Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

European Hockey League 1997

54,111pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 1996-1997 European Hockey League was the first edition of the new tournament for european hockey clubs, the European Hockey League. The season started on September, 1996, and finished on January 26, 1997.

The tournament was won by TPS, who beat HC Dynamo Moscow in the final.


First roundEdit

Group AEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Manchester Storm Flag of the United Kingdom 0:6 Flag of Finland TPS
Berlin Capitals Flag of Germany 1:5 Flag of Sweden Luleå HF
TPS Flag of Finland 4:2 Flag of Germany Berlin Capitals
Luleå HF Flag of Sweden 10:6 Flag of the United Kingdom Manchester Storm
Manchester Storm Flag of the United Kingdom 2:4 Flag of Germany Berlin Capitals
TPS Flag of Finland 3:3 Flag of Sweden Luleå HF
Berlin Capitals Flag of Germany 6:1 Flag of the United Kingdom Manchester Storm
Luleå HF Flag of Sweden 0:3 Flag of Finland TPS
Manchester Storm Flag of the United Kingdom 0:11 Flag of Sweden Luleå HF
Berlin Capitals Flag of Germany 0:2 Flag of Finland TPS
Luleå HF Flag of Sweden 1:3 Flag of Germany Berlin Capitals
TPS Flag of Finland 2:1 Flag of the United Kingdom Manchester Storm

Group A standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Finland TPS 11
2 Flag of Sweden Luleå HF 7
3 Flag of Germany Berlin Capitals 6
4 Flag of the United Kingdom Manchester Storm 0


Group BEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Dynamo Moscow Flag of Russia 5:0 Flag of Sweden Färjestads BK
Vålerenga Flag of Norway 2:1 Flag of the Czech Republic HC České Budějovice
HC České Budějovice Flag of the Czech Republic 1:1 Flag of Russia HC Dynamo Moscow
Färjestads BK Flag of Sweden 7:2 Flag of Norway Vålerenga
Vålerenga Flag of Norway 1:8 Flag of Russia HC Dynamo Moscow
HC České Budějovice Flag of the Czech Republic 3:3 Flag of Sweden Färjestads BK
HC Dynamo Moscow Flag of Russia 3:2 Flag of Norway Vålerenga
Färjestads BK Flag of Sweden 3:5 Flag of the Czech Republic HC České Budějovice
Vålerenga Flag of Norway 1:4 Flag of Sweden Färjestads BK
HC Dynamo Moscow Flag of Russia 2:6 Flag of the Czech Republic HC České Budějovice
HC České Budějovice Flag of the Czech Republic 2:1 Flag of Norway Vålerenga
Färjestads BK Flag of Sweden 1:2 Flag of Russia HC Dynamo Moscow

Group B standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Russia HC Dynamo Moscow 9
2 Flag of the Czech Republic HC České Budějovice 8
3 Flag of Sweden Färjestads BK 5
4 Flag of Norway Vålerenga 2


Group CEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Sparta Praha Flag of the Czech Republic 9:1 Flag of Austria CE Wien
HC Slovan Bratislava Flag of Slovakia 7:3 Flag of Russia HC CSKA Moscow
HC CSKA Moscow Flag of Russia 4:1 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Sparta Praha
CE Wien Flag of Austria 0:9 Flag of Slovakia HC Slovan Bratislava
HC CSKA Moscow Flag of Russia 5:2 Flag of Austria CE Wien
HC Slovan Bratislava Flag of Slovakia 1:5 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Sparta Praha
HC Sparta Praha Flag of the Czech Republic 5:3 Flag of Slovakia HC Slovan Bratislava
CE Wien Flag of Austria 1:5 Flag of Russia HC CSKA Moscow
HC Sparta Praha Flag of the Czech Republic 4:2 Flag of Russia HC CSKA Moscow
HC Slovan Bratislava Flag of Slovakia 6:5 Flag of Austria CE Wien
HC CSKA Moscow Flag of Russia 1:2 Flag of Slovakia HC Slovan Bratislava
CE Wien Flag of Austria 3:4 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Sparta Praha

Group C standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Sparta Praha 10
2 Flag of Slovakia HC Slovan Bratislava 8
3 Flag of Russia HC CSKA Moscow 6
4 Flag of Austria CE Wien 0


Group DEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Milano 24 Flag of Italy 1:6 Flag of Germany Kölner Haie
Jokerit Flag of Finland 3:1 Flag of Switzerland SC Bern
Kölner Haie Flag of Germany 0:1 Flag of Finland Jokerit
SC Bern Flag of Switzerland 8:4 Flag of Italy HC Milano 24
HC Milano 24 Flag of Italy 0:11 Flag of Finland Jokerit
Kölner Haie Flag of Germany 2:2 Flag of Switzerland SC Bern
Jokerit Flag of Finland 7:4 Flag of Italy HC Milano 24
SC Bern Flag of Switzerland 3:3 Flag of Germany Kölner Haie
Jokerit Flag of Finland 3:2 Flag of Germany Kölner Haie
HC Milano 24 Flag of Italy 3:4 Flag of Switzerland SC Bern
Kölner Haie Flag of Germany 3:0 Flag of Italy HC Milano 24
SC Bern Flag of Switzerland 2:3 Flag of Finland Jokerit

Group D standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Finland Jokerit 12
2 Flag of Germany Kölner Haie 6
3 Flag of Switzerland SC Bern 6
4 Flag of Italy HC Milano 24 0


Group EEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Västra Frölunda HC Flag of Sweden 1:2 Flag of Finland Lukko
Rouen HC Flag of France 3:3 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Litvínov
Lukko Flag of Finland 4:2 Flag of France Rouen HC
HC Litvínov Flag of the Czech Republic 1:1 Flag of Sweden Västra Frölunda HC
Lukko Flag of Finland 3:5 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Litvínov
Västra Frölunda HC Flag of Sweden 8:0 Flag of France Rouen HC
HC Litvínov Flag of the Czech Republic 9:4 Flag of Finland Lukko
Rouen HC Flag of France 2:3 Flag of Sweden Västra Frölunda HC
Rouen HC Flag of France 7:7 Flag of Finland Lukko
Västra Frölunda HC Flag of Sweden 6:2 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Litvínov
Lukko Flag of Finland 3:4 Flag of Sweden Västra Frölunda HC
HC Litvínov Flag of the Czech Republic 4:2 Flag of France Rouen HC

Group E standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Sweden Västra Frölunda HC 9
2 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Litvínov 8
3 Flag of Finland Lukko 5
4 Flag of France Rouen HC 2


QuarterfinalsEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC České Budějovice Flag of the Czech Republic 2:2 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Sparta Praha
HC Litvínov Flag of the Czech Republic 0:2 Flag of Finland TPS
Västra Frölunda HC Flag of Sweden 1:1 Flag of Finland Jokerit
HC Slovan Bratislava Flag of Slovakia 1:5 Flag of Russia HC Dynamo Moscow
HC Sparta Praha Flag of the Czech Republic 9:3 Flag of the Czech Republic HC České Budějovice
TPS Flag of Finland 4:2 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Litvínov
Jokerit Flag of Finland 1:2 Flag of Sweden Västra Frölunda HC
HC Dynamo Moscow Flag of Russia 3:1 Flag of Slovakia HC Slovan Bratislava


Final StageEdit

(Turku, Finland)

SemifinalsEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
TPS Flag of Finland 5:3 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Sparta Praha
HC Dynamo Moscow Flag of Russia 3:2 Flag of Sweden Västra Frölunda HC


Third place matchEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Västra Frölunda HC Flag of Sweden 4:3 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Sparta Praha


FinalEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
TPS Flag of Finland 5:2 Flag of Russia HC Dynamo Moscow


ReferencesEdit




This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at European Hockey League 1997. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki