FANDOM



This is the 2016-17 Rive-Nord Junior B Hockey League season.

Membership changesEdit

  • The Boisbriand/Ste-Therese Lasers are renamed the Boisbriand/Ste-Therese Centurions
  • The Berther Eagles and La Plaine Cobras return after sitting out the 2015-16 season
  • The Mascouche Voltigeurs and St-Lin-Laurentides Gaulois join the league
  • The Ste-Agathe/Mont-Tremblant Montagnards join the league
  • The Mirabel Concordes are renamed the Mirabel/Lachute Concordes
  • The Lachute Stars who sat out the 2015-16 season return as the Lachute/Mirabel Stars
  • The Lachenaie Seigneurs were listed prior to the season but apparently don't play

TeamsEdit

Team Centre Arena
Berthier Aigles Berthier Arena Joannie Rochette
Blainville Bastions Blainville Arena de Blainville
Boisbriand/Ste-Therese Centurions Boisbriand & Ste-Therese Arena Boisbriand & Arena Saint-Louis de Sainte Therese
CLL Ambassadeurs Legardeur Arena Le Gardeur
Joliette-Crabtree Cyclones Joliette & Crabtree Centre Recreatif Marcel-Bonin & Arena Roch Lasalle
La Plaine Cobras Terrebonne Complexe sportif de Terrebonne
Lachenaie Chevaliers Lachenaie Arena de Lachenaie
Lachute/Mirabel Stars Lachute and Mirabel Arena Kevin Lowe & Pierre Page & Arena Saint-Canut
Lorraine-Rosemere Nationals 1 Lorraine Arena Rosemere
Lorraine-Rosemere Nationals 2 Lorraine Arena Rosemere
Mascouche Voltigeurs Mascouche Arena de Mascouche
Mirabel/Lachute Concordes Mirabel & Lachute Arena du Complexe Du Val D'Espoir & Arena Saint-Canut
Repentigny Olympiques Repentigny Arena Repentigny
Ste-Agathe/Mont-Tremblant Montagnards Ste-Agathe and Mont-Tremblant Arena Sainte-Agathe Des Monts & Arena de Saint Jovite
St-Eustache Patriots St-Eustache Arena Florian-Guindon
St-Lin-Laurentides Gaulois Saint-Lin-Laurentides Arena de Saint Lin

StandingsEdit

The league (along with most junior leagues in Quebec) uses what is called a Fair Play Point which is a bonus point in the standings if the team meets certain requirements in terms of avoiding penalties.

Team GP W L T GF GA FPP Pts
Lachenaie Chevaliers 30 23 4 3 160 60 25 74
Lorraine-Rosemere Nationals 2 30 21 5 4 137 76 26 72
CLL Ambassadeurs 30 20 8 2 161 95 26 68
Joliette-Crabtree Cyclones 30 18 9 3 116 76 26 65
Lorraine-Rosemere Nationals 1 30 16 9 5 128 105 27 64
Repentigny Olympiques 30 16 9 5 118 83 26 63
St-Lin-Laurentides Gaulois 30 15 12 3 122 112 29 62
Mirabel/Lachute Concordes 1 30 14 12 4 116 115 27 59
Boisbriand/Ste-Therese Centurions 30 12 17 1 120 148 29 54
Blainville Bastions 30 13 13 4 109 93 23 53
Mascouche Voltigeurs 30 9 18 3 106 132 28 49
St-Eustache Patriots 30 9 18 3 107 149 27 48
Lachute/Mirabel Stars 30 10 20 0 92 139 25 45
Stre-Agathe/Mont-Tremblant Montagnards 30 9 18 3 92 133 24 45
Berthier Aigles 30 5 23 2 88 181 26 38
La Plaine Cobras 30 3 24 3 73 171 25 34

link to league standings

PlayoffsEdit

FormatEdit

All teams qualify.  The preliminary round is used to set up the balance of the tournament which becomes a single elimination tournament for the balance of the playoffs.

Preliminary RoundEdit

  • Boisbriand/Ste-Therese Centurions defeated Lachenaie Chevaliers 4-3
  • Ste-Agathe/Mont-Tremblant Montagnards defeated Repentigny Olympiques 5-0
  • La Plaine Cobras defeated Mirabel/Lachute Concordes 1 4-1
  • Joliette-Crabtree Cyclones defeated St-Eustache Patriots 7-3
  • Lorraine-Rosemere Nationals 2  defeated Blainville Bastions 5-1
  • Lorraine-Rosemere Nationals 1 defeated Lachute/Mirabel Stars 4-2
  • CLL Ambassadeurs defeated Mascouche Voltigeurs 4-3
  • St-Lin-Laurentides Gaulois defeated Berthier Aigles 8-1

Second RoundEdit

  • Repentigny Olympiques defeated Boisbriand/Ste-Therese Centurions 9-4
  • Lachenaie Chevaliers defeated Ste-Agathe/Mont-Tremblant Montagnards 6-4
  • St-Eustache Patriots defeated La Plaine Cobras 4-2
  • Joliette-Crabtree Cyclones defeated Mirabel/Lachute Concordes 1 5-0
  •  Lorraine-Rosemere Nationals 1 defeated Blainville Bastions  7-4
  • Lorraine-Rosemere Nationals 2 defeated Lachute/Mirabel Stars 5-4
  • CLL Ambassadeurs defeated Berthier Aigles 1-0 (forfeit)
  • Mascouche Voltigeurs defeated St-Lin-Laurentides Gaulois 5-2

QuarterfinalsEdit

  • St-Eustache Patriots defeated Repentigny Olympiques 9-4
  • Lachenaie Chevaliers defeated Joliette-Crabtree Cyclones 6-1
  • CLL Ambassadeurs defeated  Lorraine-Rosemere Nationals 1 5-2
  • Lorraine-Rosemere Nationals 2 defeated Mascouche Voltigeurs 8-5

SemifinalsEdit

  • CLL Ambassadeurs defeated  St-Eustache Patriots 7-5
  • Lachenaie Chevaliers defeated Lorraine-Rosemere Nationals 2 6-2

FinalEdit

  • CLL Ambassadeurs defeated Lachenaie Chevaliers 5-3

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.