The 2011 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships, Division I was hosted in two groups of six teams each between December 12 and 19, 2010. Group A was played in Babruysk, Belarus between December 13 and December 19, 2010.[1] Group B was played in Bled, Slovenia between December 12 and December 18, 2010.[2]
Group A[]
Team | GP | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | DIF | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Latvia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 3 | +18 | 15 |
Belarus | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 9 | +9 | 12 |
United Kingdom | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 9 |
Italy | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 6 |
Japan | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 3 |
Ukraine | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 32 | -28 | 0 |
promoted to Top Division | relegated to Division II |
All times local (EET/UTC+2)
December 13, 2010 12:00 |
Japan | 0 - 6 |
Italy | Bobruisk Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
December 13, 2010 15:30 |
United Kingdom | 1 - 6 |
Latvia | Bobruisk Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
December 13, 2010 19:00 |
Ukraine | 2 - 7 |
Belarus | Bobruisk Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
December 14, 2010 12:00 |
Italy | 0 - 2 |
United Kingdom | Bobruisk Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
December 14, 2010 15:30 |
Latvia | 9 - 0 |
Ukraine | Bobruisk Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
December 14, 2010 19:00 |
Belarus | 4 - 1 |
Japan | Bobruisk Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
December 16, 2010 12:00 |
United Kingdom | 5 - 1 |
Ukraine | Bobruisk Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
December 16, 2010 15:30 |
Latvia | 2 - 1 |
Japan | Bobruisk Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
December 16, 2010 19:00 |
Belarus | 4 - 2 |
Italy | Bobruisk Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
December 17, 2010 12:00 |
Ukraine | 0 - 6 |
Japan | Bobruisk Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
December 17, 2010 15:30 |
Italy | 0 - 1 |
Latvia | Bobruisk Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
December 17, 2010 19:00 |
Belarus | 2 - 1 |
United Kingdom | Bobruisk Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
December 19, 2010 12:00 |
Japan | 1 - 3 |
United Kingdom | Bobruisk Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
December 19, 2010 15:30 |
Italy | 5 - 1 |
Ukraine | Bobruisk Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
December 19, 2010 19:00 |
Latvia | 3 - 1 |
Belarus | Bobruisk Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Group B[]
Team | GP | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | DIF | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 14 | +21 | 12 |
Slovenia | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 14 | +17 | 12 |
Austria | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 13 | +11 | 11 |
Kazakhstan | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 24 | -5 | 6 |
Croatia | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 35 | -19 | 4 |
Lithuania | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 35 | -25 | 0 |
promoted to Top Division | relegated to Division II |
All times local (CET/UTC+1)
December 12, 2010 13:00 |
Kazakhstan | 1 - 7 |
Denmark | Bled Ice Skating Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
December 12, 2010 16:30 |
Lithuania | 0 - 5 |
Austria | Bled Ice Skating Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
December 12, 2010 20:00 |
Croatia | 3 - 11 |
Slovenia | Bled Ice Skating Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
December 13, 2010 15:00 |
Austria | 5 - 2 |
Kazakhstan | Bled Ice Skating Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
December 13, 2010 18:30 |
Denmark | 12 - 3 |
Croatia | Bled Ice Skating Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
December 14, 2010 18:30 |
Slovenia | 10 - 3 |
Lithuania | Bled Ice Skating Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
December 15, 2010 13:00 |
Austria | 4 - 3 (OT) |
Croatia | Bled Ice Skating Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
December 15, 2010 16:30 |
Lithuania | 4 - 6 |
Kazakhstan | Bled Ice Skating Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
December 15, 2010 20:00 |
Denmark | 2 - 1 |
Slovenia | Bled Ice Skating Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
December 16, 2010 18:30 |
Kazakhstan | 6 - 2 |
Croatia | Bled Ice Skating Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
December 17, 2010 15:00 |
Denmark | 9 - 1 |
Lithuania | Bled Ice Skating Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
December 17, 2010 18:30 |
Slovenia | 3 - 2 |
Austria | Bled Ice Skating Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
December 18, 2010 12:00 |
Croatia | 5 - 2 |
Lithuania | Bled Ice Skating Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
December 18, 2010 15:30 |
Austria | 8 - 5 |
Denmark | Bled Ice Skating Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
December 18, 2010 19:00 |
Slovenia | 6 - 4 |
Kazakhstan | Bled Ice Skating Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Statistics[]
Top 10 scorers[]
Pos | Player | Country | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nicolai Meyer | Denmark | 5 | 8 | 4 | 12 | +5 | 0 |
2 | Eric Pance | Slovenia | 5 | 7 | 5 | 12 | +9 | 2 |
3 | Kevin Puschnik | Austria | 5 | 6 | 5 | 11 | +7 | 10 |
4 | Konstantin Komarek | Austria | 5 | 5 | 5 | 10 | +3 | 0 |
5 | Borna Rendulic | Croatia | 5 | 4 | 5 | 9 | -1 | 2 |
6 | Patrick Russell | Denmark | 5 | 7 | 1 | 8 | +8 | 2 |
7 | Nikolai Suslo | Belarus | 5 | 5 | 3 | 8 | +5 | 4 |
7 | Anton Petrov | Kazakhstan | 5 | 5 | 3 | 8 | +2 | 6 |
9 | Gal Koren | Slovenia | 5 | 3 | 5 | 8 | +8 | 10 |
9 | Juris Upitis | Latvia | 5 | 3 | 5 | 8 | +6 | 0 |
Goaltending leaders[]
(minimum 40% team's total ice time)
Pos | Player | Country | MINS | GA | Sv% | GAA | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jānis Kalniņš | Latvia | 240:00 | 2 | 97.50 | 0.50 | 2 |
2 | Lasse Jensen | Denmark | 120:00 | 2 | 96.72 | 1.00 | 0 |
3 | Massimo Quagliato | Italy | 239:29 | 4 | 96.26 | 1.00 | 1 |
4 | Ben Bowns | United Kingdom | 300:00 | 10 | 95.19 | 2.00 | 1 |
5 | Andreas Brenkusch | Austria | 124:24 | 3 | 94.00 | 1.45 | 1 |
Team Photos[]
References[]
External links[]
Preceded by 2010 World Juniors – Division I |
World Junior Ice Hockey Championships - Division I 2011 |
Succeeded by 2012 World Juniors – Division I |
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2011 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division I. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA). |