Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

IIHF Continental Cup 2010

54,204pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The Continental Cup 2009-2010 was the 13th edition of the IIHF Continental Cup. The season started on September 25, 2009, and finished on January 15, 2010.

The tournament was won by Red Bull Salzburg, who lead the final group.

The points system used in this tournament was: the winner in regular time won 3 points, the loser 0 points; in case of a tie, an overtime and a penalty shootout is played, the winner in penalty shootouts or overtime won 2 points and the loser won 1 point.

First Group StageEdit

Group AEdit

(Ankara, Turkey)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Polis Akademisi Flag of Turkey 3:7 Flag of Bulgaria Slavia Sofia
FC Barcelona Flag of Spain 14:1 Flag of Israel Herzliya Pituah
Polis Akademisi Flag of Turkey 8:3 Flag of Israel Herzliya Pituah
FC Barcelona Flag of Spain 3:1 Flag of Bulgaria Slavia Sofia
HK Slavia Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 11:2 Flag of Israel Herzliya Pituah
Polis Akademisi Flag of Turkey 1:13 Flag of Spain FC Barcelona

Group A standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Spain FC Barcelona 9
2 Flag of Bulgaria HK Slavia Sofia 6
3 Flag of Turkey Polis Akademisi 3
4 Flag of Israel Herzliya Pituah 0

Second Group StageEdit

Group BEdit

(Miercurea Ciuc, Romania)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Újpesti TE Flag of Hungary 9:3 Flag of Spain FC Barcelona
SC Miercurea Ciuc Flag of Romania 3:4 Flag of the Netherlands HYS The Hague
Újpesti TE Flag of Hungary 2:6 Flag of the Netherlands HYS The Hague
SC Miercurea Ciuc Flag of Romania 11:2 Flag of Spain FC Barcelona
FC Barcelona Flag of Spain 1:9 Flag of the Netherlands HYS The Hague
SC Miercurea Ciuc Flag of Romania 5:0 Flag of Hungary Újpesti TE

Group B standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of the Netherlands HYS The Hague 9
2 Flag of Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc 6
3 Flag of Hungary Újpesti TE 3
4 Flag of Spain FC Barcelona 0

Group CEdit

(Kraków, Poland)

Team #1 Score Team #2
SC Energija Flag of Lithuania 2:3 (OT) Flag of Estonia Tartu Välk 494
KS Cracovia Kraków Flag of Poland 3:2 Flag of Kazakhstan Sary-Arka Karaganda
Sary-Arka Karaganda Flag of Kazakhstan 4:1 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija
KS Cracovia Kraków Flag of Poland 9:3 Flag of Estonia Tartu Välk 494
Sary-Arka Karaganda Flag of Kazakhstan 8:0 Flag of Estonia Tartu Välk 494
KS Cracovia Kraków Flag of Poland 7:5 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija

Group C standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Poland KS Cracovia Kraków 9
2 Flag of Kazakhstan Sary-Arka Karaganda 6
3 Flag of Estonia Tartu Välk 494 2
4 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija 1

Flag of Great Britain Sheffield Steelers, Flag of Slovenia HDK Maribor, Flag of Italy HC Bolzano, Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg, Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv , Flag of Latvia Liepajas Metalurgs : bye

Third Group StageEdit

Group DEdit

(Bolzano, Italy)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Sheffield Steelers Flag of Great Britain 4:3 Flag of the Netherlands HYS The Hague
HC Bolzano Flag of Italy 6:2 Flag of Slovenia HDK Maribor
HDK Maribor Flag of Slovenia 4:5 Flag of Great Britain Sheffield Steelers
HC Bolzano Flag of Italy 3:0 Flag of the Netherlands HYS The Hague
HYS The Hague Flag of the Netherlands 4:1 Flag of Slovenia HDK Maribor
HC Bolzano Flag of Italy 3:4 (SO) Flag of Great Britain Sheffield Steelers

Group D standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Great Britain Sheffield Steelers 8
2 Flag of Italy HC Bolzano 7
3 Flag of the Netherlands HYS The Hague 3
4 Flag of Slovenia HDK Maribor 0

Group EEdit

(Liepaja, Latvia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 6:5 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv
Liepajas Metalurgs Flag of Latvia 6:5 Flag of Poland KS Cracovia Kraków
KS Cracovia Kraków Flag of Poland 2:1 (OT) Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv
Liepajas Metalurgs Flag of Latvia 3:4 Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 5:2 Flag of Poland KS Cracovia Kraków
Liepajas Metalurgs Flag of Latvia 3:5 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv

Group E standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg 9
2 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv 4
3 Flag of Latvia Liepajas Metalurgs 3
4 Flag of Poland KS Cracovia Kraków 2

Flag of France Grenoble Bruleurs de Loups, Flag of Belarus Junost Minsk  : bye

Final stageEdit

Final GroupEdit

(Grenoble, France)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 5:3 Flag of Belarus Junost Minsk
Grenoble Bruleurs de Loups Flag of France 2:5 Flag of Great Britain Sheffield Steelers
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 6:1 Flag of Great Britain Sheffield Steelers
Grenoble Bruleurs de Loups Flag of France 3:2 (SO) Flag of Belarus Junost Minsk
Junost Minsk Flag of Belarus 4:1 Flag of Great Britain Sheffield Steelers
Grenoble Bruleurs de Loups Flag of France 4:9 Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg

Final Group standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg 9
2 Flag of Belarus Junost Minsk 4
3 Flag of Great Britain Sheffield Steelers 3
4 Flag of France Grenoble Bruleurs de Loups 2

ReferencesEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki