Ice Hockey Wiki

2016-17 ProvJHL Season

53,671pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Add New Page Talk0

This is the 2016-17 Provincial Junior Hockey League season.  This is the league's first season.

In the works since 2014, it was announced in the spring of 2016 that the eight Junior C leagues of the Ontario Hockey Association would merge for the 2016-17 season to create the Provincial Junior Hockey League. The union was in an effort to streamline rules across the classification and to promote growth and development.

The leagues that make up the PJHL are the former Central, Empire B, Georgian Mid-Ontario, Great Lakes, Midwestern, Niagara & District, Southern, and Western leagues that are now the eight divisions split into four conferences.

Membership ChangesEdit


South Conference
Doherty Division
Team Centre Founded Arena
Ayr Centennials Ayr 1983 North Dumfries Community Centre
Burford Bulldogs Burford 1988 Burford Arena & Community Centre
Delhi Travellers Delhi 1967 Delhi Community Arena
New Hamburg Firebirds New Hamburg 1953 Wilmot Township Arena
Norwich Merchants Norwich 1968 Nor-Del Arena
Paris Mounties Paris 1985 Brant Sports Complex
Tavistock Braves Tavistock 1970 Tavistock & District Recreation Centre
Wellesley Applejacks Wellesley 1987 Wellesley Arena
Woodstock Navy-Vets Woodstock 1966 Woodstock District Community Complex
Bloomfield Division
Team Centre Founded Arena
Dundas Blues Dundas 1963 Market Street Arena
Dunnville Jr. Mudcats Dunnville 1974 Dunnville Memorial Arena
Glanbrook Rangers Glanbrook 1975 Glanbrook Arena
Grimsby Peach Kings Grimsby 1922 Peach King Centre
Hagersville Hawks Hagersville 1992 Hagersville Memorial Arena
Niagara Riverhawks Niagara-on-the-Lake 1987 Gale Centre
Port Dover Sailors Port Dover 1988 Port Dover Arena
Simcoe Storm Simcoe 1959 Talbot Gardens
East Conference
Orr Division
Team Centre Founded Arena
Clarington Eagles Clarington 2011 Garnet B. Rickard Recreation Complex
Georgina Ice Keswick 1994 Georgina Ice Palace
Lakefield Chiefs Lakefield 1980 Lakefield-Smith Community Centre
Little Britain Merchants Little Britain 1978 Little Britain Community Centre
North Kawartha Knights North Kawartha, Ontario 2014 North Kawartha Community Centre
Port Perry Mojacks Port Perry 1980 Scugog Arena
Uxbridge Bruins Uxbridge 1975 Uxbridge Arena and Recreation Centre
Tod Division
Team Centre Founded Arena
Amherstview Jets Amherstview 1989 Henderson Recreation Centre
Campbellford Rebels Campbellford 1992 Campbellford-Seymour Community Centre
Gananoque Islanders Gananoque 1972 Gananoque Recreation Centre
Napanee Raiders Napanee 1989 Strathcona Paper Centre
Picton Pirates Picton 1989 Prince Edward Community Centre
Port Hope Panthers Port Hope 2004 Jack Burger Sports Complex
West Conference
Stobbs Division
Team Centre Founded Arena
Amherstburg Admirals Amherstburg 1987 United Communities Credit Union Complex
Blenheim Blades Blenheim 1968 Blenheim Community & Recreation Centre
Dresden Jr. Kings Dresden 1959 Lambton-Kent Memorial Arena
Essex 73's Essex 1973 Essex Centre Sports Complex
Lakeshore Canadiens Belle River 1978 Lakeshore MURF Sports Complex
Mooretown Flags Mooretown 1971 Mooretown Sports Complex
Petrolia Flyers Petrolia 1988 Greenwood Recreation Centre
Wallaceburg Lakers Wallaceburg 1972 Wallaceburg Memorial Arena
Wheatley Sharks Wheatley 1995 Wheatley Area Arena
Yeck Division
Team Centre Founded Arena
Aylmer Spitfires Aylmer 1974 East Elgin Community Complex
Dorchester Dolphins Dorchester 2012 Flight Exec Centre
Exeter Hawks Exeter 1961 South Huron Recreation Centre
Lambeth Lancers Lambeth 1987 Lambeth Arena
Lucan Irish Lucan 1968 Luncan Community Memorial Centre
Mount Brydges Bulldogs Mount Brydges 1975 Tri-Township Arena
North Middlesex Stars Parkhill 1993 North Middlesex and District Arena
Port Stanley Sailors Port Stanley 2009 Port Stanley Arena & Community Centre
Thamesford Trojans Thamesford 1976 Thamesford Area Recreation Centre
North Conference
Carruthers Division
Team Centre Founded Arena
Alliston Hornets Alliston 1971 New Tecumseth Recreation Complex
Caledon Golden Hawks Caledon 2010 Caledon East Arena
Huntsville Otters Huntsville 1990 Canada Summit Centre
Midland Flyers Midland 1978 North Simcoe Sports & Recreation Centre
Orillia Terriers Orillia 2013 West Orillia Sports Complex
Penetang Kings Penetanguishene 1977 Penetanguishene Memorial Community Centre
Schomberg Cougars Schomberg 1969 Trisan Centre
Stayner Siskins Stayner 1972 Stayner Memorial Arena
Pollock Division
Team Centre Founded Arena
Goderich Flyers Goderich 2003 Goderich & District Community Centre
Hanover Barons Hanover 1964 P&H Centre
Kincardine Bulldogs Kincardine 1994 Davidson Centre Arena
Mitchell Hawks Mitchell 1966 Mitchell & District Arena
Mount Forest Patriots Mount Forest 1987 Mount Forest & District Community Centre
Walkerton Hawks Walkerton 1976 Walkerton Community Centre
Wingham Ironmen Wingham 1975 North Huron Wescast Community Complex

On HiatusEdit

On Hiatus
Team Centre Founded Arena
Erin Shamrocks Erin 1971 Erin Community Centre
Fergus Devils Fergus 1990 Fergus & District Community Centre

Former TeamsEdit

Team Centre Founded Arena Fate
Alvinston Flyers Alvinston 1988 Brooke, Alvinston, Inwood Community Centre relocated to Petrolia


To be added upon completion of the regular season

Clarence Schmalz Cup PlayoffsEdit

To be added

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki