Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

IIHF Continental Cup 2009

54,090pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The Continental Cup 2008-2009 was the 12th edition of the IIHF Continental Cup. The season started on September 19, 2008, and finished on January 18, 2009.

The tournament was won by MHC Martin, who lead the final group.

The points system used in this tournament was: the winner in regular time won 3 points, the loser 0 points; in case of a tie, an overtime and a penalty shootout is played, the winner in penalty shootouts or overtime won 2 points and the loser won 1 point.

Preliminary roundEdit

Group AEdit

(Novi Sad, Serbia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
KHL Mladost Flag of Croatia 13:4 Flag of Ireland Dundalk Bulls
HK Novi Sad Flag of Serbia 4:4 (0:1 PS) Flag of Bulgaria HK Slavia Sofia
KHL Mladost Flag of Croatia 11:2 Flag of Bulgaria HK Slavia Sofia
HK Novi Sad Flag of Serbia 4:2 Flag of Ireland Dundalk Bulls
Dundalk Bulls Flag of Ireland 6:4 Flag of Bulgaria HK Slavia Sofia
HK Novi Sad Flag of Serbia 4:1 Flag of Croatia KHL Mladost

Group A standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Serbia HK Novi Sad 7
2 Flag of Croatia KHL Mladost 6
3 Flag of Ireland Dundalk Bulls 3
4 Flag of Bulgaria HK Slavia Sofia 2

First Group StageEdit

Group BEdit

(Elektrėnai, Lithuania)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Sokil Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 6:3 Flag of the Netherlands Tilburg Trappers
SC Energija Flag of Lithuania 2:3 Flag of Poland KS Cracovia Kraków
KS Cracovia Kraków Flag of Poland 4:1 Flag of the Netherlands Tilburg Trappers
SC Energija Flag of Lithuania 1:6 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv
Sokil Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 7:4 Flag of Poland KS Cracovia Kraków
SC Energija Flag of Lithuania 6:5 Flag of the Netherlands Tilburg Trappers

Group B standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv 9
2 Flag of Poland KS Cracovia Kraków 6
3 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija 3
4 Flag of the Netherlands Tilburg Trappers 0

Group CEdit

(Miercurea Ciuc, Romania)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Dunaújvárosi Acélbikák Flag of Hungary 8:4 Flag of Serbia HK Novi Sad
SC Miercurea Ciuc Flag of Romania 12:1 Flag of Spain CG Puigcerdà
Dunaújvárosi Acélbikák Flag of Hungary 8:1 Flag of Spain CG Puigcerdà
SC Miercurea Ciuc Flag of Romania 8:1 Flag of Serbia HK Novi Sad
CG Puigcerdà Flag of Spain 6:5 Flag of Serbia HK Novi Sad
SC Miercurea Ciuc Flag of Romania 1:4 Flag of Hungary Dunaújvárosi Acélbikák

Group C standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Hungary Dunaújvárosi Acélbikák 9
2 Flag of Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc 6
3 Flag of Spain CG Puigcerdà 3
4 Flag of Serbia HK Novi Sad 0

Flag of Latvia HK Liepājas Metalurgs, Flag of Belarus Keramin Minsk, Flag of Slovenia HDK Stavbar Maribor, Flag of Kazakhstan Gornyak Rudnyi, Flag of Italy HC Bolzano, Flag of Great Britain Coventry Blaze  : bye

Second Group StageEdit

Group DEdit

(Liepāja, Latvia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Sokil Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 4:2 Flag of Belarus Keramin Minsk
HK Liepājas Metalurgs Flag of Latvia 5:2 Flag of Kazakhstan Gornyak Rudnyi
Keramin Minsk Flag of Belarus 4:0 Flag of Kazakhstan Gornyak Rudnyi
HK Liepājas Metalurgs Flag of Latvia 3:1 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv
Sokil Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 7:2 Flag of Kazakhstan Gornyak Rudnyi
HK Liepājas Metalurgs Flag of Latvia 2:5 Flag of Belarus Keramin Minsk

Group D standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Belarus Keramin Minsk 6 (GF:7;GA:6)
2 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv 6 (GF:5;GA:5)
3 Flag of Latvia HK Liepājas Metalurgs 6 (GF:5;GA:6)
4 Flag of Kazakhstan Gornyak Rudnyi 0

Group EEdit

(Bolzano, Italy)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Coventry Blaze Flag of Great Britain 6:3 Flag of Slovenia HDK Stavbar Maribor
HC Bolzano Flag of Italy 5:2 Flag of Hungary Dunaújvárosi Acélbikák
Coventry Blaze Flag of Great Britain 6:4 Flag of Hungary Dunaújvárosi Acélbikák
HC Bolzano Flag of Italy 4:2 Flag of Slovenia HDK Stavbar Maribor
HDK Stavbar Maribor Flag of Slovenia 3:2 Flag of Hungary Dunaújvárosi Acélbikák
HC Bolzano Flag of Italy 1:0 Flag of Great Britain Coventry Blaze

Group E standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Italy HC Bolzano 9
2 Flag of Great Britain Coventry Blaze 6
3 Flag of Slovenia HDK Stavbar Maribor 3
4 Flag of Hungary Dunaújvárosi Acélbikák 0

Flag of France Dragons de Rouen, Flag of Slovakia MHC Martin  : bye

Final stageEdit

Final GroupEdit

(Rouen, France)

Team #1 Score Team #2
MHC Martin Flag of Slovakia 5:1 Flag of Belarus Keramin Minsk
Dragons de Rouen Flag of France 1:3 Flag of Italy HC Bolzano
MHC Martin Flag of Slovakia 7:3 Flag of Italy HC Bolzano
Dragons de Rouen Flag of France 6:4 Flag of Belarus Keramin Minsk
HC Bolzano Flag of Italy 7:1 Flag of Belarus Keramin Minsk
Dragons de Rouen Flag of France 5:4 Flag of Slovakia MHC Martin

Final Group standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Slovakia MHC Martin 6 (GF:11;GA:8)
2 Flag of France Dragons de Rouen 6 (GF:6;GA:7)
3 Flag of Italy HC Bolzano 6 (GF:6;GA:8)
4 Flag of Belarus Keramin Minsk 0

ReferencesEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki