These are the 2011-12 Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League season standings.
Changes[]
- Wheatfield Jr. Blades relocate and become Buffalo Blades.
Season[]
Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P Golden Horseshoe St. Catharines Falcons 51 40 9 - 2 257 117 82 Niagara Falls Canucks 51 39 8 - 4 231 142 82 Thorold Blackhawks 51 32 17 - 2 197 126 66 Port Colborne Pirates 51 32 17 - 2 212 191 66 Welland Jr. Canadians 50 26 22 - 2 184 185 54 Stoney Creek Warriors 51 15 33 - 3 152 238 33 Fort Erie Meteors 51 12 36 - 3 154 247 27 Buffalo Blades 50 8 40 - 2 130 295 18 Midwestern Brantford Eagles 51 41 7 - 3 239 139 85 Stratford Cullitons 51 41 9 - 1 266 139 83 Elmira Sugar Kings 51 40 9 - 2 240 134 82 Cambridge Winter Hawks 51 30 19 - 2 206 163 62 Guelph Hurricanes 51 23 24 - 4 183 223 50 Listowel Cyclones 51 18 30 - 3 176 216 39 Waterloo Siskins 51 17 30 - 4 155 243 38 Kitchener Dutchmen 51 10 33 - 8 148 223 28 Owen Sound Greys 51 9 39 - 3 150 279 21 Western Sarnia Legionnaires 51 32 14 - 5 241 178 69 Leamington Flyers 51 30 17 - 4 214 163 64 London Nationals 51 28 30 - 3 185 190 59 St. Marys Lincolns 51 22 17 - 12 197 196 56 St. Thomas Stars 51 26 23 - 2 204 215 54 LaSalle Vipers 51 25 23 - 3 188 198 53 Strathroy Rockets 51 25 23 - 3 218 219 53 Lambton Shores Predators 51 22 28 - 1 180 212 45 Chatham Maroons 51 19 27 - 5 178 214 43
Playoffs[]
Division Quarter-final
- St. Catharines Falcons defeated Buffalo Blades 4-games-to-none
- Niagara Falls Canucks defeated Fort Erie Meteors 4-games-to-none
- Port Colborne Pirates defeated Stoney Creek Warriors 4-games-to-1
- Thorold Blackhawks defeated Welland Jr. Canadians 4-games-to-3
- Brantford Eagles defeated Kitchener Dutchmen 4-games-to-2
- Stratford Cullitons defeated Waterloo Siskins 4-games-to-2
- Elmira Sugar Kings defeated Listowel Cyclones 4-games-to-none
- Cambridge Winter Hawks defeated Guelph Hurricanes 4-games-to-2
- Sarnia Legionnaires defeated Lambton Shores Predators 4-games-to-none
- Strathroy Rockets defeated Leamington Flyers 4-games-to-2
- London Nationals defeated LaSalle Vipers 4-games-to-1
- St. Marys Lincolns defeated St. Thomas Stars 4-games-to-3
Division Semi-final
- St. Catharines Falcons defeated Thorold Blackhawks 4-games-to-2
- Port Colborne Pirates defeated Niagara Falls Canucks 4-games-to-2
- Brantford Eagles defeated Cambridge Winter Hawks 4-games-to-3
- Stratford Cullitons defeated Elmira Sugar Kings 4-games-to-2
- London Nationals defeated St. Marys Lincolns 4-games-to-2
- Strathroy Rockets defeated Sarnia Legionnaires 4-games-to-2
Division Final
- St. Catharines Falcons defeated Port Colborne Pirates 4-games-to-2
- Brantford Eagles defeated Stratford Cullitons 4-games-to-2
- London Nationals defeated Strathroy Rockets 4-games-to-2
Semi-final Round Robin
Team W-L-OTL GF-GA P Brantford Eagles 4-0-0 12-8 8 London Nationals 1-2-1 12-18 2 St. Catharines Falcons 1-3-0 14-12 2
Sudden-Death Tie-Breaker
- St. Catharines Falcons beat London Nationals 3-2 OT
Final
- St. Catharines Falcons defeated Brantford Eagles 4-games-to-2