Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

IIHF Continental Cup 2001

54,193pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The Continental Cup 2000-2001 was the 4th edition of the IIHF Continental Cup. The season started on September 22, 2000, and finished on January 14, 2001.

The tournament was won by ZSC Lions, who won the final group.

Preliminary roundEdit

Group AEdit

(Sofia, Bulgaria)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HK Slavia Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 8:2 Flag of Turkey Ankara Büyükşehir
Sokil Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 15:1 Flag of FR Yugoslavia HK Vojvodina
HK Slavia Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 4:5 Flag of FR Yugoslavia HK Vojvodina
Sokil Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 22:1 Flag of Turkey Ankara Büyükşehir
HK Slavia Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 0:19 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv
HK Vojvodina Flag of FR Yugoslavia 8:3 Flag of Turkey Ankara Büyükşehir

Group A standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv 6
2 Flag of FR Yugoslavia HK Vojvodina 4
3 Flag of Bulgaria HK Slavia Sofia 2
4 Flag of Turkey Ankara Büyükşehir 0

Group BEdit

(Beograd, FR Yugoslavia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
KHK Crvena Zvezda Flag of FR Yugoslavia 13:1 Flag of Turkey İstanbul Paten SK
HK Levski Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 7:2 Flag of Israel HC Ma'alot
KHK Crvena Zvezda Flag of FR Yugoslavia 6:0 Flag of Bulgaria HK Levski Sofia
HC Ma'alot Flag of Israel 11:4 Flag of Turkey İstanbul Paten SK
KHK Crvena Zvezda Flag of FR Yugoslavia 15:3 Flag of Israel HC Ma'alot
HK Levski Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 7:0 Flag of Turkey İstanbul Paten SK

Group B standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of FR Yugoslavia KHK Crvena Zvezda 6
2 Flag of Bulgaria HK Levski Sofia 4
3 Flag of Israel HC Ma'alot 2
4 Flag of Turkey İstanbul Paten SK 0

Group CEdit

(Miercurea Ciuc, Romania)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Ferencvárosi TC Flag of Hungary 5:2 Flag of Spain CH Jaca
SC Miercurea Ciuc Flag of Romania 1:8 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
SC Miercurea Ciuc Flag of Romania 3:1 Flag of Spain CH Jaca
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan 9:0 Flag of Hungary Ferencvárosi TC
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan 14:0 Flag of Spain CH Jaca
SC Miercurea Ciuc Flag of Romania 4:5 Flag of Hungary Ferencvárosi TC

Group C standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 6
2 Flag of Hungary Ferencvárosi TC 4
3 Flag of Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc 2
4 Flag of Spain CH Jaca 0

Group DEdit

(Volán, Hungary)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HK Slavija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia 9:3 Flag of Romania HC Rapid Bucureşti
Alba Volán Székesfehérvár Flag of Hungary 4:1 Flag of Poland Podhale Nowy Targ
Alba Volán Székesfehérvár Flag of Hungary 8:2 Flag of Slovenia HK Slavija Ljubljana
Podhale Nowy Targ Flag of Poland 5:3 Flag of Romania HC Rapid Bucureşti
HK Slavija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia 3:0 Flag of Poland Podhale Nowy Targ
Alba Volán Székesfehérvár Flag of Hungary 12:0 Flag of Romania HC Rapid Bucureşti

Group D standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Hungary Alba Volán Székesfehérvár 6
2 Flag of Slovenia HK Slavija Ljubljana 4
3 Flag of Poland Podhale Nowy Targ 2
4 Flag of Romania HC Rapid Bucureşti 0

Group EEdit

(Caen, France)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Caen Flag of France 7:2 Flag of the Netherlands Nijmegen Tigers
Herning Blue Fox Flag of Denmark 17:0 Flag of Spain CHH Txuri Urdin
HC Caen Flag of France 20:3 Flag of Spain CHH Txuri Urdin
Herning Blue Fox Flag of Denmark 13:1 Flag of the Netherlands Nijmegen Tigers
HC Caen Flag of France 2:6 Flag of Denmark Herning Blue Fox
Nijmegen Tigers Flag of the Netherlands 11:1 Flag of Spain CHH Txuri Urdin

Group E standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Denmark Herning Blue Fox 6
2 Flag of France HC Caen 4
3 Flag of the Netherlands Nijmegen Tigers 2
4 Flag of Spain CHH Txuri Urdin 0

First Group StageEdit

Group FEdit

(Milano, Italy)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Lugano Flag of Switzerland 3:0 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv
HC Milano Vipers Flag of Italy 3:2 Flag of Austria EC Villacher SV
HC Milano Vipers Flag of Italy 1:3 Flag of Switzerland HC Lugano
Sokil Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 7:3 Flag of Austria EC Villacher SV
HC Milano Vipers Flag of Italy 2:2 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv
HC Lugano Flag of Switzerland 4:1 Flag of Austria EC Villacher SV

Group F standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Switzerland HC Lugano 6
2 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv 3
3 Flag of Italy HC Milano Vipers 3
4 Flag of Austria EC Villacher SV 0

Group GEdit

(Ljubljana, Slovenia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HDD Olimpija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia 0:8 Flag of Ukraine HK Berkut Kyiv
EC KAC Flag of Austria 6:0 Flag of FR Yugoslavia KHK Crvena Zvezda
HDD Olimpija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia 7:3 Flag of FR Yugoslavia KHK Crvena Zvezda
HK Berkut Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 3:0 Flag of Austria EC KAC
HDD Olimpija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia 0:3 Flag of Austria EC KAC
HK Berkut Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 10:3 Flag of FR Yugoslavia KHK Crvena Zvezda

Group G standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Ukraine HK Berkut Kyiv 6
2 Flag of Austria EC KAC 4
3 Flag of Slovenia HDD Olimpija Ljubljana 2
4 Flag of FR Yugoslavia KHK Crvena Zvezda 0

Group HEdit

(Dunaújváros, Hungary)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HKm Zvolen Flag of Slovakia 5:1 Flag of Croatia KHL Medveščak Zagreb
Dunaferr SE Flag of Hungary 5:2 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
Dunaferr SE Flag of Hungary 2:2 Flag of Croatia KHL Medveščak Zagreb
HKm Zvolen Flag of Slovakia 3:1 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan 11:3 Flag of Croatia KHL Medveščak Zagreb
Dunaferr SE Flag of Hungary 2:5 Flag of Slovakia HKm Zvolen

Group H standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Slovakia HKm Zvolen 6
2 Flag of Hungary Dunaferr SE 3
3 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 2
4 Flag of Croatia KHL Medveščak Zagreb 1

Group JEdit

(Oświęcim, Poland)

Team #1 Score Team #2
IHC Písek Flag of the Czech Republic 8:0 Flag of Slovenia HK Acroni Jesenice
Dwory Unia Oświęcim Flag of Poland 5:0 Flag of Hungary Alba Volán Székesfehérvár
IHC Písek Flag of the Czech Republic 3:3 Flag of Hungary Alba Volán Székesfehérvár
Dwory Unia Oświęcim Flag of Poland 4:1 Flag of Slovenia HK Acroni Jesenice
HK Acroni Jesenice Flag of Slovenia 10:4 Flag of Hungary Alba Volán Székesfehérvár
Dwory Unia Oświęcim Flag of Poland 6:1 Flag of the Czech Republic IHC Písek

Group J standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Poland Dwory Unia Oświęcim 6
2 Flag of the Czech Republic IHC Písek 3
3 Flag of Slovenia HK Acroni Jesenice 2
4 Flag of Hungary Alba Volán Székesfehérvár 1

Group KEdit

(Liepajas, Latvia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Keramin Minsk Flag of Belarus 12:5 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija
HK Liepajas Metalurgs Flag of Latvia 4:7 Flag of Latvia HK Riga 2000
HK Riga 2000 Flag of Latvia 1:6 Flag of Belarus Keramin Minsk
HK Liepajas Metalurgs Flag of Latvia 5:3 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija
HK Riga 2000 Flag of Latvia 4:6 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija
HK Liepajas Metalurgs Flag of Latvia 2:2 Flag of Belarus Keramin Minsk

Group K standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Belarus Keramin Minsk 5
2 Flag of Latvia HK Liepajas Metalurgs 3
3 Flag of Latvia HK Riga 2000 2
4 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija 2

Group LEdit

(Fredrikshavn, Denmark)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Herning Blue Fox Flag of Denmark 5:7 Flag of Norway Vålerenga
Frederikshavn White Hawks Flag of Denmark 3:3 Flag of France HC Reims
Frederikshavn White Hawks Flag of Denmark 4:3 Flag of Denmark Herning Blue Fox
Vålerenga Flag of Norway 3:3 Flag of France HC Reims
Frederikshavn White Hawks Flag of Denmark 1:4 Flag of Norway Vålerenga
Herning Blue Fox Flag of Denmark * Flag of France HC Reims

*: Match was suspended and never played

Group L standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Norway Vålerenga 6
2 Flag of Denmark Frederikshavn White Hawks 3
3 Flag of France HC Reims 2
4 Flag of Denmark Herning Blue Fox 0

Flag of Switzerland HC Ambrì-Piotta, Flag of Germany München Barons, Flag of the Czech Republic HC Oceláři Třinec, Flag of Slovakia HC Slovan Bratislava, Flag of Norway Storhamar Dragons, Flag of Great Britain London Knights  : bye

Second Group StageEdit

Group MEdit

(Ambrì, Switzerland)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Lugano Flag of Switzerland 1:1 Flag of Germany München Barons
HC Ambrì-Piotta Flag of Switzerland 4:2 Flag of Ukraine HK Berkut Kyiv
München Barons Flag of Germany 5:4 Flag of Ukraine HK Berkut Kyiv
HC Ambrì-Piotta Flag of Switzerland 2:2 Flag of Switzerland HC Lugano
HC Lugano Flag of Switzerland 7:4 Flag of Ukraine HK Berkut Kyiv
HC Ambrì-Piotta Flag of Switzerland 1:3 Flag of Germany München Barons

Group M standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Germany München Barons 5
2 Flag of Switzerland HC Lugano 4
3 Flag of Switzerland HC Ambrì-Piotta 3
4 Flag of Ukraine HK Berkut Kyiv 0

Group NEdit

(Bratislava, Slovakia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Oceláři Třinec Flag of the Czech Republic 7:3 Flag of Poland Dwory Unia Oświęcim
HC Slovan Bratislava Flag of Slovakia 0:3 Flag of Slovakia HKm Zvolen
HKm Zvolen Flag of Slovakia 4:6 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Oceláři Třinec
HC Slovan Bratislava Flag of Slovakia 7:2 Flag of Poland Dwory Unia Oświęcim
HKm Zvolen Flag of Slovakia 5:5 Flag of Poland Dwory Unia Oświęcim
HC Slovan Bratislava Flag of Slovakia 5:2 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Oceláři Třinec

Group N standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Slovakia HC Slovan Bratislava 4 (GF:5;GA:2)
2 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Oceláři Třinec 4 (GF:2;GA:5)
3 Flag of Slovakia HKm Zvolen 3
4 Flag of Poland Dwory Unia Oświęcim 1

Group OEdit

(Hamar, Norway)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Vålerenga Flag of Norway 1:1 Flag of Great Britain London Knights
Storhamar Dragons Flag of Norway 5:2 Flag of Belarus Keramin Minsk
London Knights Flag of Great Britain 5:0 Flag of Belarus Keramin Minsk
Storhamar Dragons Flag of Norway 5:7 Flag of Norway Vålerenga
Vålerenga Flag of Norway 9:3 Flag of Belarus Keramin Minsk
Storhamar Dragons Flag of Norway 1:9 Flag of Great Britain London Knights

Group O standingsEdit

Rank Team Points DIF
1 Flag of Great Britain London Knights 5 +13
2 Flag of Norway Vålerenga 5 +8
3 Flag of Norway Storhamar Dragons 2
4 Flag of Belarus Keramin Minsk 0

Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions  : bye

Final Group StageEdit

(Zurich, Switzerland)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Slovan Bratislava Flag of Slovakia 2:2 Flag of Germany München Barons
ZSC Lions Flag of Switzerland 1:0 Flag of Great Britain London Knights
ZSC Lions Flag of Switzerland 4:1 Flag of Germany München Barons
London Knights Flag of Great Britain 5:2 Flag of Slovakia HC Slovan Bratislava
London Knights Flag of Great Britain 4:1 Flag of Germany München Barons
ZSC Lions Flag of Switzerland 1:5 Flag of Slovakia HC Slovan Bratislava

Final Group standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions 4 (GF:1;GA:0)
2 Flag of Great Britain London Knights 4 (GF:1;GA:0)
3 Flag of Slovakia HC Slovan Bratislava 3
4 Flag of Germany München Barons 1

ReferencesEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki