Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

European Hockey League 1999

54,159pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 1998-1999 European Hockey League was the third edition of the European Hockey League. The season started on September 15, 1998, and finished on February 14, 1999.

The tournament was won by Metallurg Magnitogorsk, who beat HC Dynamo Moscow in the final.

The points system used in the first round of the tournament was: the winner in regular time won 3 points; in case of a tie, an overtime is played, the winner in overtime won 2 points and the loser in overtime won 1 point.


First roundEdit

Group AEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Eisbären Berlin Flag of Germany 4:2 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Dukla Jihlava
Djurgårdens IF Flag of Sweden 1:3 Flag of Finland Jokerit
Eisbären Berlin Flag of Germany 4:3 (OT) Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF
Jokerit Flag of Finland 4:3 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Dukla Jihlava
Jokerit Flag of Finland 1:3 Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin
HC Dukla Jihlava Flag of the Czech Republic 5:2 Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF
Eisbären Berlin Flag of Germany 5:4 (OT) Flag of Finland Jokerit
Djurgårdens IF Flag of Sweden 4:1 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Dukla Jihlava
Djurgårdens IF Flag of Sweden 3:1 Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin
HC Dukla Jihlava Flag of the Czech Republic 2:4 Flag of Finland Jokerit
Jokerit Flag of Finland 4:3 Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF
HC Dukla Jihlava Flag of the Czech Republic 2:4 Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin

Group A standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin 13
2 Flag of Finland Jokerit 13
3 Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF 7
4 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Dukla Jihlava 3


Group BEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Färjestads BK Flag of Sweden 4:3 (OT) Flag of Slovakia HC Slovan Bratislava
HIFK Flag of Finland 9:3 Flag of Germany Frankfurt Lions
Färjestads BK Flag of Sweden 4:3 (OT) Flag of Germany Frankfurt Lions
HC Slovan Bratislava Flag of Slovakia 1:2 (OT) Flag of Finland HIFK
Frankfurt Lions Flag of Germany 4:3 (OT) Flag of Slovakia HC Slovan Bratislava
HIFK Flag of Finland 5:3 Flag of Sweden Färjestads BK
Färjestads BK Flag of Sweden 5:1 Flag of Finland HIFK
HC Slovan Bratislava Flag of Slovakia 5:2 Flag of Germany Frankfurt Lions
Frankfurt Lions Flag of Germany 4:6 Flag of Sweden Färjestads BK
HIFK Flag of Finland 3:2 Flag of Slovakia HC Slovan Bratislava
Frankfurt Lions Flag of Germany 4:7 Flag of Finland HIFK
HC Slovan Bratislava Flag of Slovakia 3:2 Flag of Sweden Färjestads BK

Group B standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Finland HIFK 14
2 Flag of Sweden Färjestads BK 10
3 Flag of Slovakia HC Slovan Bratislava 9
4 Flag of Germany Frankfurt Lions 3


Group CEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
EV Zug Flag of Switzerland 7:3 Flag of Norway Vålerenga
VEU Feldkirch Flag of Austria 3:2 (OT) Flag of Russia HC Dynamo Moscow
EV Zug Flag of Switzerland 5:8 Flag of Russia HC Dynamo Moscow
Vålerenga Flag of Norway 4:3 (OT) Flag of Austria VEU Feldkirch
HC Dynamo Moscow Flag of Russia 9:4 Flag of Norway Vålerenga
VEU Feldkirch Flag of Austria 3:4 (OT) Flag of Switzerland EV Zug
EV Zug Flag of Switzerland 7:4 Flag of Austria VEU Feldkirch
Vålerenga Flag of Norway 5:6 (OT) Flag of Russia HC Dynamo Moscow
HC Dynamo Moscow Flag of Russia 3:1 Flag of Switzerland EV Zug
VEU Feldkirch Flag of Austria 3:1 Flag of Norway Vålerenga
HC Dynamo Moscow Flag of Russia 7:4 Flag of Austria VEU Feldkirch
Vålerenga Flag of Norway 5:3 Flag of Switzerland EV Zug

Group C standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Russia HC Dynamo Moscow 15
2 Flag of Switzerland EV Zug 8
3 Flag of Austria VEU Feldkirch 7
4 Flag of Norway Vålerenga 6


Group DEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Bolzano Flag of Italy 1:4 Flag of Sweden Leksands IF
Manchester Storm Flag of the United Kingdom 4:2 Flag of Finland Ilves
HC Bolzano Flag of Italy 1:2 Flag of the United Kingdom Manchester Storm
Ilves Flag of Finland 2:3 Flag of Sweden Leksands IF
HC Bolzano Flag of Italy 2:6 Flag of Finland Ilves
Leksands IF Flag of Sweden 2:3 (OT) Flag of the United Kingdom Manchester Storm
Manchester Storm Flag of the United Kingdom 2:3 (OT) Flag of Sweden Leksands IF
Ilves Flag of Finland 5:2 Flag of Italy HC Bolzano
Leksands IF Flag of Sweden 2:4 Flag of Finland Ilves
Manchester Storm Flag of the United Kingdom 2:5 Flag of Italy HC Bolzano
Leksands IF Flag of Sweden 6:3 Flag of Italy HC Bolzano
Ilves Flag of Finland 7:3 Flag of the United Kingdom Manchester Storm

Group D standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Finland Ilves 12
2 Flag of Sweden Leksands IF 12
3 Flag of the United Kingdom Manchester Storm 9
4 Flag of Italy HC Bolzano 3


Group EEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Metallurg Magnitogorsk Flag of Russia 4:7 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Sparta Praha
Fribourg-Gottéron Flag of Switzerland 2:4 Flag of France Grenoble Métropole
Grenoble Métropole Flag of France 2:12 Flag of Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk
HC Sparta Praha Flag of the Czech Republic 5:1 Flag of France Grenoble Métropole
Fribourg-Gottéron Flag of Switzerland 3:6 Flag of Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk
Grenoble Métropole Flag of France 0:3 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Sparta Praha
HC Sparta Praha Flag of the Czech Republic 4:3 Flag of France Grenoble Métropole
Metallurg Magnitogorsk Flag of Russia 7:0 Flag of Switzerland Fribourg-Gottéron
Fribourg-Gottéron Flag of Switzerland 2:6 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Sparta Praha
Metallurg Magnitogorsk Flag of Russia 9:3 Flag of France Grenoble Métropole
Grenoble Métropole Flag of France 4:3 (OT) Flag of Switzerland Fribourg-Gottéron
HC Sparta Praha Flag of the Czech Republic 2:3 Flag of Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk

Group E standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Sparta Praha 15
2 Flag of Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk 15
3 Flag of France Grenoble Métropole 5
4 Flag of Switzerland Fribourg-Gottéron 1


Group FEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Ayr Scottish Eagles Flag of the United Kingdom 3:6 Flag of Germany Adler Mannheim
HC Chemopetrol Litvínov Flag of the Czech Republic 1:4 Flag of Russia Ak Bars Kazan
Ak Bars Kazan Flag of Russia 5:4 (OT) Flag of Germany Adler Mannheim
Ayr Scottish Eagles Flag of the United Kingdom 4:3 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Chemopetrol Litvínov
Ak Bars Kazan Flag of Russia 2:4 Flag of the United Kingdom Ayr Scottish Eagles
Adler Mannheim Flag of Germany 6:0 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Chemopetrol Litvínov
Ayr Scottish Eagles Flag of the United Kingdom 3:1 Flag of Russia Ak Bars Kazan
HC Chemopetrol Litvínov Flag of the Czech Republic 5:4 (OT) Flag of Germany Adler Mannheim
Adler Mannheim Flag of Germany 2:7 Flag of Russia Ak Bars Kazan
HC Chemopetrol Litvínov Flag of the Czech Republic 5:4 (OT) Flag of the United Kingdom Ayr Scottish Eagles
Ak Bars Kazan Flag of Russia 3:2 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Chemopetrol Litvínov
Adler Mannheim Flag of Germany 6:5 Flag of the United Kingdom Ayr Scottish Eagles

Group F standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Russia Ak Bars Kazan 11
2 Flag of Germany Adler Mannheim 11
3 Flag of the United Kingdom Ayr Scottish Eagles 10
4 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Chemopetrol Litvínov 4


Second roundEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Metallurg Magnitogorsk Flag of Russia 4:2 Flag of Russia Ak Bars Kazan
Jokerit Flag of Finland 2:3 Flag of Finland HIFK
Färjestads BK Flag of Sweden 3:5 Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin
Adler Mannheim Flag of Germany 6:4 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Sparta Praha
Leksands IF Flag of Sweden 2:1 Flag of Russia HC Dynamo Moscow
EV Zug Flag of Switzerland 3:5 Flag of Finland Ilves
Ak Bars Kazan Flag of Russia 3:2 (0:1 PS) Flag of Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk
HIFK Flag of Finland 7:5 Flag of Finland Jokerit
Eisbären Berlin Flag of Germany 3:1 Flag of Sweden Färjestads BK
HC Sparta Praha Flag of the Czech Republic 10:4 (0:1 PS) Flag of Germany Adler Mannheim
HC Dynamo Moscow Flag of Russia 3:1 (OT) Flag of Sweden Leksands IF
Ilves Flag of Finland 6:3 Flag of Switzerland EV Zug


Third roundEdit

Group AEdit

(Berlin, Germany)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Eisbären Berlin Flag of Germany 5:3 Flag of Germany Adler Mannheim
Adler Mannheim Flag of Germany 1:6 Flag of Russia HC Dynamo Moscow
Eisbären Berlin Flag of Germany 2:2 Flag of Russia HC Dynamo Moscow

Group A standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Russia HC Dynamo Moscow 3
2 Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin 3
3 Flag of Germany Adler Mannheim 0

Group BEdit

(Helsinki, Finland)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HIFK Flag of Finland 4:5 Flag of Finland Ilves
Ilves Flag of Finland 2:2 Flag of Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk
HIFK Flag of Finland 1:3 Flag of Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk

Group B standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk 3
2 Flag of Finland Ilves 3
3 Flag of Finland HIFK 0


Final StageEdit

(Moscow, Russia)

SemifinalsEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Dynamo Moscow Flag of Russia 3:1 Flag of Finland Ilves
Metallurg Magnitogorsk Flag of Russia 5:1 Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin


Third place matchEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Eisbären Berlin Flag of Germany 4:1 Flag of Finland Ilves


FinalEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Dynamo Moscow Flag of Russia 1:2 Flag of Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk


ReferencesEdit



This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at European Hockey League 1999. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki