Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2016-17 NOJHL Season

55,200pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

This is the 2016-17 Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League season.  This is the league's 47th season overall dating back to the founding of the NOHA Junior B Hockey League in 1970, and the league's 39th season under this name.

Membership changesEdit

  • none

Division AlignmentEdit

Eastern Division
Team Joined Centre Arena
Cochrane Crunch 2012 Cochrane Tim Horton Events Centre
French River Rapids 2015 Noelville Noelville Arena
Iroquois Falls Eskis 1988 Iroquois Falls Jus Jordan Arena
Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 2003 Kirkland Lake Joe Mavrinac Community Complex
Powassan Voodoos 2014 Powassan Powassan Sportsplex
Timmins Rock 1991 Timmins McIntyre Arena
Western Division
Blind River Beavers 1999 Blind River Blind River Memorial Community Centre
Elliot Lake Wildcats 2014 Elliot Lake Elliot Lake Centennial Arena
Espanola Express 2015 Espanola Espanola Regional Recreation Complex
Rayside-Balfour Canadians 2000 Rayside-Balfour Chelmsford Community Centre
Soo Eagles 2015 Sault Ste. Marie, MI Pullar Stadium
Soo Thunderbirds 1999 Sault Ste. Marie, ON John Rhodes Community Centre

StandingsEdit

To be added upon completion of the regular season

Eastern DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL T GF GA Pts
Powassan Voodoos 56 46 7 2 1 271 121 95
Cochrane Crunch 56 38 13 4 1 257 175 81
Timmins Rock 56 36 16 3 1 271 202 76
Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 56 28 21 4 3 232 190 63
Iroquois Falls Eskis 56 16 36 4 0 203 282 36
French River Rapids 56 3 51 1 1 128 376 8

Western DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL T GF GA Pts
Soo Thunderbirds 56 43 11 1 1 232 134 88
Blind River Beavers 56 32 20 4 0 214 162 68
Rayside Balfour Canadians 56 28 24 3 1 191 200 60
Soo Eagles 56 27 26 2 1 222 204 57
Elliot Lake Wildcats 56 23 26 4 3 157 174 53
Espanola Eagles 56 9 45 1 1 139 297 20

Copeland Cup-McNamara Trophy PlayoffsEdit

FormatEdit

The top five teams in each division qualify for the playoffs.  The fourth place team plays the fifth place team in a best of three series.  The series winner becomes the fourth seed and plays the first place team in the division semifinals and the second place team plays the third place team in best of seven series.  The semifinal winners meet in the best of seven division championship series.  The division champions meet in the best of seven Copeland Cup-McNamara Trophy final.

The playoff champion will advance to the 2017 Dudley Hewitt Cup being held in Trenton, Ontario. The winner of that tournament (or runner up if the Cobourg Cougars win the tournament) will advance to the 2017 Royal Bank Cup being held in Cobourg, Ontario.

East Division Preliminary RoundEdit

West Division Preliminary RoundEdit

East Division SemifinalsEdit

West Division SemifinalsEdit

East Division FinalEdit

West Division FinalEdit

  • Semifinal winners

Copeland Cup-McNamara Trophy FinalEdit

  • Division champions

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.