This is the 1930-31 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Junior series:
Group Play[]
Group 1[]
Group 1 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kingston | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 12 | 14 |
Belleville | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 37 | 23 | 10 |
Queens University | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 17 | 28 | 8 |
Gananoque | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 19 | 20 | 4 |
Royal Military College | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 18 | 33 | 4 |
Group 2[]
Standings[]
Group 2 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oshawa | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 12 | 16 |
Bowmanville | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 21 | 12 |
Trenton | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 25 | 23 | 8 |
Whitby | 8 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 16 | 32 | 3 |
Port Hope | 8 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 38 | 1 |
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 6 | Bowmanville 4 | Oshawa 1 | Bowmanville |
February 9 | Oshawa 5 | Bowmanville 0 | Oshawa |
Oshawa beat Bowmanville 6 goals to 4.
Group 3[]
Section A[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Peterborough St Johns | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 43 | 21 | 13 |
Peterborough Hockey Club | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 21 | 10 |
Havelock | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 9 |
Campbellford | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 19 | 4 |
Lakefield | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 9 | 41 | 0 |
Section A Final
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 4 | St Johns 3 | Hockey Club 0 | Peterborough |
February 7 | St Johns 6 | Hockey Club 2 | Peterborough |
Peterborough St Johns beat Peterborough Hockey Club 9 goals to 3.
Section B[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lindsay | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 6 | 8 |
Fenelon Falls | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 2 |
Bobcaygeon | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 2 |
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 10 | Lindsay 6 | Peterborough 3 | Lindsay |
February 12 | Peterborough 5 | Lindsay 2 | Peterborough |
February 13 | Peterborough 4 | Lindsay 2 | Toronto |
Peterborough St Johns beat Lindsay 12 goals to 10.
Group 4[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Willowdale | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 9 | 6 |
Pickering College | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 11 | 2 |
4 games total goals
- Pickering College 5 Willowdale 2
- Willowdale 5 Pickering College 2
- Willowdale 2 Pickering College 1
- Willowdale 2 Pickering College 1
Willowdale won by 11 goals to 9.
Group 5[]
Standings[]
Toronto Group | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Toronto Canoe Club | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 35 | 21 | 13 |
Toronto Marlboros | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 35 | 24 | 12 |
University of Toronto | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 34 | 33 | 7 |
Parkdale Canoe Club | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 22 | 48 | 4 |
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 3 | Canoe Club 4 | Marlboros 0 | Toronto |
February 6 | Marlboros 3 | Canoe Club 1 | Toronto |
Toronto Canoe Club beat Toronto Marlboros 5 goals to 3.
Group 6[]
Standings[]
Toronto Group | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
West Toronto | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 43 | 16 | 14 |
Toronto Native Sons | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 28 | 25 | 12 |
Toronto Victorias | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 22 | 20 | 10 |
Toronto Danforth | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 11 | 43 | 0 |
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 3 | West Toronto 2 | Native Sons 1 | Toronto |
February 10 | West Toronto 3 | Native Sons 0 | Toronto |
West Toronto beat Toronto Native Sons 5 goals to 1.
Group 7[]
Standings[]
Toronto Prep School Group | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
University of Toronto Schools | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 8 | 10 |
St Michaels College | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 9 | 10 |
Upper Canada College | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 18 | 4 |
St Andrews College | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 25 | 0 |
Final[]
Sudden death
- February 10 St Michaels College 1 University of Toronto Schools 0 @ Toronto
Group 8[]
Standings[]
Group 8 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mimico | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 10 | 12 |
Brampton | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 16 | 6 |
Bolton | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 24 | 4 |
Orangeville | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 17 | 21 | 2 |
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 9 | Mimico 3 | Brampton 1 | Brampton |
February 13 | Mimico 6 | Brampton 1 | Toronto |
Mimico beat Brampton 9 goals to 2.
Note: Mimico played its home games @ Toronto's Ravina Gardens.
Group 9[]
Standings[]
Group 9 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Georgetown | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 10 |
Milton | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | - | - | 6 |
Oakville | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | - | - | 6 |
Acton | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | - | - | 2 |
Semi Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 4 | Milton 5 | Oakville 1 | Milton |
February 6 | Oakville 6 | Milton 4 | Oakville |
Milton beat Oakville 9 goals to 7.
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 12 | Milton 5 | Georgetown 2 | Milton |
February 14 | Milton 3 | Georgetown 2 | Georgetown |
Milton beat Georgetown 8 goals to 4.
Group 10[]
Standings[]
Group 10 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Niagara Falls Cataracts | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 6 | 14 |
Hamilton | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 34 | 15 | 10 |
Port Colborne | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 15 | 34 | 5 |
Welland | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 41 | 4 |
Grimsby | 8 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 13 | 48 | 3 |
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 6 | Niagara Falls 4 | Hamilton 2 | Hamilton |
February 10 | Niagara Falls 8 | Hamilton 2 | Niagara Falls |
Niagara Falls Cataracts beat Hamilton 12 goals to 4.
Group 11[]
Group 11 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hagersville | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 15 | 22 |
Port Dover | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 33 | 63 | 12 |
Dunnville | 11 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 24 | 43 | 6 |
Cayuga | 10 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 27 | 20 | 4 |
No playoffs.
Group 12[]
Standings[]
Group 12 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stratford | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33 | 18 | 12 |
Brantford | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 39 | 25 | 12 |
Kitchener | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 35 | 24 | 10 |
Galt | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 28 | 32 | 4 |
Preston | 8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 13 | 49 | 2 |
Semi Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
January 31 | Brantford 3 | Kitchener 2 | Kitchener |
February 2 | Brantford 4 | Kitchener 3 | Brantford |
Brantford beat Kitchener 7 goals to 5.
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 4 | Stratford 5 | Brantford 1 | Brantford |
February 6 | Stratford 4 | Brantford 2 | Stratford |
Stratford beat Brantford 9 goals to 3.
Group 13[]
Standings[]
Group 13 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
London Nippers | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 49 | 17 | 12 |
Woodstock | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 24 | 11 | 12 |
Ingersoll | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 23 | 10 |
Paris | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 15 | 38 | 4 |
St. Marys | 8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 17 | 36 | 2 |
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 3 | London 5 | Woodstock 0 | Woodstock |
February 5 | London 6 | Woodstock 0 | London |
London Nippers beat Woodstock 11 goals to 0.
Group 14[]
Section A[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Listowel | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 14 | 6 |
Palmerston | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 29 | 2 |
- Listowel 11 Palmerston 3
- Listowel 6 Palmerston 3
- Listowel 8 Palmerston 2
- Palmerston 6 Listowel 4
Listowel beat Palmerston 3 wins to 1, 29 goals to 14.
Section B[]
Scores'[]
(when available)
- 1/2: Fergus - Elora 1:0
- 1/6: Fergus - Guelph 2:1
- 1/12: Fergus - Elora 3:0
- 1/14: Guelph - Fergus 5:3
- 1/16: Elora - Guelph 1:0
- 1/19: Guelph - Elora 7:3
- 1/26: Guelph - Fergus 4:3
Standings[]
Section B | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fergus | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Guelph | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Elora | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Statistics unavailable.
Section B Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
January 28 | Guelph 3 | Fergus 1 | Guelph |
January 30 | Guelph 1 | Fergus 1 | Fergus |
Guelph beat Fergus 4 goals to 1.
Section C[]
Standings[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Clinton | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 7 | 6 |
Exeter | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 4 |
Mitchell | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 0 |
Section C Final[]
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
Clinton 3 | Exeter 1 | ||
Clinton 5 | Exeter 2 |
Group Semi Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 3 | Guelph 2 | Listowel 1 | Guelph |
February 6 | Listowel 8 | Guelph 2 | Listowel |
Listowel beat Guelph 9 goals to 4.
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 9 | Listowel 5 | Clinton 2 | Clinton |
February 11 | Listowel 4 | Clinton 3 | Listowel |
Listowel beat Clinton 9 goals to 5.
Group 15[]
Section A[]
Standings[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Collingwood | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 9 | 12 |
Stayner | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 16 | 24 | 6 |
Meaford | 7 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 31 | 2 |
Section A Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 2 | Collingwood 4 | Stayner 4 | Collingwood |
February 4 | Collingwood 4 | Stayner 3 |
Collingwood beat Stayner 8 goals to 7.
Section B[]
Standings | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Newmarket | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 10 | 12 |
Barrie | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 12 | 10 |
Aurora | 8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 22 | 2 |
No playoffs.
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 4 | Collingwood 2 | Newmarket 1 | Collingwood |
February 7 | Newmarket 3 | Collingwood 0 | Newmarket |
Newmarket beat Collingwood 4 goals to 2.
Group 16[]
Standings[]
Group 16 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Orillia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 9 | 6 |
Parry Sound | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 7 | 6 |
Midland | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 0 |
Final[]
Sudden death
- February 3 Orillia 3 Parry Sound 2 @ Coldwater
Group 17[]
Windsor Tech Alumni (only team)
Group 18[]
Owen Sound Greys (only team)
Provincial Playoffs[]
First Round[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 9 | Toronto 7 | Willowdale 1 | Willowdale |
February 11 | Toronto 9 | Willowdale 1 | Toronto |
Toronto Canoe Club beat Willowdale 16 goals to 2.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 13 | Owen Sound 5 | St Michaels 0 | Owen Sound |
February 17 | Owen Sound 2 | St Michaels 2 | Toronto |
Owen Sound Greys beat St Michaels College 7 goals to 2.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 16 | Mimico 3 | Milton 1 | Toronto |
February 18 | Mimico 4 | Milton 0 | Milton |
Mimico beat Milton 7 goals to 1.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 16 | Newmarket 7 | Orillia 0 | Newmarket |
February 18 | Newmarket 3 | Orillia 1 | Orillia |
Newmarket beat Orillia 10 goals to 1.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 16 | Oshawa 5 | Peterborough 0 | Peterborough |
February 19 | Oshawa 11 | Peterborough 1 | Oshawa |
Oshawa beat Peterborough St Johns 16 goals to 1.
Second Round[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 10 | Windsor 6 | London 0 | Windsor |
February 14 | Windsor 7 | London 1 | London |
Windsor Tech Alumni beat London Nippers 13 goals to 1.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 13 | Stratford 6 | Listowel 4 | Listowel |
February 17 | Stratford 10 | Listowel 1 | Stratford |
Stratford beat Listowel 16 goals to 5.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 18 | West Toronto 3 | Toronto 3 | Toronto |
February 23 | West Toronto 5 | Toronto 1 | Toronto |
West Toronto beat Toronto Canoe Club 8 goals to 4.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 20 | Owen Sound 5 | Mimico 1 | Owen Sound |
February 23 | Owen Sound 1 | Mimico 1 | Toronto |
Owen Sound Greys beat Mimico 6 goals to 2.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 16 | Oshawa 1 | Kingston 0 | Oshawa |
February 19 | Oshawa 2 | Kingston 1 | Kingston |
Oshawa beat Kingston 3 goals to 2.
Quarter Finals[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 13 | Niagara Falls 3 | Hagersville 0 | Hagersville |
February 16 | Niagara Falls 12 | Hagersville 1 | Niagara Falls |
Niagara Falls Cataracts beat Hagersville 15 goals to 1.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 16 | Stratford 2 | Windsor 2 | Stratford |
February 19 | Stratford 1 | Windsor 1 | Windsor |
February 23 | Stratford 2 | Windsor 1 | London |
Stratford beat Windsor Tech Alumni 4 goals to 3.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 25 | Newmarket 1 | Owen Sound 0 | Newmarket |
February 27 | Owen Sound 3 | Newmarket 1 | Owen Sound |
Owen Sound Greys beat Newmarket 3 goals to 2.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 26 | Oshawa 2 | West Toronto 1 | Oshawa |
March 2 | West Toronto 3 | Oshawa 1 | Toronto |
West Toronto beat Oshawa 4 goals to 2.
Semi Finals[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 26 | Niagara Falls 3 | Stratford 1 | Stratford |
February 28 | Stratford 2 | Niagara Falls 1 | Niagara Falls |
Niagara Falls Cataracts beat Stratford 4 goals to 3.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
March 4 | Owen Sound 3 | West Toronto 1 | Owen Sound |
March 6 | West Toronto 10 | Owen Sound 2 | Toronto |
West Toronto beat Owen Sound Greys 11 goals to 5.
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
March 9 | West Toronto 5 | Niagara Falls 4 | Toronto |
March 11 | Niagara Falls 8 | West Toronto 2 | Niagara Falls |
Niagara Falls Cataracts beat West Toronto 12 goals to 7
Niagara Falls Cataracts advanced to the 1930-31 Eastern Canada Memorial Cup Playoffs.
Team Photos[]
Game Ads[]