Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

IIHF Continental Cup 2006

54,063pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The Continental Cup 2005-2006 was the 9th edition of the IIHF Continental Cup. The season started on September 23, 2005, and finished on January 9, 2006.

The tournament was won by Lada Togliatti, who lead the final group.

Preliminary roundEdit

Group AEdit

(Bucureşti, Romania)

Team #1 Score Team #2
KHL Medveščak Zagreb Flag of Croatia 5:1 Flag of Serbia and Montenegro KHK Crvena Zvezda
HC Steaua Bucureşti Flag of Romania 5:2 Flag of Croatia KHL Medveščak Zagreb
HC Steaua Bucureşti Flag of Romania 8:3 Flag of Serbia and Montenegro KHK Crvena Zvezda

Group A standings *Edit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti 4
2 Flag of Croatia KHL Medveščak Zagreb 2
3 Flag of Serbia and Montenegro KHK Crvena Zvezda 0

*: Flag of Romania CS Progym Gheorgheni forfait the tournament

Group BEdit

(Ankara, Turkey)

Team #1 Score Team #2
CH Jaca Flag of Spain 5:2 Flag of Bulgaria HK Slavia Sofia
Polis Akademisi Flag of Turkey 12:1 Flag of Israel Hapoel Amos Lod
CH Jaca Flag of Spain 13:2 Flag of Israel Hapoel Amos Lod
Polis Akademisi Flag of Turkey 5:3 Flag of Bulgaria HK Slavia Sofia
HK Slavia Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 5:0 Flag of Israel Hapoel Amos Lod
Polis Akademisi Flag of Turkey 4:7 Flag of Spain CH Jaca

Group B standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Spain CH Jaca 6
2 Flag of Turkey Polis Akademisi 4
3 Flag of Bulgaria HK Slavia Sofia 2
4 Flag of Israel Hapoel Amos Lod 0

First Group StageEdit

Group CEdit

(Elektrenai, Lithuania)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HK Riga 2000 Flag of Latvia 7:2 Flag of Poland GKS Tychy
SC Energija Flag of Lithuania 3:4 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti
HK Riga 2000 Flag of Latvia 10:4 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti
SC Energija Flag of Lithuania 2:9 Flag of Poland GKS Tychy
HC Steaua Bucureşti Flag of Romania 4:4 Flag of Poland GKS Tychy
SC Energija Flag of Lithuania 0:10 Flag of Latvia HK Riga 2000

Group C standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Latvia HK Riga 2000 6
2 Flag of Poland GKS Tychy 3
3 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti 3
4 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija 0

Group DEdit

(Grenoble, France)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Herning Blue Fox Flag of Denmark 2:2 Flag of Great Britain Coventry Blaze
Brûleurs de Loups Grenoble Flag of France 2:2 Flag of the Netherlands Amstel Tijgers
Coventry Blaze Flag of Great Britain 5:4 Flag of the Netherlands Amstel Tijgers
Brûleurs de Loups Grenoble Flag of France 3:1 Flag of Denmark Herning Blue Fox
Herning Blue Fox Flag of Denmark 3:3 Flag of the Netherlands Amstel Tijgers
Brûleurs de Loups Grenoble Flag of France 2:0 Flag of Great Britain Coventry Blaze

Group D standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of France Brûleurs de Loups Grenoble 5
2 Flag of Great Britain Coventry Blaze 3
3 Flag of the Netherlands Amstel Tijgers 2
4 Flag of Denmark Herning Blue Fox 2

Group EEdit

(Minsk, Belarus)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Sokil Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 4:0 Flag of Spain CH Jaca
Junost Minsk Flag of Belarus 4:0 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan 3:1 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv
Junost Minsk Flag of Belarus 8:0 Flag of Spain CH Jaca
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan 10:0 Flag of Spain CH Jaca
Junost Minsk Flag of Belarus 2:1 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv

Group E standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Belarus Junost Minsk 6
2 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 4
3 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv 2
4 Flag of Spain CH Jaca 0

Flag of Slovenia HK Acroni Jesenice  : bye

Second Group StageEdit

Group FEdit

(Jesenice, Slovenia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HK Riga 2000 Flag of Latvia 2:1 Flag of Belarus Junost Minsk
HK Acroni Jesenice Flag of Slovenia 6:2 Flag of France Brûleurs de Loups Grenoble
HK Acroni Jesenice Flag of Slovenia 1:2 Flag of Belarus Junost Minsk
HK Riga 2000 Flag of Latvia 4:3 Flag of France Brûleurs de Loups Grenoble
Junost Minsk Flag of Belarus 8:1 Flag of France Brûleurs de Loups Grenoble
HK Acroni Jesenice Flag of Slovenia 1:2 Flag of Latvia HK Riga 2000

Group F standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Latvia HK Riga 2000 6
2 Flag of Belarus Junost Minsk 4
3 Flag of Slovenia HK Acroni Jesenice 2
4 Flag of France Brûleurs de Loups Grenoble 0

Flag of Hungary Alba Volán Székesfehérvár, Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions, Flag of Russia Lada Togliatti  : bye

Final stageEdit

Final GroupEdit

(Székesfehérvár, Hungary)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Lada Togliatti Flag of Russia 4:1 Flag of Latvia HK Riga 2000
Alba Volán Székesfehérvár Flag of Hungary 2:3 Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions
HK Riga 2000 Flag of Latvia 5:4 Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions
Alba Volán Székesfehérvár Flag of Hungary 3:4 Flag of Russia Lada Togliatti
Alba Volán Székesfehérvár Flag of Hungary 2:7 Flag of Latvia HK Riga 2000
Lada Togliatti Flag of Russia 1:0 Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions

Final Group standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Russia Lada Togliatti 6
2 Flag of Latvia HK Riga 2000 4
3 Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions 2
4 Flag of Hungary Alba Volán Székesfehérvár 0

ReferencesEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki