FANDOM


This is the 2017-18 Capital Junior Hockey League season.  This is the league's 46th season.

Membership ChangesEdit

  • none

The TeamsEdit

East Division
Team Centre Arena
Beaumont Chiefs Beaumont Ken Nichol Regional Recreation Centre Arena
Edmonton Royals Edmonton Confederation Arena
Fort Saskatchewan Hawks Fort Saskatchewan Jubilee Recreational Centre
Leduc Riggers Leduc Leduc Recreation Centre
Sherwood Park Knights Sherwood Park Sherwood Park Arena
Strathcona Bruins Strathcona Fultonvale Arena
Wetaskiwin Icemen Wetaskiwin Sacred Heart School Arena
West Division
Team Centre Arena
Beverly Warriors Beverly Clareview Arena
Edmonton Mustangs Edmonton Bill Hunter Arena
Morinville Jets Morinville Ray McDonald Arena
North Edmonton Red Wings Edmonton Londonderry Arena
Spruce Grove Regals Spruce Grove Grant Fuhr Arena
St. Albert Merchants St. Albert Akinsdale Arena
Stony Plain Flyers Stony Plain Glenn Hall Arena

StandingsEdit

East DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Wetaskiwin Icemen 38 30 7 1 216 100 61
Beaumont Chiefs 38 25 10 3 183 125 53
Fort Saskatchewan Hawks 38 22 12 4 158 134 48
Edmonton Royals 38 21 15 2 175 149 44
Sherwood Park Knights 38 17 18 3 135 144 37
Strathcona Bruins 38 16 19 3 140 193 35
Leduc Riggers 38 6 31 1 123 249 13

West DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Beverly Warriors 38 26 11 1 168 100 53
North Edmonton Red Wings 38 25 11 2 204 132 52
Morinville Jets 38 24 12 2 157 114 50
St. Albert Merchants 38 21 16 1 150 150 43
Stony Plain Flyers 38 15 20 3 147 182 33
Edmonton Mustangs 38 14 20 4 136 171 32
Spruce Grove Regals 38 4 32 2 78 228 10

PlayoffsEdit

FormatEdit

The top six teams in each division qualify for the playoffs.  The first and second place teams earn a bye to the first round. The third place team plays the sixth place team and the fourth place team plays the fifth place team in the best-of-three quarterfinals.  The teams are re-seeded one through four for the best-of-five division semifinals with one playing four and two playing three.  The higher seeded team in one division plays the lower seeded team in the other division in the best-of-seven semifinals.  The semifinal winners meet in the best-of-five league championship.  Both finalists will qualify for the 2018 Russ Barnes Trophy being held in Fort St. John, British Columbia and hosted by the Fort St. John Huskies of the Alberta-based North West Junior Hockey League which will determine the Alberta Junior B champions.

Qualifying RoundEdit

Best-of-Three

QuarterfinalsEdit

Best-of-Five

SemifinalsEdit

FinalEdit

2018 CapJHL champions Wetaskiwin Icemen

2018 CapJHL champions Wetaskiwin Icemen