This is a list of 1935-36 Ontario Hockey Association Junior B Groupings
Group 1[]
Section A[]
Kingston (Won), Belleville, Gananoque, Queen's University, Royal Military College (withdrew January 10).
- 1/4: Kingston - Belleville 8:6
- 1/9: Kingston - Gananoque 7:2
- 1/20: Belleville - Gananoque 6:4
- 1/31: Kingston - Belleville 13:5
- 2/1: Queens - Gananoque 5:0
- 2/6: Kingston - Queens 10:4
Section B[]
Tweed (only team)
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
- Kingston beat Tweed 11 goals to 7 (8-4, 3-3)
Group 2-3[]
Scores[]
- 1/3: Peterborough - Lindsay 3:2
- 1/3: Oshawa - Port Perry 8:1
- 1/6: Bowmanville - Cobourg 5:2
- 1/7: Port Perry - Lindsay 3:2
- 1/7: Peterborough - Oshawa 1:0
- 1/10: Peterborough - Cobourg 14:0
- 1/10: Oshawa - Bowmanville 4:0
- 1/10: Lindsay - Port Perry 6:2
- 1/13: Lindsay - Bowmanville 8:2
- 1/13: Oshawa - Cobourg 9:3
- 1/14: Peterborough - Port Perry 8:4
- 1/17: Lindsay - Oshawa 2:1
- 1/17: Peterborough - Bowmanville 11:1
- 1/17: Port Perry - Cobourg 7:5
- 1/20: Port Perry - Bowmanville 4:3
- 1/20: Oshawa - Peterborough 3:3 OT
- 1/24: Cobourg - Bowmanville 4:2
- 1/24: Peterborough - Lindsay 12:3
- 1/27: Peterborough - Bowmanville 12:0
- 1/29: Peterborough - Port Perry 8:3
- 1/31: Oshawa - Cobourg 4:1
- 2/3: Port Perry - Cobourg 7:0
Teams[]
Peterborough, Port Perry, Oshawa, Bowmanville, Cobourg, Lindsay.
Quarter Final[]
2 games total goals
- Bowmanville beat Cobourg 12 goals to 10 (7-4, 5-6)
Semi Finals[]
2 games total goals
- Peterborough beat Oshawa 11 goals to 5 (4-2, 7-3)
- Port Perry beat Bowmanville 21 goals to 6 (5-5, 16-1)
Final[]
2 games total goals
- Peterborough beat Port Perry 14 goals to 11 (6-5, 8-6)
Group 4[]
Scores[]
- 12/27: Dukes - Scarborough 7:1
- 1/3: Aurora - Scarborough 4:2
- 1/6: Aurora - East York 8:2
- 1/10: Aurora - Stouffville 2:1
- 1/10: Dukes - East York 11:1
- 1/14: Dukes - Scarborough 3:0
- 1/14: Aurora - Stouffville 4:2
- 1/17: Dukes - Stouffville 7:0
- 1/17: Aurora - East York 4:2
- 1/29: Dukes - Aurora 4:1
- 1/31: Scarborough - East York 3:0
- 2/4: Stouffville - Scarborough 6:5
Standings[]
Semi Final[]
2 games total goals
- Aurora beat Stouffville 7 goals to 4 (1-3, 6-1)
Final[]
Best of 3
- Toronto Dukes beat Aurora 2 wins to none (9-2, 5-2)
Group 5[]
Toronto Schools
Standings[]
Group 5 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
St. Michael's Buzzers | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 13 |
Upper Canada College | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | - | - | 8 |
University of Toronto Schools | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | - | - | 7 |
Northern Vocational | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 7 |
Jarvis Collegiate | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | - | - | 5 |
Final[]
2 games total goals
- St. Michael's beat Upper Canada 11 goals to 4 (3-2, 8-2)
Group 6[]
Standings[]
Group 6 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mimico | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 6 | 8 |
Crusaders | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 5 | 7 |
Beaches Olympics | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 7 |
Columbus Boys | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 3 |
St. Pats Cardinals | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 3 |
Bloue Crusaders | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 2 |
Semi Finals[]
2 games total goals
- Beaches Olympics beat Mimico 16 goals to 9 (10-2, 6-7)
- Crusaders beat Columbus Boys 7 goals to 6 (5-3, 2-3)
Final[]
Best of 3
- Beaches Olympics beat Crusaders 2 wins to none (3-2, 7-3)
Consolation Final[]
Sudden death
- Mimico 10 Columbus Boys 3
5th vs. 6th place[]
2 games total goals
- Blue Crusaders beat St. Pats Cardinals 4 goals to 1 (2-1, 2-0)
Playoff Standings[]
- Beaches Olympics
- Crusaders
- Mimico
- Columbus Boys
- Blue Crusaders
- St. Pats Cardinals
Group 7[]
Standings[]
Group 7 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Guelph | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 19 |
Elora | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 11 |
Acton | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | - | - | 7 |
Georgetown | 10 | 0 | 9 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
Final[]
2 games total goals
- Guelph beat Elora 13 goals to 4 (8-1, 5-3)
Group 8[]
Standings[]
Group 8 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Galt | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 38 | 22 | 12 |
Waterloo | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 34 | 18 | 12 |
Brantford | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 36 | 25 | 8 |
Preston | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 14 | 42 | 6 |
Woodstock | 8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 14 | 29 | 2 |
Semi Final[]
2 games total goals
- Brantford beat Waterloo 5 goals to 3 (3-2, 2-1)
Final[]
Best of 3
- Brantford beat Galt 2 wins to 1 (0-1, 4-2, 2-1)
Group 9[]
Standings[]
Group 9 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Paris | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 41 | 11 | 10 |
Hagersville | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 33 | 15 | 8 |
Port Dover | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 21 | 27 | 6 |
Simcoe | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 43 | 0 |
Final[]
2 games total goals
Hagersville beat Paris 5 goals to 2 (2-1, 3-1)
Group 10[]
Scores[]
- 12/30: Stratford - Seaforth 9:1
- 1/2: Milverton - Mitchell 6:1
- 1/3: Goderich - St. Mary's 4:2
- 1/6: St. Mary's - Mitchell 4:1
- 1/6: Milverton - Clinton 3:2
- 1/7: Seaforth - Goderich 2:0
- 1/13: Stratford - Clinton 5:3
- 1/13: St. Mary's - Milverton 3:3 OT
- 1/14: Seaforth - Mitchell 11:4
- 1/15: St. Mary's - Goderich 3:2
- 1/16: Stratford - Clinton 5:0
- 1/17: Milverton - Goderich 1:1 OT
- 1/17: St. Mary's - Mitchell 5:3
- 1/22: St. Mary's - Clinton 12:2
- 1/24: Stratford' - St. Marys 5:2
- 1/29: Stratford - St. Mary's 4:2
- 1/29: Seaforth - Clinton 5:2
- 1/30: Milverton - Seaforth 9:7 OT
- 1/31: Stratford - Goderich 2:2 OT
- 2/3: Goderich - Milverton 5:4
- 2/6: St. Mary's - Milverton 2:0
- 2/7: Stratford - Goderich 10:2
- 2/16: Seaforth - St. Mary's 3:2
- 2/20: Stratford - Seaforth 4:3 OT
Teams[]
Stratford (Won), St. Marys, Goderich, Seaforth, Clinton, Milverton, Mitchell.
Group 11[]
Scores[]
- 1/3: Owen Sound - Collingwood 7:2
- 1/3: Stayner - Meaford 16:3
- 1/7: Stayner - Owen Sound 3:2 OT
- 1/8: Collingwood - Meaford 10:5
- 1/10: Stayner - Owen Sound 5:4 OT
- 1/14: Owen Sound - Meaford 2:1
- 1/17: Collingwood - Meaford 10:3
- 1/20: Collingwood - Meaford 25:3
- 1/22: Owen Sound - Collingwood 10:4
- 1/22: Stayner - Meaford 7:0
- 1/29: Owen Sound - Meaford 3:0
- 1/31: Collingwood - Owen Sound 6:0
- 2/10: Collingwood - Stayner 8:4
Teams[]
Collingwood, Owen Sound, Stayner, Meaford
Final[]
2 games total goals
- Collingwood beat Owen Sound 9 goals to 6 (6-3, 3-3)
Group 12[]
Standings[]
Group 12 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Orillia | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 14 |
Midland | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 12 |
Barrie | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | - | - | 10 |
Penetang | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | - | - | 4 |
Coldwater | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0 | - | - | 0 |
Coldwater dropped out on January 28th.
Semi Final[]
2 games total goals
- Barrie beat Midland 16 goals to 9 (3-4, 4-3, 9-2)
Final[]
2 games total goals
- Barrie beat Orillia 9 goals to 7 (5-4, 4-5)
Group 13[]
Scores[]
- 12/27: Bracebridge - Gravenhurst 5:1
- 1/2: Bracebridge - Huntsville 9:4
- 1/7: Gravenhurst - Huntsville 8:3
- 1/9: Bracebridge - Gravenhurst 6:2
- 1/23: Bracebrdige - Huntsville 14:2
Teams[]
Bracebridge (won), Gravenhurst, Huntsville (dropped out Feb. 1)
Group 14[]
Assumption College (only team)
Group 15[]
Niagara District League
Teams[]
St. Catharines Crystals, Port Dalhousie Lakesides, Thorold Mountaineers, Niagara Hornets, Stamford Bangards
Standings unavailable.
Final[]
2 games total goals
- St. Catharines beat Port Dalhousie 7 goals to 4 (2-3, 5-1)
Group 16[]
Hamilton City League
Won by Hamilton Legion.
Team Photos[]
Game Ads[]
See Also[]
All Group winners advanced to the 1935-36 Sutherland Cup Championship.