This is the 2016-17 Montreal Junior A Hockey League season.
Membership Changes[]
- The Mont-Royal Pionnier are replaced by the Mont-Royal Blackhawks
Teams[]
Team | Centre | Arena |
---|---|---|
Ahuntsic Braves | Ahuntsic | Arena Ahuntsic-Cartierville |
Anjou Dynamo | Anjou | Arena Chaumont |
Cote-des-Neige Panthers | Montreal | Arena Doug-Harvey |
HMRPP Chevaliers | Montreal | Arena Caroline Ouellette |
Mont-Royal Blackhawks | Mount-Royal | Arena Camillien-Houde |
Montreal-Est Eclipse | Montreal-Est | Arena Chaumont |
Montreal-Est Lasers | Montreal-Est | Arena Rene-Masson |
Pointe-aux Trembles Jets | Pointe-Aux-Trembles | Arena Rodrigue-Gilbert |
St-Donat/Rivieres-des-Prairies Dragons | Mount-Royal | Arena Rene-Masson |
St-Leonard Cougars | St-Leonard | Arena Mertin-Broduer |
Sud-Ouest Attack | Montreal-Sud | Arena Georges Mantha |
Villeray Tornados | Villeray | Arena Howie-Morenz |
Standings[]
The league (along with most junior leagues in Quebec) uses what is called a Fair Play Point which is a bonus point in the standings if the team meets certain requirements in terms of avoiding penalties.
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | FPP | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cote-des-Neige Panthers | 24 | 16 | 5 | 3 | 118 | 51 | 20 | 55 |
Ahuntsic Braves | 24 | 15 | 3 | 6 | 109 | 59 | 18 | 54 |
Anjou Dynamo | 24 | 16 | 5 | 3 | 103 | 70 | 18 | 53 |
Mont-Royal Blackhawks | 24 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 110 | 83 | 20 | 50 |
St-Leonard Cougars | 24 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 120 | 68 | 15 | 47 |
HMRPP Chevaliers | 24 | 11 | 8 | 5 | 89 | 78 | 12 | 39 |
Montreal-Est Lasers | 24 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 81 | 72 | 15 | 37 |
Montreal-Est Eclipse | 24 | 8 | 13 | 3 | 74 | 102 | 17 | 36 |
Pointe-aux Trembles Jets | 24 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 93 | 106 | 15 | 33 |
Villeray Tornados | 24 | 7 | 14 | 3 | 60 | 104 | 14 | 31 |
St-Donat/Rivieres-des-Prairies Dragons | 24 | 4 | 20 | 0 | 58 | 133 | 20 | 28 |
Sud-Ouest Attack | 24 | 4 | 19 | 1 | 51 | 140 | 18 | 27 |
Playoffs[]
The league uses a double elimination tournament to determine the playoff champion.
Preliminary Rounds[]
- Montreal-Est Eclipse defeated St-Donat/Rivieres-des-Prairies Dragons 7-3
- St-Leonard Cougars defeated Sud-Ouest Attack 8-1
- HMRPP Chevaliers defeated Villeray Tornados 6-2
- Montreal-Est Lasers defeated Pointe-aux Trembles Jets 7-2
- Ahuntsic Braves defeated Montreal-Est Eclipse 5-0
- St-Leonard Cougars defeated Mont-Royal Blackhawks 5-3
- HMRPP Chevaliers defeated Anjou Dynamo 5-4
- Cote-des-Neige Panthers defeated Montreal-Est Lasers 6-3
Elimination Bracket[]
- Villeray Tornados defeated Montreal-Est Eclipse 6-1
- Mont-Royal Blackhawks defeated Pointe-aux Trembles Jets 3-2
- Anjou Dynamo defeated St-Donat/Rivieres-des-Prairies Dragons 9-2
- Montreal-Est Lasers defeated Sud-Ouest Attack 7-0
- Mont-Royal Blackhawks defeated Villeray Tornados 4-3
- Montreal-Est Lasers defetated Anjou Dynamo 5-4
- Mont-Royal Blackhawks defeated HMRPP Chevaliers 5-0
- Ahuntsic Braves defeated Montreal-Est Lasers 3-1
- Mont-Royal Blackhawks defeated Ahuntsic Braves 4-2
- St-Leonard Cougars defeated Mont-Royal Blackhawks 4-3
Winner's Bracket[]
- St-Leonard Cougars defeated Ahuntsic Braves 5-3
- Cote-des-Neige Panthers defeated HMRPP Chevaliers 7-0
- Cote-des-Neige Panthers defeated St-Leonard Cougars 5-2
Final[]
- Cote-des-Neige Panthers defeated St-Leonard Cougars 8-2