Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

IIHF Continental Cup 2005

54,083pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The Continental Cup 2004-2005 was the 8th edition of the IIHF Continental Cup. The season started on September 24, 2004, and finished on January 9, 2005.

The tournament was won by HKm Zvolen, who lead the final group.

Preliminary roundEdit

Group AEdit

(Miercurea Ciuc, Romania)

Team #1 Score Team #2
SC Miercurea Ciuc Flag of Romania 17:2 Flag of Bulgaria HK Slavia Sofia

Group A standings *Edit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc 2
2 Flag of Bulgaria HK Slavia Sofia 0

*: Flag of Romania Steaua Bucureşti was disqualified

Group BEdit

(Zagreb, Croatia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
KHL Medveščak Zagreb Flag of Croatia 21:1 Flag of Serbia and Montenegro HK Partizan
SC Energija Flag of Lithuania 8:4 Flag of Spain CH Jaca
SC Energija Flag of Lithuania 25:2 Flag of Serbia and Montenegro HK Partizan
KHL Medveščak Zagreb Flag of Croatia 3:1 Flag of Spain CH Jaca
CH Jaca Flag of Spain 15:1 Flag of Serbia and Montenegro HK Partizan
KHL Medveščak Zagreb Flag of Croatia 4:4 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija

Group B standingsEdit

Rank Team Points DIF
1 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija 5 +27
2 Flag of Croatia KHL Medveščak Zagreb 5 +22
3 Flag of Spain CH Jaca 2
4 Flag of Serbia and Montenegro HK Partizan 0

First Group StageEdit

Group CEdit

(Riga, Latvia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Junost Minsk Flag of Belarus 12:1 Flag of Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc
HK Riga 2000 Flag of Latvia 1:3 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan 3:2 Flag of Belarus Junost Minsk
HK Riga 2000 Flag of Latvia 14:4 Flag of Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan 8:1 Flag of Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc
HK Riga 2000 Flag of Latvia 0:2 Flag of Belarus Junost Minsk

Group C standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 6
2 Flag of Belarus Junost Minsk 4
3 Flag of Latvia HK Riga 2000 2
4 Flag of Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc 0

Group DEdit

(Amiens, France)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Nottingham Panthers Flag of Great Britain 2:2 Flag of Italy HC Milano Vipers
Gothiques d'Amiens Flag of France 3:0 Flag of Slovenia HDD Olimpija Ljubljana
Nottingham Panthers Flag of Great Britain 1:0 Flag of Slovenia HDD Olimpija Ljubljana
Gothiques d'Amiens Flag of France 0:4 Flag of Italy HC Milano Vipers
HC Milano Vipers Flag of Italy 9:2 Flag of Slovenia HDD Olimpija Ljubljana
Gothiques d'Amiens Flag of France 1:3 Flag of Great Britain Nottingham Panthers

Group D standingsEdit

Rank Team Points DIF
1 Flag of Italy HC Milano Vipers 5 +11
2 Flag of Great Britain Nottingham Panthers 5 +3
3 Flag of France Gothiques d'Amiens 2
4 Flag of Slovenia HDD Olimpija Ljubljana 0

Group EEdit

(Oświęcim, Poland)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Sokil Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 9:0 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija
Dwory Unia Oświęcim Flag of Poland 2:1 Flag of Denmark Esbjerg
Dwory Unia Oświęcim Flag of Poland 5:3 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija
Sokil Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 2:1 Flag of Denmark Esbjerg
Esbjerg Flag of Denmark 5:3 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija
Dwory Unia Oświęcim Flag of Poland 2:4 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv

Group E standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv 6
2 Flag of Poland Dwory Unia Oświęcim 4
3 Flag of Denmark Esbjerg 2
4 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija 0

Flag of Norway Storhamar Dragons  : bye

Second Group StageEdit

Group FEdit

(Hamar, Norway)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Milano Vipers Flag of Italy 0:0 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
Storhamar Dragons Flag of Norway 2:2 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan 4:2 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv
Storhamar Dragons Flag of Norway 2:5 Flag of Italy HC Milano Vipers
HC Milano Vipers Flag of Italy 5:0 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv
Storhamar Dragons Flag of Norway 3:4 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk

Group F standingsEdit

Rank Team Points DIF
1 Flag of Italy HC Milano Vipers 5 +8
2 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 5 +3
3 Flag of Norway Storhamar Dragons 1
4 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv 1

Flag of Hungary Alba Volán Székesfehérvár, Flag of Slovakia HKm Zvolen, Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow  : bye

Final stageEdit

Final GroupEdit

(Székesfehérvár, Hungary)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HKm Zvolen Flag of Slovakia 6:1 Flag of Italy HC Milano Vipers
Alba Volán Székesfehérvár Flag of Hungary 0:8 Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow
Dynamo Moscow Flag of Russia 5:3 Flag of Italy HC Milano Vipers
Alba Volán Székesfehérvár Flag of Hungary 1:2 Flag of Slovakia HKm Zvolen
Alba Volán Székesfehérvár Flag of Hungary 2:1 Flag of Italy HC Milano Vipers
HKm Zvolen Flag of Slovakia 2:1 Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow

Final Group standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Slovakia HKm Zvolen 6
2 Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow 4
3 Flag of Hungary Alba Volán Székesfehérvár 2
4 Flag of Italy HC Milano Vipers 0

ReferencesEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki