Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

IIHF Continental Cup 1999

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The Continental Cup 1998-1999 was the 2nd edition of the IIHF Continental Cup. The season started on September 18, 1998, and finished on December 29, 1998.

The tournament was won by HC Ambrì-Piotta, who won the final group.

Preliminary roundEdit

Group AEdit

(Lyon, France)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Frisk Tigers Flag of Norway 25:1 Flag of Belgium Chiefs Leuven
Lyon HC Flag of France 5:2 Flag of Denmark Esbjerg IK
Frisk Tigers Flag of Norway 5:0 Flag of Denmark Esbjerg IK
Lyon HC Flag of France 15:1 Flag of Belgium Chiefs Leuven
Esbjerg IK Flag of Denmark 18:0 Flag of Belgium Chiefs Leuven
Lyon HC Flag of France 4:4 Flag of Norway Frisk Tigers

Group A standingsEdit

Rank Team Points DIF
1 Flag of Norway Frisk Tigers 5 +29
2 Flag of France Lyon HC 5 +17
3 Flag of Denmark Esbjerg IK 2
4 Flag of Belgium Chiefs Leuven 0

Group BEdit

(Jaca, Spain)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Dukla Trenčín Flag of Slovakia 9:1 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija
CH Jaca Flag of Spain 6:1 Flag of Spain CG Puigcerdà
HC Dukla Trenčín Flag of Slovakia 26:1 Flag of Spain CG Puigcerdà
CH Jaca Flag of Spain 3:2 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija
SC Energija Flag of Lithuania 5:0 Flag of Spain CG Puigcerdà
CH Jaca Flag of Spain 1:20 Flag of Slovakia HC Dukla Trenčín

Group B standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Slovakia HC Dukla Trenčín 6
2 Flag of Spain CH Jaca 4
3 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija 2
4 Flag of Spain CG Puigcerdà 0

Group CEdit

(Novi Sad, FR Yugoslavia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HK Berkut Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 9:1 Flag of Estonia Tartu Välk 494
HK Vojvodina Flag of FR Yugoslavia 3:0 Flag of FR Yugoslavia KHK Crvena Zvezda
KHK Crvena Zvezda Flag of FR Yugoslavia 0:9 Flag of Ukraine HK Berkut Kyiv
HK Vojvodina Flag of FR Yugoslavia 2:6 Flag of Estonia Tartu Välk 494
KHK Crvena Zvezda Flag of FR Yugoslavia 3:9 Flag of Estonia Tartu Välk 494
HK Vojvodina Flag of FR Yugoslavia 4:9 Flag of Ukraine HK Berkut Kyiv

Group C standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Ukraine HK Berkut Kyiv 6
2 Flag of Estonia Tartu Välk 494 4
3 Flag of FR Yugoslavia HK Vojvodina 2
4 Flag of FR Yugoslavia KHK Crvena Zvezda 0

Group DEdit

(Podhale, Poland)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Podhale Nowy Targ Flag of Poland 6:2 Flag of Hungary Alba Volán Székesfehérvár
Alba Volán Székesfehérvár Flag of Hungary 6:3 Flag of Slovenia HK Sportina Bled
Podhale Nowy Targ Flag of Poland 11:0 Flag of Slovenia HK Sportina Bled

Group D standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Poland Podhale Nowy Targ 4
2 Flag of Hungary Alba Volán Székesfehérvár 2
3 Flag of Slovenia HK Sportina Bled 0

Group EEdit

(Bucureşti, Romania)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Akademika Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 2:1 Flag of Croatia KHL Mladost
HC Steaua Bucureşti Flag of Romania 13:1 Flag of Turkey İstanbul Paten SK
İstanbul Paten SK Flag of Turkey 4:3 Flag of Croatia KHL Mladost
HC Steaua Bucureşti Flag of Romania 9:0 Flag of Bulgaria Akademika Sofia
İstanbul Paten SK Flag of Turkey 5:3 Flag of Bulgaria Akademika Sofia
HC Steaua Bucureşti Flag of Romania 15:0 Flag of Croatia KHL Mladost

Group E standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti 6
2 Flag of Turkey İstanbul Paten SK 4
3 Flag of Bulgaria Akademika Sofia 2
4 Flag of Croatia KHL Mladost 0

Group FEdit

(Miercurea Ciuc, Romania)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HK Slavia Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 5:1 Flag of Israel Maccabi Amos Lod
SC Miercurea Ciuc Flag of Romania 32:0 Flag of Turkey Ankara Büyükşehir
HK Slavia Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 8:1 Flag of Turkey Ankara Büyükşehir
SC Miercurea Ciuc Flag of Romania 8:1 Flag of Israel Maccabi Amos Lod
Maccabi Amos Lod Flag of Israel 5:0 Flag of Turkey Ankara Büyükşehir
SC Miercurea Ciuc Flag of Romania 12:2 Flag of Bulgaria HK Slavia Sofia

Group F standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc 6
2 Flag of Bulgaria HK Slavia Sofia 4
3 Flag of Israel Maccabi Amos Lod 2
4 Flag of Turkey Ankara Büyükşehir 0

First Group StageEdit

Group GEdit

(Amiens, France)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Storhamar Dragons Flag of Norway 6:4 Flag of the Netherlands Agio Huys Tigers Nijmegen
Gothiques d'Amiens Flag of France 4:2 Flag of Norway Frisk Tigers
Storhamar Dragons Flag of Norway 3:2 Flag of Norway Frisk Tigers
Gothiques d'Amiens Flag of France 6:1 Flag of the Netherlands Agio Huys Tigers Nijmegen
Frisk Tigers Flag of Norway 7:2 Flag of the Netherlands Agio Huys Tigers Nijmegen
Gothiques d'Amiens Flag of France 3:4 Flag of Norway Storhamar Dragons

Group G standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Norway Storhamar Dragons 6
2 Flag of France Gothiques d'Amiens 4
3 Flag of Norway Frisk Tigers 2
4 Flag of the Netherlands Agio Huys Tigers Nijmegen 0

Group HEdit

(Poprad, Slovakia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Dukla Trenčín Flag of Slovakia 6:0 Flag of Latvia HK Liepajas Metalurgs
ŠKP Poprad Flag of Slovakia 4:2 Flag of Denmark Herning Blue Fox
HC Dukla Trenčín Flag of Slovakia 5:2 Flag of Denmark Herning Blue Fox
ŠKP Poprad Flag of Slovakia 5:2 Flag of Latvia HK Liepajas Metalurgs
Herning Blue Fox Flag of Denmark 4:1 Flag of Latvia HK Liepajas Metalurgs
ŠKP Poprad Flag of Slovakia 1:5 Flag of Slovakia HC Dukla Trenčín

Group H standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Slovakia HC Dukla Trenčín 6
2 Flag of Slovakia ŠKP Poprad 4
3 Flag of Denmark Herning Blue Fox 2
4 Flag of Latvia HK Liepajas Metalurgs 0

Group JEdit

(Novopolotsk, Belarus)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Sokil Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 8:1 Flag of Estonia Narva Kreenholm
Polymir Novopolotsk Flag of Belarus 6:2 Flag of Ukraine HK Berkut Kyiv
Sokil Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 6:0 Flag of Ukraine HK Berkut Kyiv
Polymir Novopolotsk Flag of Belarus 14:1 Flag of Estonia Narva Kreenholm
HK Berkut Kyiv Flag of Ukraine 11:2 Flag of Estonia Narva Kreenholm
Polymir Novopolotsk Flag of Belarus 5:3 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv

Group J standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Belarus Polymir Novopolotsk 6
2 Flag of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv 4
3 Flag of Ukraine HK Berkut Kyiv 2
4 Flag of Estonia Narva Kreenholm 0

Group KEdit

(Cardiff, United Kingdom)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Podhale Nowy Targ Flag of Poland 5:0 Flag of Hungary Dunaferr SE
Cardiff Devils Flag of Great Britain 2:3 Flag of Slovenia HDD Olimpija Ljubljana
HDD Olimpija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia 5:2 Flag of Poland Podhale Nowy Targ
Cardiff Devils Flag of Great Britain 2:4 Flag of Hungary Dunaferr SE
HDD Olimpija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia 2:2 Flag of Hungary Dunaferr SE
Cardiff Devils Flag of Great Britain 5:3 Flag of Poland Podhale Nowy Targ

Group K standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Slovenia HDD Olimpija Ljubljana 5
2 Flag of Hungary Dunaferr SE 3
3 Flag of Great Britain Cardiff Devils 2
4 Flag of Poland Podhale Nowy Targ 2

Group LEdit

(Oświęcim, Poland)

Team #1 Score Team #2
KHL Medveščak Zagreb Flag of Croatia 5:3 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti
KS Unia Oświęcim Flag of Poland 6:1 Flag of Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc
SC Miercurea Ciuc Flag of Romania 6:5 Flag of Croatia KHL Medveščak Zagreb
KS Unia Oświęcim Flag of Poland 6:1 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti
HC Steaua Bucureşti Flag of Romania 9:2 Flag of Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc
KS Unia Oświęcim Flag of Poland 11:0 Flag of Croatia KHL Medveščak Zagreb

Group L standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Poland KS Unia Oświęcim 6
2 Flag of Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti 2
3 Flag of Croatia KHL Medveščak Zagreb 2
4 Flag of Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc 2

Group MEdit

(Omsk, Russia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan 4:4 Flag of Great Britain Sheffield Steelers
Avangard Omsk Flag of Russia 2:2 Flag of Russia Lada Togliatti
Lada Togliatti Flag of Russia 6:3 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
Avangard Omsk Flag of Russia 5:1 Flag of Great Britain Sheffield Steelers
Lada Togliatti Flag of Russia 3:1 Flag of Great Britain Sheffield Steelers
Avangard Omsk Flag of Russia 2:0 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk

Group M standingsEdit

Rank Team Points DIF
1 Flag of Russia Avangard Omsk 5 +6
2 Flag of Russia Lada Togliatti 5 +5
3 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 1
4 Flag of Great Britain Sheffield Steelers 1

Flag of Germany Düsseldorfer EG, Flag of the Czech Republic HC Liberec, Flag of Austria EHC Graz, Flag of Switzerland HC Ambrì-Piotta, Flag of Russia Torpedo Yaroslavl, Flag of Belarus HK Neman Grodno  : bye

Second Group StageEdit

Group NEdit

(Düsseldorf, Germany)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Dukla Trenčín Flag of Slovakia 2:1 Flag of Norway Storhamar Dragons
Düsseldorfer EG Flag of Germany 4:4 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Liberec
HC Dukla Trenčín Flag of Slovakia 6:3 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Liberec
Düsseldorfer EG Flag of Germany 7:4 Flag of Norway Storhamar Dragons
Storhamar Dragons Flag of Norway 6:2 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Liberec
Düsseldorfer EG Flag of Germany 3:1 Flag of Slovakia HC Dukla Trenčín

Group N standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Germany Düsseldorfer EG 5
2 Flag of Slovakia HC Dukla Trenčín 4
3 Flag of Norway Storhamar Dragons 2
4 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Liberec 1

Group OEdit

(Ambri, Switzerland)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HDD Olimpija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia 5:1 Flag of Poland KS Unia Oświęcim
HC Ambrì-Piotta Flag of Switzerland 2:0 Flag of Austria EHC Graz
KS Unia Oświęcim Flag of Poland 5:1 Flag of Austria EHC Graz
HC Ambrì-Piotta Flag of Switzerland 6:5 Flag of Slovenia HDD Olimpija Ljubljana
HDD Olimpija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia 5:2 Flag of Austria EHC Graz
HC Ambrì-Piotta Flag of Switzerland 3:1 Flag of Poland KS Unia Oświęcim

Group O standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Switzerland HC Ambrì-Piotta 6
2 Flag of Slovenia HDD Olimpija Ljubljana 4
3 Flag of Poland KS Unia Oświęcim 2
4 Flag of Austria EHC Graz 0

Group PEdit

(Yaroslavl, Russia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Avangard Omsk Flag of Russia 5:2 Flag of Belarus HK Neman Grodno
Torpedo Yaroslavl Flag of Russia 10:0 Flag of Belarus Polymir Novopolotsk
Avangard Omsk Flag of Russia 3:2 Flag of Belarus Polymir Novopolotsk
Torpedo Yaroslavl Flag of Russia 3:0 Flag of Belarus HK Neman Grodno
Polymir Novopolotsk Flag of Belarus 1:0 Flag of Belarus HK Neman Grodno
Torpedo Yaroslavl Flag of Russia 0:4 Flag of Russia Avangard Omsk

Group P standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Russia Avangard Omsk 6
2 Flag of Russia Torpedo Yaroslavl 4
3 Flag of Belarus Polymir Novopolotsk 2
4 Flag of Belarus HK Neman Grodno 0

Flag of Slovakia HC Košice  : bye

Final Group StageEdit

(Košice, Slovakia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Ambrì-Piotta Flag of Switzerland 6:4 Flag of Germany Düsseldorfer EG
HC Košice Flag of Slovakia 2:3 Flag of Russia Avangard Omsk
HC Ambrì-Piotta Flag of Switzerland 5:3 Flag of Russia Avangard Omsk
HC Košice Flag of Slovakia 5:0 Flag of Germany Düsseldorfer EG
Avangard Omsk Flag of Russia 4:1 Flag of Germany Düsseldorfer EG
HC Košice Flag of Slovakia 2:1 Flag of Switzerland HC Ambrì-Piotta

Final Group standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Switzerland HC Ambrì-Piotta 4 (GF:6;GA:5)
2 Flag of Slovakia HC Košice 4 (GF:4;GA:4)
3 Flag of Russia Avangard Omsk 4 (GF:6;GA:7)
4 Flag of Germany Düsseldorfer EG 0

ReferencesEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki