Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

IIHF Continental Cup 2003

54,185pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The Continental Cup 2002-2003 was the 6th edition of the IIHF Continental Cup. The season started on September 20, 2002, and finished on January 12, 2003.

The tournament was won by Jokerit, who beat Lokomotiv Yaroslavl in the final.

Preliminary roundEdit

Group AEdit

(Barcelona, Spain)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HK Riga 2000 Flag of Latvia 5:0 Flag of Croatia KHL Zagreb
FC Barcelona Flag of Spain 4:11 Flag of the Netherlands Tilburg Trappers
FC Barcelona Flag of Spain 1:4 Flag of Croatia KHL Zagreb
HK Riga 2000 Flag of Latvia 7:1 Flag of the Netherlands Tilburg Trappers
FC Barcelona Flag of Spain 4:12 Flag of Latvia HK Riga 2000
Tilburg Trappers Flag of the Netherlands 4:1 Flag of Croatia KHL Zagreb

Group A standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Latvia HK Riga 2000 6
2 Flag of the Netherlands Tilburg Trappers 4
3 Flag of Croatia KHL Zagreb 2
4 Flag of Spain FC Barcelona 0

Group BEdit

(Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan 9:4 Flag of FR Yugoslavia HK Novi Sad
Boretti Tigers Amsterdam Flag of the Netherlands 7:1 Flag of Spain CH Jaca
Boretti Tigers Amsterdam Flag of the Netherlands 8:2 Flag of FR Yugoslavia HK Novi Sad
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan 13:0 Flag of Spain CH Jaca
HK Novi Sad Flag of FR Yugoslavia 5:3 Flag of Spain CH Jaca
Boretti Tigers Amsterdam Flag of the Netherlands 4:5 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk

Group B standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 6
2 Flag of the Netherlands Boretti Tigers Amsterdam 4
3 Flag of FR Yugoslavia HK Novi Sad 2
4 Flag of Spain CH Jaca 0

Group CEdit

(Gheorgheni, Romania)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HK Acroni Jesenice Flag of Slovenia 1:1 Flag of Croatia KHL Medveščak Zagreb
CS Progym Gheorgheni Flag of Romania 8:5 Flag of Turkey Ankara Büyükşehir
HK Acroni Jesenice Flag of Slovenia 24:0 Flag of Turkey Ankara Büyükşehir
CS Progym Gheorgheni Flag of Romania 4:5 Flag of Croatia KHL Medveščak Zagreb
KHL Medveščak Zagreb Flag of Croatia 14:1 Flag of Turkey Ankara Büyükşehir
CS Progym Gheorgheni Flag of Romania 4:11 Flag of Slovenia HK Acroni Jesenice

Group C standingsEdit

Rank Team Points DIF
1 Flag of Slovenia HK Acroni Jesenice 5 +31
2 Flag of Croatia KHL Medveščak Zagreb 5 +14
3 Flag of Romania CS Progym Gheorgheni 2
4 Flag of Turkey Ankara Büyükşehir 0

Group DEdit

(Beograd, FR Yugoslavia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Dunaferr SE Flag of Hungary 26:0 Flag of Bulgaria HK Slavia Sofia
KHK Crvena Zvezda Flag of FR Yugoslavia 10:2 Flag of Israel HC Ma'alot
KHK Crvena Zvezda Flag of FR Yugoslavia 10:3 Flag of Bulgaria HK Slavia Sofia
Dunaferr SE Flag of Hungary 16:0 Flag of Israel HC Ma'alot
HK Slavia Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 10:3 Flag of Israel HC Ma'alot
KHK Crvena Zvezda Flag of FR Yugoslavia 0:11 Flag of Hungary Dunaferr SE

Group D standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Hungary Dunaferr SE 6
2 Flag of FR Yugoslavia KHK Crvena Zvezda 4
3 Flag of Bulgaria HK Slavia Sofia 2
4 Flag of Israel HC Ma'alot 0

Group EEdit

(Székesfehérvár, Hungary)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Steaua Bucureşti Flag of Romania 5:3 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija
Alba Volán Székesfehérvár Flag of Hungary 5:0 Flag of Slovenia HK Sportina Bled
HC Steaua Bucureşti Flag of Romania 3:1 Flag of Slovenia HK Sportina Bled
Alba Volán Székesfehérvár Flag of Hungary 12:5 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija
SC Energija Flag of Lithuania 7:2 Flag of Slovenia HK Sportina Bled
Alba Volán Székesfehérvár Flag of Hungary 3:1 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti

Group E standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Hungary Alba Volán Székesfehérvár 6
2 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti 4
3 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija 2
4 Flag of Slovenia HK Sportina Bled 0

First Group StageEdit

Group FEdit

(Rouen, France)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Ayr Scottish Eagles Flag of Great Britain 2:1 Flag of Norway Storhamar Dragons
Dragons de Rouen Flag of France 5:1 Flag of Latvia HK Riga 2000
Storhamar Dragons Flag of Norway 2:1 Flag of Latvia HK Riga 2000
Dragons de Rouen Flag of France 2:6 Flag of Great Britain Ayr Scottish Eagles
Dragons de Rouen Flag of France * Flag of Norway Storhamar Dragons
Ayr Scottish Eagles Flag of Great Britain * Flag of Latvia HK Riga 2000

*: Games were suspended because of electric failure; and were never played

Group F standings +Edit

Rank Team Points GF
1 Flag of Great Britain Ayr Scottish Eagles 4
2 Flag of France Dragons de Rouen 2 7
3 Flag of Norway Storhamar Dragons 2 3
4 Flag of Latvia HK Riga 2000 0

+: Flag of Great Britain Ayr Scottish Eagles went to bankrupt before the next round were played, then Flag of France Dragons de Rouen took their place

Group GEdit

(Linz, Austria)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan 7:2 Flag of France Brûleurs de Loups Grenoble
EHC Black Wings Linz Flag of Austria 6:0 Flag of Poland GKS Katowice
Brûleurs de Loups Grenoble Flag of France 6:3 Flag of Poland GKS Katowice
EHC Black Wings Linz Flag of Austria 4:2 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
EHC Black Wings Linz Flag of Austria 6:4 Flag of France Brûleurs de Loups Grenoble
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan 7:1 Flag of Poland GKS Katowice

Group G standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Austria EHC Black Wings Linz 6
2 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 4
3 Flag of France Brûleurs de Loups Grenoble 2
4 Flag of Poland GKS Katowice 0

Group HEdit

(Liepāja, Latvia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Jukurit Flag of Finland 2:1 Flag of Belarus HK Neman Grodno
HK Liepajas Metalurgs Flag of Latvia 1:2 Flag of Slovenia HK Acroni Jesenice
Jukurit Flag of Finland 3:1 Flag of Slovenia HK Acroni Jesenice
HK Liepajas Metalurgs Flag of Latvia 1:2 Flag of Belarus HK Neman Grodno
HK Neman Grodno Flag of Belarus 3:2 Flag of Slovenia HK Acroni Jesenice
HK Liepajas Metalurgs Flag of Latvia 3:1 Flag of Finland Jukurit

Group H standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Finland Jukurit 4 (GF:2;GA:1)
2 Flag of Belarus HK Neman Grodno 4 (GF:1;GA:2)
3 Flag of Latvia HK Liepajas Metalurgs 2
4 Flag of Slovenia HK Acroni Jesenice 0

Group IEdit

(Oświęcim, Poland)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Dunaferr SE Flag of Hungary 4:4 Flag of Belarus Khimvolokno Mogilev
Dwory Unia Oświęcim Flag of Poland 1:5 Flag of Hungary Alba Volán Székesfehérvár
Dunaferr SE Flag of Hungary 8:4 Flag of Hungary Alba Volán Székesfehérvár
Dwory Unia Oświęcim Flag of Poland 6:4 Flag of Belarus Khimvolokno Mogilev
Alba Volán Székesfehérvár Flag of Hungary 4:2 Flag of Belarus Khimvolokno Mogilev
Dwory Unia Oświęcim Flag of Poland 2:2 Flag of Hungary Dunaferr SE

Group I standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Hungary Dunaferr SE 4 (GF:8;GA:4)
2 Flag of Hungary Alba Volán Székesfehérvár 4 (GF:4;GA:8)
3 Flag of Poland Dwory Unia Oświęcim 3
4 Flag of Belarus Khimvolokno Mogilev 1

Flag of Great Britain Belfast Giants, Flag of Norway Vålerenga, Flag of Italy AS Asiago, Flag of Slovenia HDD Olimpija Ljubljana, Flag of Belarus Keramin Minsk, Flag of Slovakia HC Slovan Bratislava, Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv, Flag of Austria EC Villacher SV  : bye

Second Group StageEdit

Group JEdit

(Belfast, United Kingdom)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Dragons de Rouen Flag of France 4:4 Flag of Austria EHC Black Wings Linz
Belfast Giants Flag of Great Britain 3:0 Flag of Norway Vålerenga
EHC Black Wings Linz Flag of Austria 3:1 Flag of Norway Vålerenga
Belfast Giants Flag of Great Britain 8:0 Flag of France Dragons de Rouen
Vålerenga Flag of Norway 5:1 Flag of France Dragons de Rouen
Belfast Giants Flag of Great Britain 5:3 Flag of Austria EHC Black Wings Linz

Group J standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Great Britain Belfast Giants 6
2 Flag of Austria EHC Black Wings Linz 3
3 Flag of Norway Vålerenga 2
4 Flag of France Dragons de Rouen 1

Group KEdit

(Asiago, Italy)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Jukurit Flag of Finland 4:1 Flag of Slovenia HDD Olimpija Ljubljana
AS Asiago Flag of Italy 3:3 Flag of Belarus Keramin Minsk
Keramin Minsk Flag of Belarus 5:3 Flag of Finland Jukurit
AS Asiago Flag of Italy 3:2 Flag of Slovenia HDD Olimpija Ljubljana
Keramin Minsk Flag of Belarus 3:2 Flag of Slovenia HDD Olimpija Ljubljana
AS Asiago Flag of Italy 1:2 Flag of Finland Jukurit

Group K standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Belarus Keramin Minsk 5
2 Flag of Finland Jukurit 4
3 Flag of Italy AS Asiago 3
4 Flag of Slovenia HDD Olimpija Ljubljana 0

Group LEdit

(Bratislava, Slovakia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Sokil Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 6:2 Flag of Austria EC Villacher SV
HC Slovan Bratislava Flag of Slovakia 6:2 Flag of Hungary Dunaferr SE
Dunaferr SE Flag of Hungary 3:3 Flag of Austria EC Villacher SV
HC Slovan Bratislava Flag of Slovakia 6:2 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv
Dunaferr SE Flag of Hungary 4:4 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv
HC Slovan Bratislava Flag of Slovakia 2:2 Flag of Austria EC Villacher SV

Group L standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Slovakia HC Slovan Bratislava 5
2 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv 3
3 Flag of Hungary Dunaferr SE 2
4 Flag of Austria EC Villacher SV 1

Flag of Italy HC Milano Vipers, Flag of Finland Jokerit, Flag of Russia Lokomotiv Yaroslavl, Flag of Switzerland HC Davos, Flag of Switzerland HC Lugano  : bye

Third StageEdit

Group MEdit

(Lugano, Switzerland)

Group M SemifinalsEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Davos Flag of Switzerland 1:2 Flag of Russia Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
HC Lugano Flag of Switzerland 2:0 Flag of Great Britain Belfast Giants

Group M Third PlaceEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Davos Flag of Switzerland 2:4 Flag of Great Britain Belfast Giants

Group M FinalEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Lugano Flag of Switzerland 3:6 Flag of Russia Lokomotiv Yaroslavl

Group NEdit

(Milano, Italy)

Group N SemifinalsEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Jokerit Flag of Finland 5:2 Flag of Slovakia HC Slovan Bratislava
HC Milano Vipers Flag of Italy 3:3 (0:1 PS) Flag of Belarus Keramin Minsk

Group N Third PlaceEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Milano Vipers Flag of Italy 1:6 Flag of Slovakia HC Slovan Bratislava

Group N FinalEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Jokerit Flag of Finland 5:2 Flag of Belarus Keramin Minsk

Final stageEdit

(Zurich, Switzerland) & (Milano, Italy)

Seventh place matchEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Milano Vipers Flag of Italy 0:2 Flag of Switzerland HC Davos

Fifth place matchEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Slovan Bratislava Flag of Slovakia 4:3 Flag of Great Britain Belfast Giants

Third place matchEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Lugano Flag of Switzerland 5:0 Flag of Belarus Keramin Minsk

FinalEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Jokerit Flag of Finland 1:1 (1:0 PS) Flag of Russia Lokomotiv Yaroslavl

ReferencesEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki