FANDOM


This is the 2016-17 Greater Metro Junior A Hockey League season.  This is the league's 11th season.

News eventsEdit

On November 15, 2016; two members of the ownership and a third staff member of the Orangeville Ice Crushers were arrested for allegedly being part of a marijuana distribution ring Orangeville Ice Crushers were arrested for allegedly being part of a marijuana distribution ring.  Later that evening the league commisioner and president directed both members of the team ownership to step away from team activities until further notice.  Another team owner, Jeff Oliver was directed to take over operations of the team and serve as coach and general manager for the team.

Membership ChangesEdit

All Star GameEdit

The league announced on November 28, 206 that the annual All Star Game would be held in Tilsonburg and be held at the Tilsonburg Community Centre hosted by the Tilsonburg Hurricanes on January 10, 2017. The game will feature a Team North American vs Team World format with a skills competition held during the intermission breaks.

TeamsEdit

North DivisionEdit

Team Joined Centre Arena
Almaguin Spartans 2011 South River South River-Machar Arena
Bradford Bulls 2012 Bradford Bob Fallis Sports Centre
Bradford Rattlers 2006 Bradford BWG Leisure Centre
Knights of Meaford 2013 Meaford Meaford & St. Vincent Community Centre
New Tecumseth Civics 2013 Alliston New Tecumseth Recreation Complex
Orangeville Ice Crushers 2011 Orangeville Teen Ranch Ice Corral
Parry Sound Islanders 2008 Parry Sound Bobby Orr Community Centre
Seguin Huskies 2013 Humphrey Centre Dufferin Recreational Centre
South Muskoka Shield 2006 Gravenhurst Gravenhurst Centennial Centre
Temiscaming Titans 2011 Temiscaming, QC Le Centre de Temiscaming
West Nipissing Lynx 2010 Sturgeon Falls Sturgeon Falls Arena

South DivisionEdit

Team Joined Centre Arena
Kingsville Kings 2015 Kingsville Kingsville Arena Complex
London Lakers 1989 London London Sports Park
Niagara Whalers 2014 Port Colborne Vale Health and Wellness Centre
North York Renegades 2014 North York Canlan Ice Sports York
Northumberland Stars 2015 Cramahe Keeler Centre
Oshawa Riverkings 2015 Oshawa Legends Arena
St. George Ravens 2013 St. George South Dumfries Community Centre
Tilsonburg Hurricanes 2016 Tilsonburg Tilsonburg Community Centre
Toronto Attack 2012 North York Canlan Ice Sports York
Toronto Predators 2013 Toronto Mattamy Athletic Centre
Tottenham Steam 2014 New Tecumseth Tottenham and Community Fitness Centre

Fold During SeasonEdit

Team Joined Centre Arena
Bracebridge Blues 2012 Bracebridge Bracebridge Memorial Arena
Komoka Dragons 2015 Komoka Komoka Wellness & Recreation Complex
Lincoln Mavericks 2016 Beamsville Fleming Centre
Wiarton Rock 2006 Wiarton Wiarton Arena & Community Centre

StandingsEdit

North DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
New Tecumseth Civics 42 37 5 0 252 101 74
Parry Sound Islanders 42 34 7 1 273 114 69
South Muskoka Shield 42 26 10 6 248 142 58
Bradford Rattlers 42 28 14 0 254 185 56
Temiscaming Titans 42 27 15 0 221 163 54
Almaguin Spartans 42 24 15 3 167 154 51
Bradford Bulls 42 19 20 3 181 172 41
Knights of Meaford 42 18 21 3 191 176 39
West Nipissing Lynx 42 13 28 1 184 268 27
Seguin Huskies 42 13 28 1 153 293 27
Orangeville Ice Crushers 33 7 26 0 108 210 14
Lincoln Mavericks 19 3 13 3 57 101 9
Wiarton Rock 26 1 24 1 69 243 3

South DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Niagara Whalers 42 38 3 1 311 112 77
St. George Ravens 42 33 7 2 287 122 68
Kingsville Kings 42 29 8 5 239 148 63
North York Renegades 42 29 10 3 197 133 61
London Lakers 42 26 12 4 221 175 56
Toronto Attack 42 22 20 0 207 195 44
Toronto Predators 42 19 17 6 174 201 44
Oshawa Riverkings 42 14 25 3 154 249 31
Tottenham Steam 42 11 28 3 161 303 25
Northumberland Stars 42 11 29 2 150 257 24
Tilsonburg Hurricanes 42 10 30 2 154 300 22
Komoka Dragons 13 3 10 0 60 70 6
Bracebridge Blues 6 0 6 0 15 71 0

Russell Cup PlayoffsEdit

Russell Cup Playoffs logo

FormatEdit

All teams make the playoffs.  Ten teams in the north and eleven in the South.  The top seven teams in each division earn a bye to the division quarterfinals.  The eighth through eleventh teams play a single elimination tournament to determine the eighth seed for the playoffs in each division.  The division quarterfinals and semifinals are best of five with the division final and league final are best of seven.  Teams are re-seeded after each round.

North Division QualifiersEdit

Round 1Edit

Round 2Edit


South Division QualifiersEdit

Round 1Edit

Round 2Edit

North Division QuarterfinalsEdit

South Division QuarterfinalsEdit

North Division SemifinalsEdit

South Division SemifinalsEdit

North Division FinalEdit

South Division FinalEdit

Russell Cup FinalEdit

2017 GMJHL champs Niagara Whalers

2017 GMJHL champs Niagara Whalers

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.