3 Flag of Denmark SønderjyskE Ishockey 3
4 Flag of France Dragons de Rouen 0

ReferencesEdit

  1. Group A Results. IIHF. Retrieved on 16 December 2010.

External linksEdit



This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at IIHF Continental Cup 2011. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki