Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2016-17 USPHL-Elite Season

55,206pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

This is the 2016-17 USPHL Elite Division season.  This is the league's fourth season

Membership changesEdit

TeamsEdit

The USPHL-Elite Division has 29 organizations located along the East Coast spanning from Massachusetts to Florida, the upper Midwestern United States, plus one foreign entry from China

Northern Division
Team Location Arena
Bay State Breakers Kingston, Massachusetts Bog Arena
Boston Jr. Bruins Marlborough, Massachusetts New England Sports Center
Islanders Hockey Club Tyngsborough, Massachusetts Skate 3
Jersey Hitmen Wayne, New Jersey Capital One Bank Ice Vault Arena
New York Aviators Brooklyn, New York Aviator Sports and Events Center
P.A.L. Jr. Islanders Hauppauge, New York The Rinx-Hidden Pond Park
Rochester Monarchs Rochester, New York Bill Gray's Regional Iceplex
South Shore Kings Foxboro, Massachusetts Foxboro Sports Center
Syracuse Stars Cicero, New York Cicero Twin Ice Arena
Team Beijing East Meadow, New York Northwell Health Ice Center
Southern Division
Team Location Arena
Atlanta Jr. Knights Marietta, Georgia Marrietta Ice Center
Carolina Eagles Wake Forest, North Carolina Polar Ice House
Charlotte Rush Indian Trail, North Carolina Extreme Ice Center
Florida Eels Fort Myers, Florida Fort Myers Skatium
Hampton Roads Whalers Chesapeake, Virginia Chilled Ponds Ice Sports Complex
Palm Beach Hawks Lake Worth, Florida Palm Beach Skate Zone
Potomac Patriots Woodbridge, Virginia Prince William Ice Center
Richmond Generals Richmond, Virginia SkateNation Plus & Richmond Ice Zone
Tampa Bay Juniors Ellenton, Florida Ellenton Ice
Midwestern Division
Team Location Arena(s)
Blaine Energy Blaine, MN Fogerty Arena
Chicago Cougars West Dundee, Illinois Leafs Ice Centre and Sears Centre
Dells Ducks Lake Delton, Wisconsin Poppy Waterman Ice Arena
Detroit Fighting Irish Brownstown Township, Michigan Ice Box Sports Center
Forest Lake Lakers Forest Lake, Minnesota

Forest Lake Sports Center (Lichtscheidl Arena)

River Falls Renegades River Falls, Wisconsin River Falls Youth Hockey Rink
Steele County Blades Owatonna, MN Four Seasons Arena
Wisconsin Rapids RiverKings Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin South Wood County Rec Center

Outdoor GameEdit

The USPHL announced that the Wisconsin Rapids RiverKings would play the Chicago Cougars in the USPHL's 2nd Heritage Classic on February 6, 2017.  The game will be held at MB Financial Park at Rosemont in Rosemont, Illinois.  All proceeds from the game will benefit former Cougars defenseman Matt Olson who was seriously injured during a game during the 2015-16 season.

StandingsEdit

Northern DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Islanders Hockey Club 44 40 3 1 234 72 81
South Shore Kings 44 34 5 5 218 89 73
Syracuse Jr. Stars 44 30 12 2 198 99 62
Rochester Monarchs 44 28 12 4 178 115 60
Jr. Bruins 44 24 17 3 161 130 51
Jersey Hitmen 44 22 20 2 169 134 46
P.A.L. Jr. Islanders 44 21 20 3 158 171 45
New York Aviators 43 13 30 0 144 222 26
Bay State Breakers 44 4 38 2 67 251 10
Team Beijing 43 1 42 0 54 391 2

Southern DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Charlotte Rush 44 38 5 1 248 95 77
Hampton Roads Whalers 44 37 4 3 264 84 77
Carolina Eagles 44 28 13 3 175 133 59
Florida Eels 44 26 17 1 194 140 53
Tampa Bay Juniors 44 23 19 2 184 151 48
Richmond Generals 44 22 19 3 154 154 47
Atlanta Jr. Knights 44 21 21 2 183 154 44
Palm Beach Hawks 44 6 32 6 121 245 18
Potomac Patriots 44 6 37 1 99 314 13

Midwestern DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Wisconsin Rapids RiverKings 44 37 4 3 241 76 77
Dells Ducks 44 33 8 3 171 80 69
Steele County Blades 44 30 12 2 202 122 62
Forest Lake Lakers 44 23 16 5 145 135 51
Chicago Cougars 44 23 17 4 167 125 50
River Falls Renegades 44 15 29 0 145 178 30
Blaine Energy 44 5 37 2 67 319 12
Detroit Fighting Irish 44 3 38 3 78 240 9

PlayoffsEdit

Northern DivisionEdit

FormatEdit

The top nine teams qualify with the lowest two teams paired off in single elimination play.  The quarterfinal and semifinal rounds are best of three

First RoundEdit

QuarterfinalsEdit

SemifinalsEdit

Southern DivisionEdit

FormatEdit

The top eight teams qualify with both rounds being best of three

QuarterfinalsEdit

SemifinalsEdit

Midwestern DivisionEdit

FormatEdit

All  eight teams qualify with both rounds being best of three

QuarterfinalsEdit

SemifinalsEdit

Championship Round RobinEdit

The teams are paired off in two pools of three with  placement being based on season win percentage, the top two placed teams from the round robin advance to a single game semifinal round with the first place team from one bracket playing the second place team in the other bracket.  The semifinal winners meet in a best of three league championship final.

Round Robin ResultsEdit

SemifinalsEdit

FinalEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.