Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2016-17 CCHL2 Season

54,189pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 2016-17 Central Canada Hockey League Tier 2 season.  This is the league's 2nd season under this name and the league's 52nd season dating back to the founding of the Rideau-St Lawrence Junior B League in 1966.  The league was known as the Eastern Ontario Junior Hockey League prior to the 2015-16 season.

Membership ChangesEdit

The Stittsville Rams had their relationship with the minor hockey program of the same name terminated late in the 2015-16 season.  The team was sold during the off-season and returned to its roots and became the Richmond Royals again, which they were known as from 1968 to 1990.

TeamsEdit

East Division
Team Centre Arena Founded
Alexandria Glens Alexandria Billy Gebbie Arena 1967
Casselman Vikings Casselman Complexe J.R. Brisson 2008
Char-Lan Rebels Williamstown Charlottenburgh Recreation Centre 1979
Clarence Beavers Clarence Clarence Creek Recreation Centre 1980
Metcalfe Jets Metcalfe Larry Robinson Arena 1967
Ottawa Jr. Canadians Kanata Jack Charron Arena 1973
Ottawa West Golden Knights Ottawa Barbara Ann Scott Arena 1983
Winchester Hawks Winchester Winchester Community Centre 1971
West Division
Team Centre Arena Founded
Arnprior Packers Arnprior Nick Smith Centre 1965
Athens Aeros Athens Centre 76 Arena 1968
Brockville Tikis Brockville Brockville Memorial Centre 1967
Perth Blue Wings Perth Perth & District Community Centre 1936
Prescott Flyers Prescott Leo Boivin Community Centre 1971
Renfrew Timberwolves Renfrew Mat-e-way Arena 1987
Richmond Royals Richmond, Ontario Goulbourn Recreation Complex 1968
Westport Rideaus Westport Westport Community Arena 1967

StandingsEdit

To be added upon completion of the regular season.


D. Arnold Carson Memorial Trophy PlayoffsEdit

FormatEdit

The top ten teams qualify for the playoffs.  The top three teams in each division receive a first round bye.  The next four seeds overall participate in a best-of-three series with 7 playing 10 and 8 playing 9.  The winning teams are re-seeded WC1 and WC2.  If they are from different divisions they rejoin their division for the best-of-seven quarterfinals.  If they are from the same division the lower seeded winner plays the division winner with the better record and the higher seeded winner plays the other division winner.  The quarterfinal winners are reseeded based on overall record with the top seed playing the 4th seed and the 2nd seed playing the 3rd seed in the best-of-seven semifinals.  The semifinal winners meet in the best-of seven final.

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki