This is the 2017-18 Lac St-Louis Junior A Hockey League season.
Membership Changes[]
- The Huntingdon Huskies and Lakeshore Leopards are no longer in the league.
- The Chateauguay Cougars are apparently renamed the Chateauguay Cavaliers and the Trois-Cites Griffons and Trois-Lacs Falcons are apparently merged and were renamed the Mount Royal-Outremont Devils.
- The Trois-Cites Phenix were renamed the St-Laurent Phenix
Teams[]
Team | Centre | Arena |
---|---|---|
Chateauguay Cavaliers | Chateauguay, Quebec | Arena Leo Crepin |
Dollard-des-Ormeaux Centennials | Dollard-des-Ormeaux, Quebec | Centre Civique Dollard des Ormeaux |
Dollard-des-Ormeaux Civics | Dollard-des-Ormeaux, Quebec | Centre Civique Dollard des Ormeaux |
Dorval/Point Claire Rois | Dorval & Point-Claire | Arena Bob-Birie & Arena Dorval |
Cote St-Luc Canucks | Montreal, Quebec | Glenn J. Chamandy Arena (Lower Canada College) & Arena Samuel Moskovitch |
Ile-Bizard Eagles | Ile-Bizard, Quebec | Centre Sportif St-Raphael |
Lakeshore Tigers | Lakeshore, Quebec | Arena de Beaconsfield and Kirland Sports Complex |
Lasalle-Westmount Cobras | Montreal, Quebec | Arena Jacques Lemaire |
Lachine Trappeurs | Montreal, Quebec | Arena Pierre Pete Morin |
Pierrefonds Barons | Pierrefonds, Quebec | Sportsplex Pierrefonds |
Beauharnois Patriots | Beauharnois, Quebec | Arena Andre-Richard |
Mount Royal-Outremont Devils | Mount Royal-Outremont, Quebec | Arena Raymond Bourque and Arena de Mont-Royal |
St-Laurent Phenix | Saint-Laurent, Quebec | Arena Raymond Bourque and Arena de Mont-Royal |
Soulanges Seigneurs | St. Polycarpe | Centre Sportif de St-Polycarpe |
Trois-Lacs Eagles | Vaudreuil, Quebec | Complexe Sportif St-Lazare, Arena Cite des Jeunes and Arena de Vaudreuil |
Valleyfield Braves | Valleyfield, Quebec | Arena Salaberry |
West Island Royals | Montreal, Quebec | Bob Birnie Arena |
Standings[]
The league (along with most junior leagues in Quebec) uses what is called a Fair Play Point which is a bonus point in the standings if the team meets certain requirements in terms of avoiding penalties.
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | FPP | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dollard-des-Ormeaux Centennials | 24 | 20 | 2 | 2 | 133 | 52 | 21 | 63 |
Valleyfield Braves | 24 | 20 | 2 | 2 | 132 | 53 | 20 | 62 |
Dollard-des-Ormeaux Civics | 24 | 18 | 6 | 0 | 115 | 70 | 20 | 56 |
Cote St-Luc Canucks | 24 | 17 | 7 | 0 | 140 | 84 | 20 | 54 |
Beauharnois Patriots | 24 | 15 | 7 | 2 | 106 | 73 | 22 | 54 |
Pierrefonds Barons | 24 | 15 | 9 | 0 | 129 | 115 | 17 | 47 |
Lasalle-Westmount Cobras | 24 | 13 | 7 | 4 | 114 | 82 | 17 | 47 |
Mount Royal-Outremont Devils | 24 | 10 | 19 | 5 | 91 | 96 | 20 | 45 |
Trois-Lacs Eagles | 24 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 63 | 65 | 19 | 43 |
Ile-Bizard Eagles | 24 | 9 | 14 | 1 | 81 | 104 | 23 | 42 |
Chateauguay Cavaliers | 24 | 11 | 12 | 1 | 94 | 104 | 16 | 39 |
Soulanges Seigneurs | 24 | 7 | 14 | 3 | 88 | 104 | 22 | 39 |
Dorval/Point Claire Rois | 24 | 4 | 17 | 3 | 73 | 128 | 23 | 34 |
West Island Royals | 24 | 6 | 17 | 1 | 71 | 119 | 20 | 33 |
Lakeshore Tigers | 24 | 4 | 19 | 1 | 59 | 120 | 21 | 30 |
Lachine Trappeurs | 16 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 55 | 76 | 11 | 22 |
St-Laurent Phenix | 24 | 1 | 23 | 0 | 45 | 142 | 17 | 19 |
Playoffs[]
Table 1[]
- Game 1: Dollard-des-Ormeaux Centennials defeated St-Laurent Phenix 7-1
- Game 2: Mount Royal-Outremont Devils defeated Trois-Lacs Eagles 6-2
- Game 3: Soulanges Seigneurs defeated Beauharnois Patriots 3-2
- Game 4: Cote St-Luc Canucks defeated West Island Royals 5-0
- Game 5: Dollard-des-Ormeaux Centennials defeated Mount Royal-Outremont Devils 4-3
- Game 6: Soulanges Seigneurs defeated Cote St-Luc Canucks 8-5
- Game 7: St-Laurent Phenix defeated Trois-Lacs Eagles 5-3
- Game 8: Beauharnois Patriots defeated West Island Royals 2-1
- Game 9: Cote St-Luc Canucks defeated St-Laurent Phenix 5-0
- Game 10: Mount Royal-Outremont Devils defeated Beauharnois Patriots 6-1
- Game 11: Dollard-des-Ormeaux Centennials defeated Soulanges Seigneurs 6-1
- Game 12: Cote St-Luc Canucks defeated Mount Royal-Outremont Devils 6-3
- Game 13: Soulanges Seigneurs defeated Cote St-Luc Canucks 4-3 (so)
- Game 14: Dollard-des-Ormeaux Centennials defeated Soulanges Seigneurs 7-2
Table 2[]
- Game 1: Valleyfield Braves defeated Lakeshore Tigers 4-3 (so)
- Game 2: Lasalle-Westmount Cobras defeated Ile-Bizard Eagles 6-5
- Game 3: Pierrefonds Barons defeated Chateauguay Cavaliers 9-6
- Game 4: Dollard-des-Ormeaux Civics defeated West Island Royals 8-3
- Game 5: Valleyfield Braves defeated Lasalle-Westmount Cobras 4-2
- Game 6: Dollard-des-Ormeaux Civics defeated Pierrefonds Barons 7-4
- Game 7: Ile-Bizard Eagles defeated Lakeshore Tigers 7-2
- Game 8: Chateauguay Cavaliers defeated West Island Royals 4-1
- Game 9: Pierrefonds Barons defeated Ile-Bizard Eagles 3-2
- Game 10: Chateauguay Cavaliers defeated Lasalle-Westmount Cobras 2-1 (so)
- Game 11: Valleyfield Braves defeated Dollard-des-Ormeaux Civics 2-1
- Game 12: Pierrefonds Barons defeated Chateauguay Cavaliers 9-2
- Game 13: Dollard-des-Ormeaux Civics defeated Pierrefonds Barons 4-2
- Game 14: Dollard-des-Ormeaux Civics defeated Valleyfield Braves 5-2
- Game 15: Valleyfield Braves defeated Dollard-des-Ormeaux Civics 4-1
Championship Game[]
- Dollard-des-Ormeaux Centennials defeated Valleyfield Braves 4-2