FANDOM


This is the 2016-17 Rive-Nord Junior A Hockey League season.

Membership ChangesEdit

TeamsEdit

Team Centre Arena
Berthier Aigles D'Autray Regional County Municipality Arena de Berthierville
Blainville Bastions Blainville Arena de Blaineville
Boisbriand/Ste-Therese Centurians Boisbriand & Ste-Therese Arena Boisbriand & Arena Saint-Louis de Sainte-Therese
CLL Ambassadeurs Le Gardeur (Repentigny) Arena Le gardeur
Joliette-Crabtree Cyclones Joliette & Crabtree Centre récréatif Marcel-Bonin & Arena Roch Lasalle
La Plaine Cobras La Plaine Lex Complexes Sportifs Terrebonne
Lachenaie Chevaliers Lachenaie Arena de Lachenaie
Lorraine-Rosemere Nationals Lorraine Arena Rosemere
Mirabel/Lachute Concordes Mirabel & Lachute Arena du Complexe Du Val D'Espoir & Arena Saint-Canut
Repentigny Olympiques Repentigny Arena Repentigny
St-Gabriel Archers St Gabriel Arena Familprix St-Gabriel
Ste-Anne-des-Plaines Harfangs Ste-Anne-des-Plaines Centre Sportif Sainte-Anne des Plaines
St-Eustache Patriots St-Eustache Arena Forian-Guindon
Terrebonne Sieurs Terrebonne Arena de Terrebonne

StandingsEdit

The league (along with most junior leagues in Quebec) uses what is called a Fair Play Point which is a bonus point in the standings if the team meets certain requirements in terms of avoiding penalties.

Team GP W L T GF GA FPP Pts
Lorraine-Rosemere Nationals 30 28 2 0 199 68 27 83
Repentigny Olympiques 30 17 7 6 111 73 29 69
Terrebonne Sieurs 30 19 7 4 125 83 26 68
Lachenaie Chevaliers 30 19 9 2 132 100 26 66
Ste-Anne-des-Plaines Harfangs 30 15 11 4 100 81 27 61
CLL Ambassadeurs 30 16 12 2 135 133 26 60
Mirabel/Lachute Concordes 30 15 11 4 131 117 25 59
Blainville Bastions 30 15 12 3 124 111 23 56
St-Gabriel Archers 30 13 13 4 110 108 26 56
La Plaine Cobras 30 8 17 5 96 126 28 49
Boisbriand/Ste-Therese Centurians 30 9 18 3 84 120 22 43
St-Eustache Patriots 30 6 20 4 61 132 27 43
Joliette-Crabtree Cyclones 30 5 21 4 59 132 26 40
Berthier Aigles 30 3 22 5 90 150 21 32

Link to league standings

PlayoffsEdit

February 25-March 4

Preliminary RoundsEdit

  • Repentigny Olympiques defeated St-Gabriel Archers 4-0
  • CLL Ambassadeurs defeated Joliette-Crabtree Cyclones 2-1
  • SADP Harfangs defeated St-Eustache Patriotes 8-2
  • Lachenaie Chevaliers defeated Boisbriand/Ste/ Therese Centurions 4-3
  • Terrebonne Sieurs defeated La Plaine Cobras 6-1
  • Mirabel/Lachute Concordes defeated Berthier Aigles 6-5
  • Lorraine-Rosemere Nationals defeated Blainville Bastions 5-1
  • Repentigny Olympiques defated Joliette-Crabtree Cyclones 4-1
  • CLL Ambassadeurs defeated St.-Gabriel Archers 4-2
  • SADP Harfangs defeated Boisbriand/Ste-Therese Centurions 4-2
  • Lachenaie Chevaliers defeated St-Eustache Patriotes 7-0
  • Terrebonne Sieurs defeated Berthier Aigles 7-3
  • Mirabel/Lachute Concordes defeated La Plaine Cobras 4-1

QuarterfinalsEdit

March 5

  • SADP Harfangs defeated Repentigny Olympiques 4-1
  • Lachenaie Chevaliers defeated CLL Ambassadeurs 6-1
  • Terrebonne Sieurs defeated Blainville Bastions 7-2
  • Lorraine-Rosemere Nationals defeated Mirabel/Lachute Concordes 5-0

SemifinalsEdit

March 11

  • Terrebonne Sieurs defeated SADP Harfangs 5-3
  • Lorraine-Rosemere Nationals defeated Lachenaie Chevaliers 3-1

FinalEdit

March 12

  • Terrebonne Sieurs defeated Lorraine-Rosemere Nationals 5-4




League website

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.