in the News[]
May
- Chay Genoway signed a one-year contract with Lada Togliatti of the KHL.
NHL Entry Draft
- Jordan Stallard selected by Winnipeg and Dean Stewart by Arizona.
July
- Myles Fee hired by Charlotte Checkers of the AHL as video coach.
- Jason Kasdorf resigned with the Buffalo Sabres for two years.
- Darren Helm signed a five-year, $19.25 million contract with Detroit Red Wings.
- Jordin Tootoo signed a one-year, $750,000 contract with the Chicago Blackhawks.
- Justin Falk signed a one-year, $650,000 contract with the Buffalo Sabres.
- Sean Collins signed a one-year contract with Kunlun Red Star of the KHL.
- Manitoba Moose resigned Peter Stoykewych to a one-year AHL contract.
August
- Rockford IceHogs signed forward Bryn Chyzyk to one-year AHL contract.
- Beau Taylor and the Newcastle North Stars won the AIHL Championship.
September
- Sean Collins scored the first goal in Kunlun’s history during their debut on Sept. 1.
October
- Zach Whitecloud named WCHA Rookie of the Week (10/8).
November
- Brendan Harms named WCHA Offensive Player of the Week (11/19).
December
- Lasse Petersen played for Denmark at the World Junior Hockey Championship.
January
- Jayson Argue, Tanner Jago, Brett Orr, & Bentley played Army at Fenway Park in Boston.
- Brett Orr twice named the Atlantic Hockey Defenseman of the Week (1/10 & 1/31).
- Cody McLeod traded to the Nashville Predators by the Colorado Avalanche.
- Jacob Uglem played for United States at Universiade held in Almaty, Kazakhstan.
- Brett Orr named the Atlantic Hockey Rookie of the Month for January.
February
- The Texas Stars of the AHL signed forward Brendan O'Donnell to a professional tryout.
- Justin Falk signed a one-year, $650,000 contract extension with the Buffalo Sabres.
- Zach Whitecloud named WCHA Rookie of the Week (2/11).
- Nathan Bruyere named SPHL Player of the Week for February 6-12.
- Braeden Ostepchuk named to NEHC All-Conference Second Team.
- The Chicago Blackhawks signed Jordin Tootoo to a one-year contract extension.
- Cody Longie named to the NJCAA All-American First Team and Zach Garrett to Second.
- Coach Barry Trotz won his 700th NHL game with a 4-1 win over the New York Rangers.
- Jordan DePape named to CWUAA Second All-Star Team.
- Remi Laurencelle named to CWUAA All-Rookie Team.
- Mack Heisinger named to Commonwealth Coast Conference Second All-Star Team.
- Zach Garrett, Cody Longie, Jay Pringle, Parker Sharp, and the Bottineau Lumberjacks won the NJCAA National Championship, Longie selected Tournament MVP.
- Gardiner MacDougall named AUS Coach of the Year for a fifth time.
March
- Paul Soubry and the Augsburg Auggies won the MIAC Championship.
- Ryan Bittner and the Wisconsin-Stevens Point Pointers won the WIAC Championship.
- Luke Karakas, Steven Phillips, Clay Van Diest, & St. Norbert won NCHA Championship.
- Taeron Lewis, Braeden Ostepchuk, and the Norwich Cadets won the NEHC Championship and then the NCAA Division III National Hockey Championship.
- Evan Last won the BCIHL Scoring Champion, named Rookie of the Year, and Kyle Bird selected Top Defenseman. Both were named to the First All-Star Team.
- Zach Whitecloud named to WCHA All-Rookie Team.
- Ben Hull named to ACHA Western Collegiate League All-Rookie & Second All-Star Team.
- Brenden Kotyk and the Minnesota-Duluth Bulldogs won the NCHC Championship.
- Kyle Bird & the Victoria Vikings won the British Columbia Intercollegiate Championship.
- Evan Last named to BCIHL Playoff All-Star Team.
- Tyler Mueller and the UMass-Lowell River Hawks won the Hockey East Championship.
- Nakeh Lamothe & MacEwan Griffins won the Alberta Colleges Conference Championship.
- Morgan Geekie named to the WHL Western Conference Second All-Star Team.
- Jacob Daughtry, Alex Henry, & Central Oklahoma Bronchos won the ACHA Division I Championship. Henry named to All-Tournament First Team & Lyndon Lipinski to Second.
April
- Barry Trotz and the Washington Capitals won the NHL's Presidents' Trophy.
- Brendan Harms named Senior CLASS Award winner for NCAA Division I Hockey.
- Ben Hull selected to the ACHA Division I All Rookie Team.
- Nathan Bruyere named to SPHL All-Rookie Team.
- Brendan O’Donnell named to ECHL Second All-Star Team.
- Carson McMillan and Esbjerg Energy won the Metal Ligaen Championship.
- Craig Scott and the Milton Keynes Lightning won the EPIHL Championship.
- Beau Taylor and Australia won silver at the Division II Group A World Championship.
May
- Braeden Ostepchuk named to CoSIDA Academic All-American First Team.
June
- Travis Hamonic named the winner of the 2017 NHL Foundation Player Award.
Final Face Off[]
Pete Kapusta | Walt Buchanan | Roy Ormiston | Larry Travis |
Jack Gibson | Ray DeVuono | Don Collins | Dave Semenko |
Rest in Peace |
National Hockey League[]
Matt Calvert | Joel Edmundson | Justin Falk | Micheal Ferland | Ryan Garbutt |
Travis Hamonic | Darren Helm | Ron Hextall | Brett Lernout | Cody McLeod |
Jordin Tootoo | Barry Trotz | Dale Weise | Travis Zajac |
Professional[]
Major Junior[]
|