This is the 2016-17 Noralta Junior Hockey League season. This is the league's 25th season dating back to its' founding as the North Central Junior Hockey League in 1992.
Membership changes[]
- The SEERA Stealth are not participating this year
Teams[]
Team | Centre | Arena |
Edmonton Avalanche | Edmonton | Multiple (see below) |
Edmonton Mavericks | Edmonton | Multiple (see below) |
Fort Saskatchewan Traders | Fort Saskatchewan |
Lamont Arena, Fort Saskatchewan Sportsplex Arena, and Dow Centennial Centre |
Gibbons Broncos | Gibbons | Gibbons Arena |
Morinville Titans | Morinville | Morinville Arena |
NorthEast Zone Northstars | Edmonton | Multiple (see below) |
RCAC Rivermen | Edmonton | Multiple (see below) |
Seera Icemen | Edmonton | Multiple (see below) |
Sherwood Park Renegades | Sherwood Park |
Millenium Place, Sherwood Shell Park, and Strathcona Olympiette Centre |
St. Albert Comets | St. Albert | Go Auto Arena |
SouthWest Zone Ice Kings | Edmonton | Multiple (see below) |
SouthWest Zone Oil Kings | Edmonton | Multiple (see below) |
Edmonton Arenas[]
The league's seven Edmonton based teams all split their games between 8 different rinks
- Callingwood Arenas (A & B)
- Castledowns Arenas (A & B)
- Grand Trunk Arena
- Kenilworth Arena
- Terwilligar Arenas (A & B)
Standings[]
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Edmonton Avalanche | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 158 | 54 | 42 |
SWZ Oil Kings | 24 | 19 | 4 | 1 | 141 | 87 | 39 |
Sherwood Park Renegades | 24 | 17 | 5 | 2 | 157 | 102 | 36 |
NEZ Northstars | 24 | 16 | 7 | 1 | 131 | 64 | 33 |
Edmonton Mavericks | 24 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 113 | 87 | 30 |
St. Albert Comets | 24 | 13 | 8 | 3 | 115 | 101 | 29 |
Gibbons Broncos | 24 | 9 | 11 | 4 | 94 | 114 | 22 |
Morinville Titans | 24 | 9 | 14 | 1 | 102 | 122 | 19 |
SEERA Icemen | 24 | 5 | 17 | 2 | 78 | 137 | 12 |
RCAC Rivermen | 24 | 5 | 18 | 1 | 98 | 169 | 11 |
Ft. Sask Traders | 24 | 4 | 19 | 1 | 78 | 152 | 9 |
SWZ Ice Kings | 24 | 2 | 20 | 2 | 57 | 133 | 6 |
Playoffs[]
Format[]
The top 8 teams qualify for the main playoffs. The 9th-12 place teams qualify for the B playoffs and the 13th place team is eliminated from any further play.
The main playoffs have a best-of-three quarterfinal series with 1 playing 8, 2 playing 7, 3 playing 6 and 4 playing 5. The teams are re-seeded for the best-of-three semifinals with the winners advancing to the best-of-three final
The two finalist plus one additional team advance to the 2017 Alberta Junior C Playoffs which will be held with an additional 3 teams from the Calgary Junior C Hockey League.
The B playoffs have 9 playing 12 and 10 playing 11 in a best-of-three semifinal series. The B semifinal winners advance to a best-of-three B final series.
B Semifinal[]
- Fort Sask Traders defeated RCAC Rivermen 2 games to none
B Final[]
- Ft. Sask Traders defeated SEERA Icemen 2 games to none
Quarterfinals[]
- Edmonton Avalanche defeated Morinville Titans 2 games to none
- SWZ Oil Kings defeated Gibbons Broncos 2 games to none
- Sherwood Park Renegades defeated St. Albert Comets 2 games to 1
- NEZ Northstars defeated Edmonton Mavericks 2 games to none
Semifinals[]
- NEZ Northstars defeated Edmonton Avalanche 2 games to1
- SWZ Oil Kings defeated Sherwood Park Renegades 2 games to none
Provincial Qualifier[]
- Edmonton Avalanche defeated Sherwood Park Renegades 7-5
Final[]
- SWZ Oil Kings defeated NEZ Northstars 2 games to 1