Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2016-17 EHL Season

55,604pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

This is the 2016-17 Eastern Hockey League season.  This is the league's fourth season after the league's formation by the merger of the Atlantic Junior Hockey League with six members of the Eastern Junior Hockey League.

Reorganization of Elite Division for 2016-17Edit

The league announced on March 1, 2016 that the Elite Division was being reorganized as the 19U Elite Division.  The Elite Division will focus upon development of players for higher levels of play.  As part of this reorganization the league is adding seven teams from the Metropolitan Junior Hockey League (New Jersey Rockets, New York Applecore, Brewster Bulldogs, Connecticut Nighthawks (who would later withdraw prior to the season), Hartford Jr. Wolfpack, Philadelphia Jr. Flyers, and Philadelphia Revolution, and the Lehigh Valley Jr. Rebels. As a result of this reorganization the membership of the MJHL was decimated.  The MJHL was absorbed by the North American Hockey League and the league was reorganized as the North American 3 Atlantic Hockey League in a similar manner to what the former Northern States Junior Hockey League had done when they became the North American 3 Eastern Hockey League prior to joining the North American 3 Hockey League's Eastern Division for the 2016-17 season.

Other League ChangesEdit

Current TeamsEdit

Northern Conference
Boston Division
Team Arena Location
Boston Bandits Bridgewater Ice Arena Bridgewater, Massachusetts
Boston Jr Rangers Breakaway Ice Center Tewksbury, Massachusetts
East Coast Wizards Edge Sports Center Bedford, Massachusetts
Valley Jr. Warriors Haverhill Valley Forum Haverhill, Massachusetts
Walpole Express Rodman Arena Walpole, Massachusetts
New England Division
New England Wolves Merrill Fay Arena Laconia, New Hampshire
New Hampshire Jr. Monarchs Tri-Town Ice Arena Hooksett, New Hampshire
Northern Cyclones Cyclones Arena Hudson, New Hampshire
Vermont Lumberjacks Gordon H. Paquette Ice Arena Burlington, Vermont
Southern Conference
Central Division
Connecticut Nighthawks International Skating Center of Connecticut Simsbury, Connecticut
Connecticut Oilers SoNo Ice House Norwalk, Connecticut
Hartford Jr. Wolfpack Champions Skating Center Cromwell, Connecticut
New York Apple Core Brewster Ice Arena Brewster, New York
Atlantic Division
New Jersey Rockets Prudential Center Newark, New Jersey
Philadelphia Junior Flyers Ice Line Quad Rinks West Chester, Pennsylvania
Philadelphia Little Flyers IceWorks Skating Complex Aston, Pennsylvania
Philadelphia Revolution Revolution Ice Gardens Warminster, Pennsylvania
On hiatus for 2016-17 season
New York Bobcats Northwell Health Ice Center East Meadow, New York
19U Elite Division
North Division
Team Arena Location
Boston Bandits Bridgewater Ice Arena Bridgewater, Massachusetts
Boston Jr Rangers Breakaway Ice Center Tewksbury, Massachusetts
New England Wolves Merrill Fay Arena Laconia, New Hampshire
New Hampshire Jr. Monarchs Tri-Town Ice Arena Hooksett, New Hampshire
Northern Cyclones Cyclones Arena Hudson, New Hampshire
Valley Jr. Warriors Haverhill Valley Forum Haverhill, Massachusetts
Vermont Lumberjacks Gordon H. Paquette Ice Arena Burlington, Vermont
Walpole Express Rodman Arena Walpole, Massachusetts
South Division
Team Arena Location
Brewster Bulldogs Brewster Ice Arena Brewster, New York
Hartford Jr. Wolfpack Champions Skating Center Cromwell, Connecticut
Lehigh Valley Jr. Rebels The Rink at Lehigh Valley Whitehall, Pennsylvania
New Jersey Rockets Prudential Center Newark, New Jersey
New York Apple Core Brewster Ice Arena Brewster, New York
Philadelphia Junior Flyers Ice Line Quad Rinks West Chester, Pennsylvania
Philadelphia Revolution Revolution Ice Gardens Warminster, Pennsylvania

Premier League StandingsEdit

North ConferenceEdit

New England DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
New Hampshire Jr. Monarchs 48 33 11 4 171 114 70
Northern Cyclones 48 24 19 5 129 133 53
Vermont Lumberjacks 48 22 18 8 158 140 52
New England Wolves 48 8 36 4 98 196 20

Boston DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Valley Jr. Warriors 48 32 13 3 178 127 67
Boston Jr Rangers 48 28 17 3 140 135 59
Walpole Express 48 24 20 4 144 147 52
East Coast Wizards 48 21 20 7 145 155 49
Boston Bandits 48 23 24 1 146 163 47

South ConferenceEdit

Central DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Connecticut Oilers 48 17 27 4 145 208 38
Hartford Jr. Wolfpack 48 17 29 2 125 162 36
New York Applecore 48 14 30 4 129 214 32
Connecticut Nighthawks 48 13 34 1 91 184 27

Mid-Atlantic DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Philadelphia Little Flyers 48 39 4 5 194 74 83
Philadelphia Jr. Flyers 48 36 8 4 163 88 76
Philadelphia Revolution 48 31 14 3 180 120 65
New Jersey Rockets 48 26 20 2 167 141 54

19U Elite League StandingsEdit

North ConferenceEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Vermont Lumberjacks 42 39 4 2 213 123 74
New Hampshire Jr. Monarchs 42 29 10 3 152 100 61
Boston Bandits 42 28 11 3 203 102 59
Valley Jr. Warriors 42 25 14 3 194 143 53
New England Wolves 42 24 14 4 180 160 52
Boston Jr Rangers 42 22 15 5 149 122 49
Walpole Express 42 21 15 6 163 153 48
Northern Cyclones 42 18 22 2 134 144 38

South ConferenceEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Philadelphia Jr. Flyers 42 30 10 2 184 107 62
Philadelphia Revolution 42 30 10 2 217 103 62
Hartford Jr. Wolfpack 42 22 14 6 143 118 50
New Jersey Rockets 42 10 31 1 108 226 21
Brewster Bulldogs 42 9 90 3 100 197 21
Lehigh Valley Jr. Rebels 42 6 36 0 75 239 12
New York Applecore 42 5 35 2 67 245 12

PlayoffsEdit

Premier League FormatEdit

The top eight teams in each conference qualify with the division winners seeded 1 and 2 based on points and tie breakers with the balance of the teams being seeded 3 through 8 based on league operating rules. The traditional 1 v. 8, 2 v. 7 etc. format is used in the best of three first round.  The eight first round winners are all re-seeded 1 though 8 based on league operating rules for the best of three second round.  The four second round winners are re-seeded for the best of three semifinal round based on league operating rules.  The semifinal winners meet in the best of five league final seeding will be base on head to head if they teams are from different conferences or league operating rules if they are from the same conference.  The higher seeded team will have the choice of a 2-2-1 or 2-3 format with the higher seed choosing which games it wants at home if they choose the 2-3 format.

North Conference QuarterfinalsEdit

South Conference QuarterfinalsEdit

Premier QuarterfinalsEdit

Premier SemifinalsEdit

Premier FinalEdit

2017 EHL Premier champs Philadelphia Jr. Flyers

2017 EHL Premier champs Philadelphia Jr Flyers

19U Elite Playoffs FormatEdit

The top six teams in the North Conference qualify for  the playoffs.  The top two earn a first round bye. The 3 seed host the 6 seed and the 4 seed host the 5 seed in a single elimination game.  The top four teams in the South Conference qualify for the second round.

The second round consist of each conference having a four team round robin with each round robin held at a separate location.  The winning team from each pool will advance to the championship series which will be a two day two game with a 20 minute mini game if needed series for the league championship.

North Conference First RoundEdit

North Conference Round RobinEdit

held at Ice Den Arena in Hooksett, NH

South Conference Round RobinEdit

held at Revolution Ice Gardens in Warminster, Pennsylvania

19U ChampionshipEdit

2017 EHL 19U Champs Philadelphia Revolution

2017 EHL 19U Elite champs Philadelphia Revolution

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.