This is the 1937-38 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Junior B Groups. The group champions advanced to the 1937-38 Sutherland Cup Championship playoffs.
Note: In this phase in several groups Junior B and Junior C teams played together. For the Junior C teams, see 1937-38 OHA Junior C Season.
Group 1[]
Section A[]
Regular Season | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kingston Indians | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 5 | 8 |
Queens University | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 18 | 2 |
Royal Military College | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 27 | 0 |
Section B[]
Regular Season | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Peterborough | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 9 | 6 |
Belleville | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 2 |
Havelock | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 23 | 0 |
Group FInal[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 18 | Kingston 4 | Peterborough 4 | Peterborough |
February 21 | Kingston 7 | Peterborough 2 | Kingston |
Kingston Indians beat Peterborough 11 goals to 6
Group 2[]
No Junior B teams - only Junior C teams.
Group 3[]
Regular Season | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Whitby | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 52 | 25 | 18 |
Cobourg | 9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 36 | 48 | 6 |
Port Hope | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 25 | 44 | 4 |
Bowmanville | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 33 | 29 | 6 |
Bowmanville was a Junior C team.
Semi Final
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 15 | Port Hope 20 | Cobourg 5 | Port Hope |
February 21 | Port Hope 13 | Cobourg 2 | Cobourg |
Port Hope beat Coburg 33 goals to 3.
Final
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 23 | Whitby 2 | Port Hope 0 | Port Hope |
February 25 | Whitby 10 | Port Hope 3 | Whitby |
Whitby beat Port Hope 12 goals to 3.
Group 4[]
No Junior B teams - only Junior C teams.
Group 5[]
Toronto Schools
Regular Season | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Northern Vocational | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 30 | 19 | 12 |
Runnymede Collegiate | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 26 | 24 | 9 |
University of Toronto Schools | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 37 | 34 | 9 |
St. Michael's Buzzers | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 31 | 30 | 8 |
Upper Canada College | 8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 21 | 30 | 2 |
Semi Final
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 15 | Univ. of Toronto Schools 2 | Runnymede 2 | Toronto |
February 18 | Univ. of Toronto Schools 3 | Runnymede 2 | Toronto |
University of Toronto Schools beat Runnymede Collegiate 5 goals to 4.
Final
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 23 | Northern 8 | Univ. of Toronto Schools 5 | Toronto |
February 28 | Northern 4 | Univ. of Toronto Schools 3 | Toronto |
Northern Vocational beat University of Toronto Schools 12 goals to 8.
Group 6[]
No Junior B teams - only Junior C teams.
Group 7[]
No Junior B teams - only Junior C teams.
Group 8[]
Niagara Falls (only team)
Group 9[]
No Junior B teams - only Junior C teams.
Group 10[]
No Junior B teams - only Junior C teams.
Group 11[]
Regular Season | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brantford Lions | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 13 | 16 |
London Tecumsehs | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 56 | 32 | 12 |
Paris Beavers | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 27 | 50 | 6 |
Woodstock | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 17 | 40 | 4 |
Hamilton Beavers | 8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 24 | 55 | 2 |
Semi Finals
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 1 | Brantford 17 | Paris 1 |
Second game conceded.
Brantford Lions beat Paris Beavers 17 goals to 1.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 2 | London 6 | Woodstock 1 | |
February 4 | London 3 | Woodstock 3 |
London Tecumsehs beat Woodstock 9 goals to 4.
Final
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 7 | Brantford 11 | London 3 | |
February 11 | Brantford 6 | London 3 |
Brantford Lions beat London Tecumsehs 17 goals to 6.
Group 12[]
Stratford Mites (Only Junior B team)
Group 13[]
(Only 2 Junior B teams)
Best of 5
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
Collingwood 4 | Owen Sound 3 | ||
Owen Sound 11 | Collingwood 6 | ||
Owen Sound 2 | Collingwood 1 | ||
February 21 | Collingwood 5 | Owen Sound 4 | |
February 25 | Owen Sound 4 | Collingwood 1 | Owen Sound |
Owen Sound beat Collingwood 3 wins to 2.
Note: Owen Sound and Collingwood also played against the Junior C teams in the group from Stayner and Meaford.
Group 14[]
No Junior B teams - only Junior C teams.
Group 15[]
Regular Season | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Barrie Colts | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 40 |
Penetang British Consols | 14 | 9 | 5 | 0 | - | - | 28 |
Parry Sound Shamrocks | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | - | - | 28 |
Barrie Cubs | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | - | - | 16 |
Orillia Dunlops | 14 | 1 | 12 | 1 | - | - | 6 |
Bracebridge Aces | 10 | 0 | 9 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
Notes: Parry Sound, Barrie Cubs, and Bracebridge were Junior C teams and played off in the 1937-38 OHA Junior C Season. Junior B teams played four two-point games against each other and two four-point games against each of the Junior C teams. The Junior C teams played two four-point games against each of the other teams. Orillia dropped out on January 25th and defaulted all its remaining games.
Final
Best of 3
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 23 | Barrie 4 | Penetang 3 | Penetang |
February 25 | Penetang 2 | Barrie 2 | Barrie |
February 28 | Barrie 7 | Penetang 1 | Barrie |
Barrie Colts beat Penetang 2 wins to none, 1 tie.
Twin Cities League[]
(Kitchener-Waterloo)
- Standings as of 2/4
- Waterloo Kents 8-1-0-16 45:13
- Kitchener Packers 7-2-0-14 29:15
- Preston 4-6-0-8 28:31
- St. Jerome's 3-5-1-7 21:29
- Siakens 3-6-0-6 25:26
- Union Local 67 1-6-1-3 7:41
- 2/7: Kitchener Packers - Union Local 67 4:2
- Semifinals
- 2/10: Waterloo Kents - Preston 3:2
- 2/10: Kitchener Packers - St. Jerome's 4:2
- 2/16: Waterloo Kents - Preston 3:0
- 2/16: St. Jerome's - Kitchener Packers 6:5
- Final
- 2/17: Waterloo Kents - Kitchener Packers 15:7 - second game conceded
won by Waterloo Kents.
Team Photos[]
Game Ads[]