Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

IIHF Continental Cup 2007

54,194pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The Continental Cup 2006-2007 was the 9th edition of the IIHF Continental Cup. The season started on September 22, 2006, and finished on January 7, 2007.

The tournament was won by Junost Minsk, who lead the final group.

The points system used in this tournament was: the winner in regular time won 3 points, the loser 0 points; in case of a tie, an overtime and a penalty shootout is played, the winner in penalty shootouts or overtime won 2 points and the loser won 1 point.

Preliminary roundEdit

Group AEdit

(Bucureşti, Romania)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HK Slavija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia 9:0 Flag of Bulgaria Akademika Sofia
Steaua Bucureşti Flag of Romania 12:0 Flag of Bulgaria Akademika Sofia
Steaua Bucureşti Flag of Romania 5:4 Flag of Slovenia HK Slavija Ljubljana

Group A standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Romania Steaua Bucureşti 6
2 Flag of Slovenia HK Slavija Ljubljana 3
3 Flag of Bulgaria Akademika Sofia 0

Group BEdit

(Beograd, Serbia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HK Partizan Flag of Serbia 20:0 Flag of Turkey Polis Akademisi

Group B standings *Edit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Serbia HK Partizan 3
2 Flag of Turkey Polis Akademisi 0

* : Flag of Croatia KHL Medveščak Zagreb was disqualified

First Group StageEdit

Group CEdit

(Rouen, France)

Team #1 Score Team #2
EC Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 4:4 (1:0 PS) Flag of Denmark SønderjyskE
Dragons de Rouen Flag of France 6:2 Flag of Great Britain Nottingham Panthers
EC Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 5:2 Flag of Great Britain Nottingham Panthers
Dragons de Rouen Flag of France 2:5 Flag of Denmark SønderjyskE
SønderjyskE Flag of Denmark 4:2 Flag of Great Britain Nottingham Panthers
Dragons de Rouen Flag of France 0:6 Flag of Austria EC Red Bull Salzburg

Group C standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Austria EC Red Bull Salzburg 8
2 Flag of Denmark SønderjyskE 7
3 Flag of France Dragons de Rouen 3
4 Flag of Great Britain Nottingham Panthers 0

Group DEdit

(Cracovia, Poland)

Team #1 Score Team #2
KS Cracovia Kraków Flag of Poland 2:4 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhmys Satpaïev
Steaua Bucureşti Flag of Romania 10:1 Flag of Spain CG Puigcerdà
Kazakhmys Satpaïev Flag of Kazakhstan 4:1 Flag of Romania Steaua Bucureşti
KS Cracovia Kraków Flag of Poland 6:2 Flag of Spain CG Puigcerdà
Kazakhmys Satpaïev Flag of Kazakhstan 12:0 Flag of Spain CG Puigcerdà
KS Cracovia Kraków Flag of Poland 6:2 Flag of Romania Steaua Bucureşti

Group D standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhmys Satpaïev 9
2 Flag of Poland KS Cracovia Kraków 6
3 Flag of Romania Steaua Bucureşti 3
4 Flag of Spain CG Puigcerdà 0

Group EEdit

(Elektrenai, Lithuania)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Sokil Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 11:0 Flag of Serbia HK Partizan
SC Energija Flag of Lithuania 3:8 Flag of Latvia HK Riga 2000
HK Riga 2000 Flag of Latvia 8:0 Flag of Serbia HK Partizan
SC Energija Flag of Lithuania 1:10 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv
Sokil Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 3:2 Flag of Latvia HK Riga 2000
SC Energija Flag of Lithuania 6:4 Flag of Serbia HK Partizan

Group E standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv 9
2 Flag of Latvia HK Riga 2000 6
3 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija 3
4 Flag of Serbia HK Partizan 0

Flag of Belarus Junost Minsk  : bye

Second Group StageEdit

Group FEdit

(Minsk, Belarus)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Kazakhmys Satpaïev Flag of Kazakhstan 6:2 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv
Junost Minsk Flag of Belarus 1:0 Flag of Austria EC Red Bull Salzburg
Kazakhmys Satpaïev Flag of Kazakhstan 7:2 Flag of Austria EC Red Bull Salzburg
Junost Minsk Flag of Belarus 7:2 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv
EC Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 6:3 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv
Junost Minsk Flag of Belarus 2:1 (OT) Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhmys Satpaïev

Group F standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Belarus Junost Minsk 8
2 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhmys Satpaïev 7
3 Flag of Austria EC Red Bull Salzburg 3
4 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv 0

Flag of Hungary Alba Volán Székesfehérvár, Flag of Finland Ilves, Flag of Russia Avangard Omsk  : bye

Final stageEdit

Final GroupEdit

(Székesfehérvár, Hungary)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Junost Minsk Flag of Belarus 3:2 Flag of Finland Ilves
Alba Volán Székesfehérvár Flag of Hungary 2:6 Flag of Russia Avangard Omsk
Avangard Omsk Flag of Russia 4:1 Flag of Finland Ilves
Alba Volán Székesfehérvár Flag of Hungary 2:5 Flag of Belarus Junost Minsk
Alba Volán Székesfehérvár Flag of Hungary 1:5 Flag of Finland Ilves
Junost Minsk Flag of Belarus 0:0 (2:1 PS) Flag of Russia Avangard Omsk

Final Group standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Belarus Junost Minsk 8
2 Flag of Russia Avangard Omsk 7
3 Flag of Finland Ilves 3
4 Flag of Hungary Alba Volán Székesfehérvár 0

ReferencesEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki