FANDOM


The Doyle Cup is a ice hockey trophy won through a best-of-7 series conducted annually by the Canadian Junior Hockey League. The series is played between the Fred Page Cup champions of the British Columbia Hockey League (BCHL) and the Enerflex Cup champions of the Alberta Junior Hockey League (AJHL). The winner of the Doyle Cup earns the Pacific region's berth in the Royal Bank Cup, the Junior "A" National Championship. The playoff series has been contested since 1971, except from 2013 to 2017 when it was replaced by the Western Canada Cup. The current trophy was donated in 1984 by Pete Doyle, a Penticton, British Columbia businessman, replacing the Pacific Centennial Cup that two leagues competed for from 1971 to 1984.

The Pacific region's Doyle Cup Champion traditionally played the Western region's Anavet Cup champion for the Abbott Cup, the Western Canadian Championship. However, the Abbott Cup diminished in importance following the reorganization of the Royal Bank Cup in 1990. The Abbott Cup was then presented to the winner of the round-robin game, between the Pacific champion and Western champion, during the larger Royal Cup competition; this practice ended, and the Abbott Cup was retired, after the 1999 Royal Cup.

Doyle Cup logo 2008-

Doyle Cup Logo 2008-Present

ChampionsEdit

  • The BCHL was known as the BCJHL until 1990
  • Also in 1976 and 1977 a PCJHL champion defeated the BCJHL champion at the Mowat Cup to advance to this round.
  • Bolded are the champions.
Pacific Junior "A" Champions
Year AJHL Champion BCHL Champion Series
Pacific Centennial Cup Championship
1971 Red Deer Rustlers Penticton Broncos 4-3
1972 Red Deer Rustlers Vernon Essos 4-2
1973 Calgary Canucks Penticton Broncos 1-4
1974 Red Deer Rustlers Kelowna Buckaroos 1-4
1975 Spruce Grove Mets Bellingham Blazers 4-2
1976 Spruce Grove Mets Nor-Wes Caps (PCJHL) 4-1
1977 Calgary Canucks Richmond Sockeyes (PCJHL) 4-1
1978 Calgary Canucks Merritt Centennials 2-4
1979 Fort Saskatchewan Traders Richmond Sockeyes (PCJHL) 4-1
1980 Red Deer Rustlers Penticton Knights 4-0
1981 St. Albert Saints Penticton Knights 4-1
1982 St. Albert Saints Penticton Knights 4-3
1983 Calgary Canucks Abbotsford Flyers 0-4
1984 Fort Saskatchewan Traders Langley Eagles 2-4
Doyle Cup
1985 Red Deer Rustlers Penticton Knights 1-4
1986 Calgary Canucks Penticton Knights 1-4
1987 Red Deer Rustlers Richmond Sockeyes 3-4
1988 Calgary Canucks Vernon Lakers 4-0
1989 Red Deer Rustlers Vernon Lakers 2-4
1990 Calgary Canucks New Westminster Royals0-4
1991 Calgary Royals Vernon Lakers 1-4
1992 Olds Grizzlys Vernon Lakers 3-4
1993 Olds Grizzlys Kelowna Spartans 1-4
1994 Olds Grizzlys Kelowna Spartans 4-2
1995 Calgary Canucks Chilliwack Chiefs 4-3
1996 St. Albert Saints Vernon Vipers 3-4
1997 Fort McMurray Oil Barons South Surrey Eagles 1-4
1998 St. Albert Saints South Surrey Eagles 2-4
1999 Calgary Canucks Vernon Vipers 1-4
2000 Fort McMurray Oil BaronsChilliwack Chiefs 4-1
2001 Camrose Kodiaks Victoria Salsa 4-2
2002 Drayton Valley Thunder Chilliwack Chiefs 2-4
2003 Camrose Kodiaks Vernon Vipers 4-2
2004 Grande Prairie Storm Nanaimo Clippers 1-4
2005 Camrose Kodiaks Surrey Eagles 4-1
2006 Fort McMurray Oil Barons Burnaby Express 2-4
2007 Camrose Kodiaks Nanaimo Clippers 4-1
2008 Camrose Kodiaks Penticton Vees 4-1
2009 Grande Prairie Storm Vernon Vipers 0-4
2010 Spruce Grove Saints Vernon Vipers 3-4
2011 Spruce Grove Saints Vernon Vipers 3-4
2012 Brooks Bandits Penticton Vees 1-4
Tournament replaced with Western Canada Cup 2013-2017
2018 Wenatchee Wild Spruce Grove Saints 4-2