The Oberliga was the top level of ice hockey in East Germany . From 1949 to 1970, the increasingly popular sport of ice hockey saw the creation of a variety of leagues, with the Oberliga at the top level. However in 1970 funding for all but two ice hockey teams (SG Dynamo Weißwasser and SC Dynamo Berlin) was abruptly ended. Some of the de-funded teams went on to participate in the DDR-Bestenermittlung , an unofficial continuation of the former "Gruppenliga" (the second league below the Oberliga until 1969/70).[1]
Teams [ ]
1970-1990 [ ]
SG Dynamo Weißwasser
SC Dynamo Berlin
Until 1970 [ ]
SG Dynamo Weißwasser
SC Dynamo Berlin
TSC Berlin
Empor Rostock
Turbine Erfurt
ASK Crimmitschau
Einheit Dresden
SC Karl-Marx-Stadt
SG Frankenhausen * became BSG Zwickau in 1955 and SC Karl-Marx-Stadt in 1956.
SG Apolda
SG Schierke
SG Grün Weiß Pankow
Past winners [ ]
1949 SG Frankenhausen
1950 SG Frankenhausen
1951 Ostglas Weißwasser
1952 Chemie Weißwasser
1953 Chemie Weißwasser
1954 Dynamo Weißwasser
1955 Dynamo Weißwasser
1956 Dynamo Weißwasser
1957 Dynamo Weißwasser
1958 Dynamo Weißwasser
1959 Dynamo Weißwasser
1960 Dynamo Weißwasser
1961 Dynamo Weißwasser
1962 Dynamo Weißwasser
1963 Dynamo Weißwasser
1964 Dynamo Weißwasser
1965 Dynamo Weißwasser
1966 Dynamo Berlin
1967 Dynamo Berlin
1968 Dynamo Berlin
1969 Dynamo Weißwasser
1970 Dynamo Weißwasser
1971 Dynamo Weißwasser
1972 Dynamo Weißwasser
1973 Dynamo Weißwasser
1974 Dynamo Weißwasser
1975 Dynamo Weißwasser
1976 Dynamo Berlin
1977 Dynamo Berlin
1978 Dynamo Berlin
1979 Dynamo Berlin
1980 Dynamo Berlin
1981 Dynamo Weißwasser
1982 Dynamo Berlin
1983 Dynamo Berlin
1984 Dynamo Berlin
1985 Dynamo Berlin
1986 Dynamo Berlin
1987 Dynamo Berlin
1988 Dynamo Berlin
1989 Dynamo Weißwasser
1990 Dynamo Weißwasser
See also [ ]
References [ ]
European Hockey Overview
Top-Level Leagues
International
Alps Hockey League - BeNe League - Erste Liga - International Hockey League - Kontinental Hockey League
National
Andorra - Armenia - Austria - Belarus - Belgium - Bosnia and Herzegovina - Bulgaria - Croatia - Cyprus - Czech Republic - Denmark - Estonia - Finland - France - Georgia - Germany - Greece - Hungary - Iceland - Italy - Kazakhstan - Latvia - Lithuania - Luxembourg - Netherlands - Norway - Poland - Romania - Serbia - Slovakia - Slovenia - Spain - Sweden - Switzerland - Turkey - Ukraine - United Kingdom
Second-Level Leagues
Belarus - Belgium - Bulgaria - Czech Republic - Denmark - England - Finland - France - Germany - Hungary - Iceland - Italy - Kazakhstan - Latvia - Lithuania - Netherlands - Norway - Poland - Russia - Slovakia - Spain - Sweden - Switzerland - Turkey - Ukraine
Third-Level Leagues
Austria - Belgium - Czech Republic - Denmark - England - Finland - France - Germany - Hungary - Italy - Netherlands - Norway - Poland - Russia - Scotland - Slovakia - Sweden - Switzerland
Fourth-Level and lower Leagues
Austria - Belgium (4 , 5 ) - Czech Republic (4 , 5 ) - Finland (4 , 5 , 6 , 7 ) - France - Germany (4 , 5 ) - Hungary - Italy - Netherlands (4 , 5 , 6 , 7 ) - Norway (4 , 5 , 6 , 7 ) - Poland - Russia (Night League , Amateur Leagues ) - Sweden (4 , 5 , 6 , 7 , 8 ), Switzerland (4 , 5 , 6 , 7 )
Cup Competitions
Cups
Belarus - Belgium - Bosnia and Herzegovina - Bulgaria - Czech Republic - Denmark - East Germany - Estonia - Finland - France - Germany - Hungary - Iceland - Italy - Kazakhstan - Latvia - Lithuania - Luxembourg - Netherlands (Cup , Ron Berteling Schaal ) - Norway - Poland - Romania - Scotland - Serbia - Slovakia - Slovenia - Soviet Union - Spain - Switzerland - Ukraine - Yugoslavia
Supercups
Belgium - Estonia - Hungary - Italy - Poland - Netherlands - Slovenia - Spain
Defunct Leagues
Soviet Union - Russia - Czechoslovakia - Yugoslavia - West Germany - East Germany - Ireland - Luxembourg - Macedonia - Malta - Portugal - Alpenliga - Interliga - Inter-National League - North Sea Cup - Panonian League - Eastern European - Balkan League (1994-1997) - Baltic League (2001) - Baltic Hockey League (2020) - Carpathian League - Slohokej Liga - Balkan Ice Hockey League - English League - English National League - Scottish National League - British Hockey League - Ice Hockey Superleague - German Championship - Swedish Championship - Klass I - Svenska Serien - Elitserien - Swedish Division I - SM-sarja - Swiss National Championship - Swiss International Championship
Women's Leagues
International leagues
Elite Women's Hockey League - EWHL Super Cup
National leagues
Austria - Belgium - Bulgaria - Croatia - Czech Republic - Denmark - Estonia - Finland (1 , 2 , 3 , U20 , U18 , U16 ) - France - Germany (1 , 2 , 3 , Cup ) - Great Britain (England U16 ) - Hungary - Iceland - Italy - Kazakhstan - Latvia - Lithuania - Netherlands - Norway - Poland - Romania - Russia (U18 ) - Slovakia - Slovenia - Spain - Sweden (1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , U20 ) - Switzerland - Turkey - Ukraine
Defunct leagues
Czechoslovakia - Interliga - Low Countries Cup
Junior Leagues
Austria - Belarus - Belgium - Bulgaria - Croatia - Czech Republic (Czechoslovakia ) - Denmark - Estonia - Finland - France - Germany (East Germany ) - Great Britain - Hungary - Iceland - Italy - Kazakhstan - Latvia - Lithuania - Netherlands - Norway - Poland - Romania - Russia (Soviet Union ) - Serbia - Slovakia - Slovenia - Spain - Sweden - Switzerland - Turkey - Ukraine - Yugoslavia
University Leagues
European University Hockey League - Czech Republic - Great Britain - Netherlands - Russia (RSHL , MSHL , SHLC , SHLMO , SibSHL , SPSHL ) - Sweden
Ostzonenmeisterschaft (1949)
1949
DDR-Oberliga (1949–1990)
1950 · 1951 · 1951–52 · 1952–53 · 1953–54 · 1954–55 · 1955–56 · 1956–57 · 1957–58 · 1958–59 · 1959–60 · 1960–61 · 1961–62 · 1962–63 · 1963–64 · 1964–65 · 1965–66 · 1966–67 · 1967–68 · 1968–69 · 1969–70 · 1970–71 · 1971–72 · 1972–73 · 1973–74 · 1974–75 · 1975–76 · 1976–77 · 1977–78 · 1978–79 · 1979–80 · 1980–81 · 1981–82 · 1982–83 · 1983–84 · 1984–85 · 1985–86 · 1986–87 · 1987–88 · 1988–89 · 1989–90