This is the Ontario Hockey Association's Junior series 1932-33 season:
Group Play[]
Group 1[]
Section A[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Queens University | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 12 | 6 |
Kingston | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 15 | 2 |
Game
January 11 Kingston 5 Queen's 6
January 20 Queen's 2 Kingston 0
January 23 Kingston 1 Queen's 3
January 30 Queen's 4 Kingston 6
Section B[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Belleville | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 40 | 13 | 10 |
Campbellford | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 21 | 6 |
Madoc | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 6 |
Trenton | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 13 | 27 | 2 |
Game
Jan. 2 Bel 7 Mad 2
Tre 3 Cam 5
Jan. 5 Cam 0 Bel 10
Jan.11 Tre 1 Mad 3
Jan.12 Bel 4 Cam 6
Jan.17 Mad 0 Cam 0
Jan.20 Mad 2 Bel 6
Cam 2 Tre 3
Jan.24 Tre 2 Bel 9
Jan.26 Cam 1 Mad 1 OT
Jan.30 Bel 4 Tre 1
Feb. 3 Mad 4 Tre 3
Semi Final
Sudden death
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 7 | Madoc 2 | Campbellford 1 |
Final
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 9 | Belleville 4 | Madoc 4 | |
February 11 | Belleville 5 | Madoc 1 |
Belleville beat Madoc 9 goals to 5
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 13 | Queens University 4 | Belleville 1 | |
February 15 | Queens University 3 | Belleville 3 |
Queens University beat Belleville 7 goals to 4.
Group 2[]
Section A | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fenelon Falls | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 18 | 10 |
Lindsay | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 28 | 25 | 7 |
Bobcaygeon | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 24 | 5 |
Section B | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Peterborough | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 13 | 12 |
Port Hope | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 17 | 21 | 6 |
Bowmanville | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 21 | 24 | 6 |
Cobourg | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 9 | 28 | 1 |
Quarter Final
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 1 | Fenelon Falls 3 | Lindsay 2 | |
February 3 | Fenelon Falls 5 | Lindsay 2 |
Fenelon Falls beat Lindsay 8 goals to 4.
Semi Finals
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 9 | Peterborough 4 | Fenelon Falls 4 | |
February 10 | Peterborough 5 | Fenelon Falls 2 |
Peterborough beat Fenelon Falls 9 goals to 6.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 10 | Bowmanville 7 | Port Hope 3 | |
February 11 | Bowmanville 7 | Port Hope 3 |
Bowmanville beat Port Hope 14 goals to 6.
Final
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 13 | Bowmanville 6 | Peterborough 4 | Bowmanville |
February 15 | Peterborough 10 | Bowmanville 6 | Peterborough |
Peterborough beat Bowmanville 14 goals to 12.
Group 3[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Toronto Native Sons | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 41 | 22 | 14 |
Oshawa Blue Imps | 12 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 47 | 33 | 14 |
Toronto Lions | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 28 | 28 | 6 |
Toronto Danforth | 8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 19 | 52 | 2 |
Final
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 4 | Oshawa 4 | Native Sons 1 | |
February 6 | Native Sons 4 | Oshawa 2 |
Oshawa Blue Imps beat Toronto Native Sons 6 goals to 5.
Group 4[]
Toronto Prep Schools
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
St. Michael's Buzzers | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 8 |
University of Toronto Schools | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 10 | 8 |
Jarvis Collegiate | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 19 | 5 |
Upper Canada College | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 23 | 3 |
Final
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 9 | University of Toronto Schools 3 | St. Michael's 1 | Toronto |
February 11 | St. Michael's 2 | University of Toronto Schools 1 | Toronto |
University of Toronto Schools beat St. Michael's Buzzers 4 goals to 3.
Group 5[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Toronto Marlboros | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 31 | 22 | 16 |
Toronto National Sea Fleas | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 32 | 22 | 13 |
St Michaels College Majors | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 31 | 25 | 13 |
University of Toronto | 9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 19 | 25 | 6 |
Parkdale Canoe Club | 9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 15 | 23 | 4 |
Toronto Canoe Club | 10 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 26 | 37 | 4 |
Semi Final
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
January 25 | Sea Fleas 3 | St. Michaels 2 | Toronto |
January 29 | Sea Fleas 1 | St. Michaels 1 | Toronto |
Toronto National Sea Fleas beat St Michaels College Majors 4 goals to 3.
Final
Best of 3
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 1 | Sea Fleas 5 | Marlboros 2 | Toronto |
February 4 | Marlboros 1 | Sea Fleas 0 | Toronto |
February 8 | Sea Fleas 1 | Marlboros 0 | Toronto |
Toronto National Sea Fleas beat Toronto Marlboros 2 wins to 1.
Group 6[]
Section A[]
- 1/4: Milton - Burlington 4:1
- 1/18: Georgetown - Milton 4:2
- 1/30: Georgetown - Milton 4:2
- 2/2: Georgetown - Oakville 7:0
Georgetown (won), Milton, Oakville, Burlington.
Section B[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Preston | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 13 | 12 |
Guelph | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 17 | 18 | 6 |
New Hamburg | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 19 | 5 |
Acton | 6 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 23 | 1 |
Final
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 10 | Preston 7 | Guelph 4 | |
February 13 | Preston 5 | Guelph 1 |
Preston beat Guelph 12 goals to 5.
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 15 | Preston 4 | Georgetown 2 | Georgetown |
February 17 | Preston 4 | Georgetown 2 | Preston |
Preston beat Georgetown 7 goals to 4.
Group 7[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Niagara Falls | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 4 | 8 |
Port Colborne | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 4 |
Fort Erie | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 27 | 0 |
Final
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
Niagara Falls 5 | Port Colborne 2 | ||
February 2 | Niagara Falls 3 | Port Colborne 3 |
Niagara Falls beat Port Colborne 8 goals to 5.
Group 8[]
- 1/2: Port Dover - Hagersville 4:2
- 1/2: Cayuga - Caledonia 9:0
- 1/13: Cayuga - Hagersville 2:2 OT
- 1/18: Port Dover - Caledonia 2:1
- 1/31: Cayuga - Port Dover 5:2
- 2/3: Cayuga - Hagersville 4:0
- 2/4: Cayuga - Caledonia Forfeit
- 2/10: Port Dover - Hagersville 4:0
- 2/11: Cayuga - Port Dover 8:0
- 2/14: Cayuga - Port Dover 2:1 - final
Cayuga (won), Port Dover, Caledonia, Hagersville.
Group 9[]
Section A[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
London East | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 15 | 10 |
Paris | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 14 | 8 |
Woodstock | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 22 | 27 | 4 |
Ingersoll | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 20 | 36 | 2 |
Semi Final
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 3 | Paris 2 | Woodstock 2 | Woodstock |
February 7 | Paris 2 | Woodstock 1 |
Paris beat Woodstock 4 goals to 3.
Final
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 9 | Paris 1 | London 0 | |
February 11 | London 2 | Paris 1 | |
February 13 | London 2 | Paris 0 |
London East beat Paris 4 goals to 2.
Section B[]
Windsor (only team)
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 15 | Windsor 4 | London 1 | |
February 18 | Windsor 3 | London 1 |
Windsor beat London East 7 goals to 2.
Group 10[]
Group 10 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stratford Midgets | 14 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 63 | 20 | 26 |
Galt | 14 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 45 | 40 | 16 |
Kitchener Empires | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 40 | 29 | 14 |
Hamilton | 7 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 25 | 2 |
Brantford | 12 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 24 | 68 | 2 |
Hamilton's games counted for four points.
Semi Final
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 8 | Kitchener 4 | Galt 0 | |
February 13 | Kitchener 4 | Galt 2 |
Kitchener Empires beat Galt 6 goals to 4.
Final
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 15 | Kitchener 4 | Stratford 2 | Kitchener |
February 18 | Stratford 2 | Kitchener 0 | |
February 20 | Stratford 6 | Kitchener 1 | Galt |
Stratford Midgets beat Kitchener Empires 10 goals to 5.
Group 11[]
- 12/27: Owen Sound - Walkerton 11:2
- 1/3: Owen Sound - Durham 3:1
- 1/10: Durham - Owen Sound 2:1
- 1/13: Owen Sound - Walkerton 6:0
- Durham - Walkerton Forfeit
- Durham - Walkerton Forfeit
- 1/25: Owen Sound - Durham 6:1 - final
Owen Sound, Palmerston (bye), Durham, Walkerton.
Final
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
Owen Sound 11 | Palmerston 1 | ||
February 6 | Owen Sound 11 | Palmerston 2 |
Owen Sound beat Palmerston 22 goals to 3.
Group 12[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Barrie | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 16 |
Collingwood | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | - | - | 8 |
Stayner | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0 | - | - | 0 |
Final
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
January 31 | Barrie 8 | Collingwood 3 | |
February 6 | Collingwood 5 | Barrie 2 |
Barrie beat Collingwood 10 goals to 8.
Group 13[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Midland | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 10 | 7 |
Penetang | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 15 | 1 |
Group 14[]
Newmarket Redmen (Only team)
Group 15[]
Hamilton Amateur Hockey Association All Stars (Only team)
Playoffs[]
First Round[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 13 | Oshawa 2 | University of Toronto Schools 2 | |
February 15 | Oshawa 8 | University of Toronto Schools 0 |
Oshawa Blue Imps beat University of Toronto Schools 10 goals to 2.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 10 | Barrie 7 | Midland 1 | Midland |
February 13 | Barrie 3 | Midland 1 | Barrie |
Barrie beat Midland 10 goals to 2.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 8 | Niagara Falls 9 | Hamilton 1 | |
Niagara Falls won | Hamilton defaulted |
Niagara Falls beat Hamilton Amateur Hockey Association All Stars 9 goals to 2.
Second Round[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 17 | Newmarket 4 | Oshawa 0 | |
February 22 | Newmarket 3 | Oshawa 3 |
Newmarket Redmen beat Oshawa Blue Imps 7 goals to 3.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 17 | Queens University 4 | Peterborough 2 | |
February 20 | Queens University 5 | Peterborough 2 |
Queens University beat Peterborough 9 goals to 4.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 15 | Owen Sound 3 | Barrie 1 | Owen Sound |
February 17 | Owen Sound 2 | Barrie 2 | Barrie |
Owen Sound beat Barrie 5 goals to 3.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 13 | Toronto 4 | Niagara Falls 2 | |
February 17 | Niagara Falls 3 | Toronto 2 | Toronto |
Toronto National Sea Fleas beat Niagara Falls 6 goals to 5.
Quarter Finals[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 24 | Newmarket 5 | Queens University 0 | |
February 27 | Newmarket 8 | Queens University 0 |
Newmarket Redmen beat Queens University 13 goals to none.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 23 | Windsor 4 | Stratford 3 | |
February 25 | Stratford 2 | Windsor 0 |
Stratford Midgets beat Windsor 5 goals to 4.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 21 | Toronto 7 | Owen Sound 0 | Toronto |
February 24 | Toronto 3 | Owen sound 3 | Owen Sound |
Toronto National Sea Fleas beat Owen Sound 10 goals to 3.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 20 | Preston 3 | Cayuga 2 | |
February 22 | Preston 4 | Cayuga 1 |
Preston beat Cayuga 7 goals to 3.
Semi Finals[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
March 1 | Newmarket 0 | Toronto 0 | |
Newmarket 3 | Toronto 2 |
Newmarket Redmen beat Toronto National Sea Fleas 3 goals to 2.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
March 1 | Stratford 8 | Preston 1 | |
March 3 | Stratford 5 | Preston 3 |
Stratford Midgets beat Preston 13 goals to 4.
Final[]
Best of 3
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
Stratford 3 | Newmarket 1 | ||
March 11 | Stratford 2 | Newmarket 2 | Toronto |
March 14 | Newmarket 3 | Stratford 2 | |
March 16 | Newmarket 3 | Stratford 1 | Toronto |
Newmarket Redmen beat Stratford Midgets 2 wins to 1, 1 tie.
Newmarket Redmen advanced to the 1932-33 Eastern Canada Memorial Cup Playoffs.
Team Photos[]
Game Ads[]
Game Programs[]